TV Pop Diaries
Pop Music on British Television 1955 - 1999


Home Shows A to Z Diary 1950s to 1990s Articles Credits & Links


1966


Saturday 1st January 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.45 pm

Jury -  Max Bygraves’ family including Uncle Eric, son Anthony, daughter Maxine

Guest -

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 8.55 - 9.40 pm

Petula Clark - I Want To Hold Your Hand

Dudley Moore

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9:35 - 10:05 pm

Peter Paul and Mary part two

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5.50 - 6.35 pm, also on Anglia, Grampian, Scottish, Ulster (same time as ABC), on Westward, Channel, Tyne Tees 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

The Bachelors

The Searchers

The Fortunes

Julie Rogers

Lance Percival

Jackie Trent

The Gibsons

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 6.35 - 7.25 pm

The Seekers

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Sheila Southern


Sunday 2nd January 1966

BBC2 Late Night Line Up and Plunder 10.40 pm - end

Petula Clark

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck (who apparently took time to make jibes at his critics)

Shirley Bassey – The Liquidator

The Alexander Brothers - Nobody's Child

Acker Bilk - one song

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 pm - epilogue, on Westward 10.35 - 11.30 pm

Dusty Springfield


Monday 3rd January 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours – Mirror Mirror

BBC1 Stramash! The Big Noise From Glasgow 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lulu and the Luvvers

BBC2 Thirty Minute Theatre: The Flip Side 9.50 - 10.20 pm

Bob Monkhouse plays a DJ

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm (first edition)

The Countrymen

Rediffusion Stars And Garters 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Dickie Valentine

Lonnie Donegan

Ivor Emmanuel

Gary Miller

Mike McKenzie

Dodie West

Lynn Holland

Valerie Curran


Tuesday 4th January 1966

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Tommy Quickly

The Shindigs

Janie Jones

Mick Softley

Paul Williams

Lorne Gibson

Rediffusion Stage One Contest 5.25 - 5.55 pm

The Winning Team (play) with Paul Jones

Southern All-Star Pop The Question 6:35 - 7:00 pm

Theme by The Squires

Panel - Twinkle, Billie Davis, Anita Harris, Don Moss


Wednesday 5th January 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:30- 7:00 pm (first edition)

NB Eric Clapton seen in opening credits

The Who - Out On the Street, It’s Not True, Pete Townshend interview, article on film

Lulu guest agony aunt

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.25 - 11.00 pm

The Thelonius Monk Quartet

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

contents unknown


Thursday 6th January 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Chart run down with the number one record The Beatles Day Tripper (however, despite being the number one disc it was not played at the end of the show as per usual, being replaced with The Spencer Davis Group)

David & Jonathan - Michelle

Herman's Hermits - A Must To Avoid (repeat 26th November 1965)

Ken Dodd - The River (repeat)

The Kinks - Till The End Of The Day

Fontella Bass - Recovery (the host presents her with a gold disc for a million sales of Rescue Me)

The Overlanders - Michelle

Tom Jones - Thunderball (Tip For The Top)

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - Spanish Flea (The GoJos)

The Spencer Davis Group - Keep On Running (repeat 16th December 1965)

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Kenneth Mckellar sings A Song For Europe

Southern Three Go Round 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Fontella Bass


Friday 7th January 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5:00 - 5:45 pm

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick And Tich

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Tommy Quickly

Leapy Lee

The Shots

Selina Jones

Patrick Dane

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 13th January 1966 6.05 - 6.30 pm

NB The first half hour show with Crossroads now occupying 6:35 - 7:00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Exciters – A Little Bit Of Soap

Georgie Fame –

The Hollies – I Can’t Let Go

Chris Farlowe

Boz


Saturday 8th January 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.45 pm

Jury -  Catherine Boyle, Paul Jones, Dee Dee Warwick, Pete Murray

Guest -

BBC1 The Benny Hill Show 8.50 - 9.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble – The Flight of the Phoenix

BBC1 BBC3 10.40 - 11.40 pm

Cleo Laine

BBC2 Tonight In Person: The Voice And Sound In Africa 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Miriam Makeba

Hugh Masakela

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5.50 - 6.35 pm, also on TC, Anglia, Grampian, Scottish (same time as ABC), ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm, Westward 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Cilla Black

The Walker Brothers (cancelled as they missed their train connection from Dunfries to Birmingham for the recording the previous Sunday)

The Mindbenders

Eddie Calvert

Twinkle

The Morgan-James Duo

Zoot Money’s Big Roll Band

The Candy Dates

David & Jonathan

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Anne Shelton

Acker Bilk

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 6.35 - 7.25 pm

The Barron Knights

Al Saxon


Sunday 9th January 1966

ABC The Duke Wore Jeans movie with Tommy Steele

Southern My Kind Of Folk 5:30 - 6:00 pm

Hosted by George Melly

Resident acts - The Settlers, Weston Gavin, Davey Graham

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

The Square Pegs

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

content unknown


Monday 10th January 1966

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall and MacGregor

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Nancy Wilson

ATV Action 5:00 - 5:25 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

content unknown

Rediffusion Late Show London 11.10 - 11.49 pm

Eric Burdon talks to Benny Green (who wouldn't let Burdon speak much)


Tuesday 11th January 1966

BBC2 Show Of The Week: Ella Fitzgerald 8:50 - 9:35 pm repeat

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5:00 - 5:25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

Gerry & The Pacemakers

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles

Joni Adam

David Essex

Adamo

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours


Wednesday 12th January 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Pretty Things – Midnight to Six

Sandie Shaw – The Long Walk Home, article

Jonathan King

Patti Boyd

Paul Jones of Manfred Mann in audience

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

The Walker Brothers

Johnny Tillotson

Deano (in a sketch Deano bit into a stick of celery and two tiers of the audience seating collapsed)

The Exciters

ATV Hope and Keen 9.10 - 9.40 pm

The Square Pegs

Anita Harris


Thursday 13th January 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The last Manchester show

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Chart run down with the number one record

The Kinks - Till The End Of The Day (repeat 6th January 1966)

Herman's Hermits - A Must To Avoid

The Walker Brothers - My Ship Is Coming In (repeat 25th November 1965) NB The group's management bought a copy of this clip and sent it to the USA for inclusion on TV shows there

Len Barry - Like A Baby

The Overlanders - Michelle

The Four Seasons - Let's Hang On (film clip)

Paul & Barry Ryan seen dancing in the audience

The Nashville Teens - The Hard Way (new release)

Tony Bennett - The Very Thought Of You (specially filmed clip from New York)

The Spencer Davis Group - Keep On Running number one (repeat 16th December 1965)

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9:00 - 9:25 pm

Kenneth McKellar each week will sings the entries for A Song For Europe

BBC2 Late Night Line-Up 11.25 pm - end

Ivor Cutler

Southern Three Go Round 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 14th January 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Spencer Davis Group

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8:00 - 8:30 pm

Andy Williams

Pat Boone

BBC1 (Scotland) Stramash

content unknown

BBC1 (Northern Ireland) Swing n-Folk

The Demours

The Glen Folk Four

The Tony Martin Trio

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

David & Jonathan

Chris Farlowe

Elaine Delmar

Julie Rogers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 20th January 1966 6.05 - 6.30 pm

New theme - Dusty Springfield ‘Heartbeat’

Tom Jones was booked to appear, but had to cancel due to a barring clause in his contract with ABC-TV for his appearance on the David Nixon show broadcast the following day

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Kinks (NB Ray Davies was knocked out when he collided with an engineer backstage according to Melody Maker, while their drummer Mick Avory was unwell during rehearsals, so their road manager Sam Curtis took over on drums while Avory recovered enough for the broadcast)

Fontella Bass - Recovery

Lee Dorsey – Get Out Of My Life Woman

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles – All Or Nothing

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Exciters

Border The Dean Martin Show 10:52 - 11:47 pm


Saturday 15th January 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.35 pm

Jury - Tito Burns, Libby Morris, Veronica Strong, Colin Blunstone

Guest -

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9:30 - 10:00 pm (first in second series)

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Cilla Black – If I Fell, Let There Be Love

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5.50 - 6.35 pm, also on Anglia (same time as ABC), on ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm, on Westward 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Adam Faith

Lulu

Rolf Harris

Anne Shelton

Paul & Barry Ryan

The Nashville Teens

The Mark Leeman Five (NB Mark Leeman himself had died the previous June)

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 6.35 - 7.25 pm

Tom Jones & The Squires

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.20 - 8.55 pm

The King Brothers

Janie Marden


Sunday 16th January 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10:05 - 10:35 pm

The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem

ATV Storytime 6.15 - 6.35

Shirley Abicair

ATV Hallelujah 7.05 - 7.25

The Joy Strings

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

The Bachelors

Peter Nero

The Beverley Sisters

ABC Light Up The Sky 1960 movie with Tommy Steele

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 pm - epilogue

Diane Cilento (singer)

Cleo Laine & Johnny Dankworth


Monday 17th January 1966

BBC1 The Tich and Quckers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Jerry Allen (show regular)

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

BBC2 Music On Two: Let’s Fake An Opera 8.50 - 9.50 pm

with Dudley Moore

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 18th January 1966

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet

Hosted by Gerry Marsden (along with regulars Muriel Young, Wally Whyton)

Robb Storm – Where’s My Girl

The Truth - Girl

The Exciters

Lulu

The Mindbenders – Groovy Kind of Love

The Nashville Teens


Wednesday 19th January 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Kinks (NB according to a report in Melody Maker "Pete Quaife horrified BBC staff with a fake severed thumb at 'A Whole Scene Going'")

The Gospelaires

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles

Mike Sarne

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.10 - 10.45 pm

Maynard Ferguson, Johnny Dankworth

Anglia About Anglia 6.05 - 6.35 pm

Chris Farlowe

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, also TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Paul and Barry Ryan

Patti LaBelle and Her Belles

Blues Incorporated

The Drifters

Rediffusion Here Come The Animals 9:10 - 9:30 pm

The House of the Rising Sun, plus others (featuring their new brass sound)

Rediffusion A Boy Called Donovan 9:40 - 10:40 pm

Donovan performing songs in a documentary


Thursday 20th January 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The first show from the new permanent home in London

Hosted by David Jacobs (who announces that this is the 107th show)

The new opening theme is possibly Topsy Popsy written by Johnny Person, with the previous theme Top Of The Pops by Harry Rabinowitz now used as the closing theme

Chart run down with the number one record

Herman's Hermits - A Must To Avoid (repeat 25th November 1965)

David & Jonathan - Michelle

Stevie Wonder - Uptight (new release)

Crispian St. Peters - You Were On My Mind (tip for the top)

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - Spanish Flea (promo clip)

Paul & Barry Ryan - Have Pity On The Boy (new release)

Otis Redding - My Girl (audience dancing)

The Overlanders - Michelle

Cilla Black - Love's Just A Broken Heart (chartbuster)

The Spencer Davis Group - Keep On Running number one (repeat 16th December 1965)

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Kenneth McKellar sings A Song For Europe

Southern Three Go Round 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Anglia News 6.05 - 6.35 pm

Radio Caroline runs aground, interview with DJ Tom Lodge

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lee Dorsey


Friday 21st January 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Fontella Bass

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Antonio Carlos Jobim

BBC1 News 8.50 - 9.00 pm

Radio Caroline runs aground at Frinton, Essex

BBC1 (Scotland) Stramash

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

Jimmy Cliff

The Nashville Teens

Dodie West

The Morgan-James Duo

Herman’s Hermits

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Donovan - cancelled as his new single Sunshine Superman was the subject of a court case

Stevie Wonder - cancelled

Dusty Springfield – Little By Little (live), Shake (live)

The Nashville Teens


Saturday 22nd January 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, Bryan Forbes, Nanette Newman

Guest -

BBC1 The Kathy Kirby Show 8.25 - 9.10 pm

Kathy Kirby

Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen

BBC1 BBC3 10.40 - 11.40 pm

This edition probably contained a spoof of the Donovan documentary

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Dakota Staton - High On A Windy Valley, Morning Glory

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5.50 - 6.35 pm, also on Anglia, TWW (same time as ABC), on ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm, Westward 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours

The Truth

Herman’s Hermits

Sandie Shaw

Julie Rogers

The Swinging Blue Jeans

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles

Doug Sheldon

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 6.35 - 7.25 pm

Freddie & The Dreamers

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

Lulu

Paul & Barry Ryan

ITN News 9.55 - 10.05 pm

George Harrison gets married


Sunday 23rd January 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Joan Baez in Edinburgh

Southern My Kind Of Folk 5.30 - 6.00 pm

Donovan

ATV Storytime 6.15 - 6.35 pm

Shirley Abiacir

ABC Hallelujah 7.05 - 7.25 pm

The Joy Strings

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

NB Paul & Barry Ryan cancelled

Frankie Vaughan and The V Men (including Red Price from ‘Oh Boy!’ on saxophone)

The Overlanders

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 pm - epilogue

Cilla Black


Monday 24th January 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Unit 4+2 – Rainy Day

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Robin Hall & Jamie MacGregor

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 25th January 1966

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet

Hosted by Gerry Marsden

Doug Sheldon

The Pretty Things

Paul & Barry Ryan (the most requested act on the show, according to the show's director)

Stevie Wonder

John Summers

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dusty Springfield


Wednesday 26th January 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.35 - 7.00 pm

Manfred Mann and Paul Jones - interviewed at their homes

Paul & Barry Ryan

BBC2 Jazz 625 9.00 - 9.30 pm

Willie ‘The Lion’ Smith

Southern Six Shades Of Ketty 9:10 - 9:30 pm

NB Originally intended as a 45 minute special, due to be shown 5th December 1965. Directed by Mike Mansfield.

Ketty Lester - Yesterday, plus five others

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

The Exciters

The League of Gentlemen

Tracy Rogers

The Fortunes

Lee Dorsey

(possibly) Michael Palin sketch as a long distance runner while The Spencer Davis Group 'Keep On Running' plays

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Small Faces


Thursday 27th January 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Donovan and Petula Clark had been penciled in to appear. Donovan had to cancel as his new single Sunshine Superman as it was the subject of a court case.

Hosted by Pete Murray

Chart run down with the number one record

Herman's Hermits - A Must To Avoid (repeat 26th November 1965)

Crispian St. Peters - You Were On My Mind

The Mindbenders - A Groovy Kind Of Love (referred to as the Bedwinders by the host)

Sandie Shaw - Tomorrow (tip for the top)

Pinkerton's Assorted Colours - Mirror Mirror

Cilla Black - Love's Just A Broken Heart (repeat 20th January 1966)

Dusty Springfield - Little By Little

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - Spanish Flea (The GoJos)

Len Barry - Like A Baby (repeat 13th January 1966)

The Overlanders - Michelle number one

BBC1 A Song For Europe 9:00 - 9:25 pm

Kenneth McKellar sings the five songs that the public will choose from. A pre-recorded show, introduced by David Jacobs

BBC1 Nancy Wilson 11:35 pm - 12:00 am


Friday 28th January 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Hollies - If I Needed Someone

Crispian St. Peters

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Bobby Darin

Vic Damone

Henry Mancini

BBC1 Scotland Stramash 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Exciters

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet

Hosted by Gerry Marsden

The Original Drifters

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Small Faces – Sha La La La Lee

Sandie Shaw - Tomorrow

Paul & Barry Ryan – Have Pity On The Boy

The Who – Circles


Saturday 29th January 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Spencer Davis, Maurice Kihn, Marion Ryan, Sara Leighton

Guest -

BBC1 Max Bygraves Entertains 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Max Bygraves in a one-man show

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9.25 - 10.00 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Blossom Dearie - You Turn Me On Baby

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Anglia, TWW, TC (same time as ABC), on ATV, Southern 5.15 - 5.55 pm, Westward 6.15 - 6.55 pm

NB Donovan had to cancel as his new single Sunshine Superman was the subject of a court case

Hosted by Jim Dale

Matt Monro

The Walker Brothers

The Migil Five

The Fortunes

Danny Williams

Jackie Trent

St Louis Union (NB the group had won a Melody Maker talent contest in August 1965 and a part of the top prize was an appearance on Thank Your Lucky Stars, but it took until their first record release for this to happen)

Adrienne Posta

(possibly) The Rockin' Berries

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 6.35 - 7.25 pm

The Rockin’ Berries

Lorne Lesley

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

Morgan James

Susan Maughan


Sunday 30th January 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Tom Paxton

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Petula Clark

The Countrymen

Leon Bibb

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.35 pm

Eddy Arnold

Cilla Black


Monday 31st January 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Report on the Beatles and John Lennon’s Rolls Royce

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

The Countrymen

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Chad and Jeremy


Tuesday 1st February 1966

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

The Merseys

Ernestine Anderson

Matt Monro

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Vic Dana

Crispian St Peters

Southern What's In A Name (first in quiz show series)

Kenny Lynch on panel


Wednesday 2nd February 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Fortunes

Jonathan King

Hedgehoppers Anonymous

Pete Quaife (The Kinks)

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.30 - 11.00 pm

Dakota Staton

The Tony Coe Quintet

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Crispian St Peters

Lee Dorsey

Friday Browne

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Eddy Arnold

Southern The Chart Busters shown on Westward 9.10 - 9.40 pm

content unknown


Thursday 3rd February 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:00 - 8:00 pm

NB Sandie Shaw was penciled in to appear

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Herb Alpert & The Tijuana Brass - Spanish Flea (promo clip)

Nancy Sinatra - These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (The Gojos, audibly stomping around the stage!)

Petula Clark - My Love

St. Louis Union - Girl

Crispian St. Peters - You Were On My Mind

The Rolling Stones - 19th Nervous Breakdown (miming)

Eddy Arnold - Make The World Go Away

The Overlanders - Michelle

Spencer Davis Group - Keep On Running (repeat 16th December 1965)

BBC1 The Man From U.N.C.L.E.: The Discotheque Affair 8.00 - 8.50 pm

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Kenneth McKellar sings winning A Song For Europe song

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Four Pennies


Friday 4th February 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Paul & Barry Ryan

The Nashville Teens

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Peggy Lee

BBC1 Scotland Stramash 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lee Dorsey

The Drifters

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

Billie Davis & Keith Powell

Gerry & The Pacemakers

Matt Monro

There is also a twenty piece dance band who play Frere Jacques and Tuxedo Junction that are conducted by a member of a teaching order, The De la Salle Brothers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 6.05 - 6.30 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Adam Faith - To Make A Big Man Cry

The Spencer Davis Group – Keep On Running

Paddy, Klaus & Gibson

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Inez and Charlie Foxx


Saturday 5th February 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.50 - 6.15 pm

Jury -  Alan Freeman, Haley Mills, Marianne Faithfull, Terry Downes or Jimmy Greaves

Guest -

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Emile Lancey - If I Were A Bell, Rainy Day

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Anglia, TWW, TC (same time as ABC), on ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm, Westward, Tyne Tees 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Dusty Springfield - Little By Little

The Twins

Gerry & The Pacemakers

The King Brothers

The Small Faces

Salena Jones

The Uglys

Neil Landon

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

Jackie Trent

The New Faces


Sunday 6th February 1966

BBC2 Tonight in Person 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Jose Greco and his Gypsies

ABC Tempo: A Tale Of Two Talents 2:20 - 2:50 pm

Tom Jones and Canadian ballerina Lynn Seymour

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

The Dallas Boys

Audrey Jeans

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.55 - 9.55 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Pat Boone

The Kaye Sisters

The Swinging Blue Jeans

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.04 am

The Rolling Stones - interview, 19th Nervous Breakdown


Monday 7th February 1966

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.05 - 5.50 pm

Sandie Shaw

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Shirley Bassey & Danny Kaye – A Spoonful of Sugar

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Eddy Arnold – Make The World Go Away

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Doris Troy


Tuesday 8th February 1966

BBC2 Show Of The Week 8.50 - 9.35 pm

Petula Clark & Sacha Distel

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

The Silkie

Danny Williams

Gary Benson

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Len Barry

Southern The Star Who Went Pop 10.47 - 11.17 pm

Ricky Valance interview


Wednesday 9th February 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:30 - 7:00 pm

P J Proby

Len Barry

The Spencer Davis Group

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.30 - 10.55 pm

The Jimmy Smith Trio part two

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm (last Wednesday show)

David and Jonathan

Stevie Wonder

Peter & Gordon

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Animals


Thursday 10th February 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB P J Proby, Gary Walker and Billy Fury were penciled in to appear

Hosted by David Jacobs

Chart run down with the number one record

Paul & Barry Ryan - Have Pity On The Boy

Len Barry - Like A Baby

The Mindbenders - A Groovy Kind Of Love

Crispin St Peters - receives silver disc from the host

The Animals - Inside Looking Out (Tip for the Top)

Sandie Shaw - Tomorrow (Chartbuster)

Pinkerton's Assorted Colours - Mirror Mirror (repeat 27th January 1966)

Gene Pitney - Backstage

The Rolling Stones - 19th Nervous Breakdown (repeat 3rd February 1966)

Closing theme (over end credits, audience dancing)

BBC1 Vikki Carr Sings 9:00 - 9:30 pm (repeat of 23rd November 1965)

with Tony Oborne and his Orchestra

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Peter & Gordon


Friday 11th February 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Fortunes

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Al Hirt

Tennessee Ernie Ford

BBC1 (Scotland) Stramash! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lulu & The Luvvers

Doris Troy

Mike Felix

Sol Byron & The Senate

Chris McClure

Peter London

BBC2 The Stan Tracey Quartet

NB A colour programme shown for test purposes

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

Chad & Jeremy

Billy J Kramer - (an animation was used as well)

Mark Murphy

The Soulmates - Bring Your Love Back Ome

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm

NB James Brown might have been penciled in, but he appeared on 11th March 1966. Granada were advertising last weeks' show in this time slot in TV Times, but might have show this weeks' show live

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Len Barry - Like A Baby

The Action - I'll Keep On Holding On (live) NB The show's producer Frances Hitching has some of their fans from Portsmouth transported to London for the show

The Animals - Inside Looking Out, Outcast

The Breakaways

The Mindbenders

Kiki Dee

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Billy Fury

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm (first Friday show)

St Louis Union

Peter and Gordon

Rediffusion Late Show London 10.37 - 11.07 pm

Benny Green hosts discussion on the pop chart with Adam Faith, Alexis Korner and Gene Pitney

Gene Pitney -


Saturday 12th February 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:50 - 6:15 pm

Jury -  Pete Murray, Lulu, Eddy Arnold, Barbara Windsor

Guest -

BBC1 The Kathy Kirby Show 8:25 - 9:00 pm

Nina and Frederick

BBC2 Not Only… But Also 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Dionne Warwick - Walk On By, Unchained Melody

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on TWW, Anglia (same time as ABC), on ATV, Southern 5.15 - 5.55 pm, Westward, Tyne Tees 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Joe Brown

Billy J Kramer & The Dakotas

The Four Pennies

Gary Walker

Valerie Mitchell – Never Let It Be Said

Vic Dana

Andee Silver

Adam Mike & Tim

Unit 4 + 2

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

Millicent Martin

The Fortunes


Sunday 13th February 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Carolyn Hester

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

Dickie Valentine

ABC Hallelujah 7.05 - 7.25 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Cilla Black

Gerry & The Pacemakers - La La La, You'll Never Walk Alone

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

content unknown


Monday 14th February 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours – Mirror Mirror (repeat?)

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Adam Faith

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Harry Belefonte

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.5.25 pm

The Action

Southern Big Sing 5.25 - 5.55 pm

school choirs competition with Tony Hatch on judging panel

Scottish The Serendipity Singers 10.35 - 11.05 pm


Tuesday 15th February 1966

BBC2 Show Of the Week: The Julie Andrews Show 8.50 - 9.40 pm

The New Christy Minstrels

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

The Four Pennies

Charlie & Inez Foxx

Janie Marden

Brendan Phillips

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Hollies

Grampian The Dean Martin Show 9:10 - 10:05 pm


Wednesday 16th February 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Unit Four + Two

Marianne Faithfull

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.00 - 10.35 pm

Jimmy Witherspoon with The Dick Morrissey Quartet

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Hollies


Thursday 17th February 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Alan Freeman

The Small Faces - Sha La La La Lee

Petula Clark - My Love (repeat 3rd February 1966)

The Truth - Girl

Dusty Springfield - Little By Little (repeat 27th January 1966)

The Animals - Inside Looking Out

Nancy Sinatra - These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (promo clip) NB This clip was meant to be used last week but didn't arrive in time from the USA

The Mindbenders - A Groovy Kind Of Love

Lulu - Call Me

The Rolling Stones - 19th Nervous Breakdown (repeat 3rd February 1966)

BBC1 Vikki Carr 9.00 – 9.25 pm

with Tony Osborne and His Orchestra

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Unit 4 + 2


Friday 18th February 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Four Pennies

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show

Andy Williams

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

The Migil Five – Pencil and Paper

Tammy St John

Lorne Lesley - sings a Beatles song and does impressions of other singers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm

NB James Brown was penciled in to appear, but appeared on 11th March 1966

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Tom Jones & The Squires - Thunderball

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things, You’re A Better Man Than I

The Hollies – I Can’t Let Go

Boz - Ain't That So

Adam Mkie & Tim

TWW Now!

The Animals

Doris Troy

Tom Jones


Saturday 19th February 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.50 - 6.15 pm

Jury -  Manfred Mann, Eva Bartok, Mike Douglas, Emily Yancy

Guest -

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Dusty Springfield - Wives and Lovers

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on TWW (same time as ABC), on ATV 5.15 - 5.50 pm, Westward, Tyne Tees 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Lulu

Billy Fury

Peter & Gordon

The Animals

The Kaye Sisters

The Mark Four

Mike Felix

Marc Bolan - The Wizard

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9:20 - 9:55 pm

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

Julie Rogers


Sunday 20th February 1966

BBC1 The Lucy Show: Lucy Dates Dean Martin 5.05 - 5.30 pm

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.50 - 10.20 pm

The Womenfolk

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

The Headliners

ABC Hallelujah 7.05 - 7.25 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Dickie Valentine

Dave King

Kenny Ball

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.01 am

NB celebrating the 10th anniversary of ITV in the Midlands, live from Coventry

Joe Loss & his orchestra

Kathy Kirby


Monday 21st February 1966

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Lulu

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

BBC1 The Good Old Days 9.50 - 10.30 pm

Ronnie Hilton

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Herman’s Hermits

Nana Mouskouri

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Lulu

Eric Burdon

Raymond

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Gene Pitney

The Walker Brothers

Billy J Kramer & The Dakotas

Tyne Tees Three Rivers Club

Peter & Gordon


Tuesday 22nd February 1966

BBC2 The Show Of The Week: Shirley Bassey 8.50 – 9.35 pm

NB The second attempt to film the show as Bassey fell ill during the first attempt

Shirley Bassey

BBC2 Humphrey Lyttelton Plays 9.35 – 9.45 pm

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

The Hollies

Glenda Collins

Justin & Karlson

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Walker Brothers

Southern The Dean Martin Show 8:00 - 8:55 pm


Wednesday 23rd February 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Eric Burdon and The Animals

The Hollies

The Beatmen (pop group from Czechoslovakia)

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.50 pm

The Alex Welch Band with Dickie Wells


Thursday 24th February 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Mindbenders - A Groovy Kind Of Love

The Hollies - I Can't Let Go

Stevie Wonder - Uptight (repeat 20th January 1966)

Eddy Arnold - Make The World Go Away (repeat 3rd February 1966)

The Beach Boys - Barbara Ann (The GoJos)

Gene Pitney - Backstage (repeat 10th February 1966)

Small Faces - Sha La La La Lee

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore

The Rolling Stones - 19th Nervous Breakdown (repeat 3rd February 1966)


Friday 25th February 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Mindbenders

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Roger Miller

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden (his contract to co-host the show will be extended until the end of March)

Adam Faith

The Twins

The King Brothers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 6.05 - 6.30 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Walker Brothers – The Sun Ain’t Gonna Shine Anymore, Everything's Gonna Be Alright (Scott and Gary had £30 stolen)

Billy J Kramer & The Dakotas

Doris Troy

Dianne Ferrox & Nicky Scott – Me and You

Lulu

Georgie Fame and The Blue Flames

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lulu

Georgie Fame and The Blue Flames - Let's Do It (includes the line "Birds do it, bees do it, even Zoot Money with a glass of wine does it")

The Hollies

Gary Walker

Rediffusion A Swinging Scene 10:37 - 11:17 pm (first edition)

Hosted by Neil McCallum

Joan Savage


Saturday 26th February 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.50 - 6.15 pm

Jury -  Scott Walker, Judy Geeson, Don Moss, Evelyn Taylor (NB Eric Burdon was penciled in to appear)

Guest -

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9.30 - 10.00 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Marian Montgomery

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on TWW, Anglia (same time as ABC), on ATV, Southern 5.15 - 5.55 pm, Westward (probably) 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Tom Jones

Gene Pitney

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

Patsy Ann Noble

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers

Kiki Dee

The Marionettes

Paddy Klaus & Gibson

Carol Deene

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

The Settlers

Barbara Law


Sunday 27th February 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Luis Alberto Del Parana and Los Paraguayos

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

Lulu & The Luvvers

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Matt Monro

Larry Adler

The Kessler Twins

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

The Walker Brothers were penciled in for an appearance


Monday 28th February 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band – Bill Bailey

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

The Four Pennies

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Oscar Peterson

BBC2 Late Night Line-Up 11:00 - 11:45 pm

Brian Epstein interviewed by Dennis Tuohy

ATV Action 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Unit 4 + 2

Southern unknown show possibly Day By Day

Lulu


Tuesday 1st March 1966

NB The Musicians Union seeks to have all miming stopped on ITV shows by today. The BBC were expecting the same request.

BBC1 The Beatles At Shea Stadium 8:00 - 8:50 pm

The Beatles, Murray The K, Ed Sullivan, The Ronettes, Sounds Inc

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

NB The show today makes an appeal to children to send in wrapped sweets to send to under privileged children

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

Unit 4+2

Charles Dickens

Grampian The Dean Martin Show

Granada Scene at 6:30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich


Wednesday 2nd March 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Gene Pitney (filmed on stage at Cheltenham, Bolton and Chester)

The Animals

Peter & Gordon

BBC Jazz 625 10.30 - 11.00 pm

The Modern Jazz Quartet


Thursday 3rd March 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Chart run down the with number one record

The Fortunes - This Golden Ring

Gene Pitney - Backstage (repeat 10th February 1966)

The Shadows - I Met A Girl

The Animals - Inside Looking Out

The Beach Boys - Barbara Ann (audience dancing)

The Hollies - I Can't Let Go (repeat 24th February 1966)

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore

Tom Jones - Stop Breakin' My Heart

The Rolling Stones 19th Nervous Breakdown number one (film clip of band on the beach in Sydney, Australia)


Friday 4th March 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5:00 - 5:45 pm

Lulu

The Ivy League

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Andy Williams

Roger Miller

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Gerry Marsden

Lulu

Len Barry

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

Yardbirds

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 6.05 - 6.30 pm

NB Sandy Sarjeant had won a dance contest on the show in January and had been invited to become the shows' first cage dancer, with the cage dangling above the stage. Producer Francis Hitching got the idea from American discotheques.

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

The Spencer Davis Group

Manfred Mann

The Small Faces - Sha La La La Lee

David Bowie & The Buzz – Can’t Help Thinking About Me

Clarence Frogman Henry

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich

TWW Now!!! 6:30 - 7:00 pm

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

Jimmy Cliff

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Clarence 'Frogman' Henry

Rediffusion A Swinging Scene 10.37 - 11.17 pm

content unknown


Saturday 5th March 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:50 - 6:15 pm

Jury -  Eric Burdon, Molou Pontera, Gene Pitney, Briony Newton

Guest -

BBC1 The Eurovision Song Contest: Grand Prix 1966  9.00 - 10.45 pm

Kenneth McKellar (UK entrant)

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Anglia, TWW (same time as ABC), on ATV, Southern, 5.15 - 5.55 pm, on Westward 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

The Walker Brothers

Freddie & The Dreamers

Petula Clark - My Love

The Kinks

Eden Kane

Sharon Tandy

Deke Arlon

Sons Of Fred

Mr Murray

Carol Deene

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 10.05 pm

The King Brothers


Sunday 6th March 1966

BBC1 The Pinky and Perky Show 5.55 - 6.10 pm

Freddie & The Dreamers

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.25 - 10.55 pm

Julie Felix

ABC Tempo Entertainers 2.20 - 2.50 pm

Meet The Duke: Duke Ellington

ABC David Nixon's Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Frank Ifield

Russ Conway

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11:20 pm - 12:04 am

content unknown


Monday 7th March 1966

BBC1 The Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Val Doonican

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

ATV Action! 5:00 - 5:25

Hosted by Pete Murray

Granada Scene at 6:30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Who


Tuesday 8th March 1966

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Chas McDevitt & Shirley Douglas

Eden Kane

Frank D'Rone


Wednesday 9th March 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:30 - 7:00 pm

Peter and Gordon

The Dave Clark Five

Dave Berry

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.40 - 11.10 pm

Don Byas with Bruce Turner's Jump Band


Thursday 10th March 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Samantha Juste was ill with jaundice, so didn't appear

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Chart run down with the number one record

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

The Mindbenders - A Groovy Kind Of Love, band presented with a silver disc for 250,000 sales of the record

Lou Christie - Lightnin' Strikes (promo clip)

The Bachelors - The Sound Of Silence

The Kinks - Dedicated Follower Of Fashion

Val Doonican - Elusive Butterfly

The Beach Boys - Barbara Ann (promo clip)

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore (repeat 3rd March 1966)

The Small Faces - Sha La La La Lee number one

BBC1 The Frost Report: On Authority 9.40 - 10.10 pm (first in series)

NB songs included in the 43 minute pilot show includes Tom Lehrer - So Long Dad and an unknown song by Dilys Watling

Julie Felix - What Did You Learn in School Today?

Tom Lehrer - It Makes A Fellow Proud To Be A Soldier

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Clarence Frogman Henry

Bob Lind


Friday 11th March 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Barron Knights - Round The World Rhythm and Blues

Tom Jones - The Skye Boat Song, one other

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

The Bachelors

Graham Bonney

Diane Ferraz and Nicky Scott

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 6.05 - 6.30 pm

NB Wilson Pickett and Irma Thomas were originally booked for this edition. Ahead of the transmission Rediffusion promoted the show by playing a 17 minute film of James Brown live in America to journalists at Television House in Kingsway. This possibly might haven been his TAMI Show appearance.

The James Brown Ready Steady Go Show

James Brown and His Famous Flames

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Spencer Davis Group

Herman's Hermits

Peter Noone - on Pop Periscope

Mike Felix

Rediffusion A Swinging Scene 11:07 - 11:47 pm

content unknown


Saturday 12th March 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.50 - 6.15 pm

NB One of the records played, Sgt Barry Sadler 'Ballad of The Green Berets' was called "one of the sickest records I have ever heard" by Brian Matthew

Jury -  Bert Kaempfert, Patsy Ann Noble, Brian Matthew, Wendy Varnels

Guest -

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 10.50 - 11.40 pm

Andy Williams

Eddie Fisher

Vic Damone

Roger Williams

BBC2 Bob Dylan 8:40 - 9:10 pm (repeat 1965)

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on TWW (same time as ABC), on ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm, on Tyne Tees, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Herman’s Hermits

Libby Morris (comedienne)

The Ivy League

The Spencer Davis Group

Unit 4+2

Dennis Lotis

Graham Bonney

Jenny Wren

Diane Ferraz & Nicky Scott

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9:20 - 9:55 pm

The Shadows

Janie Marden


Sunday 13th March 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.30 - 11.00 pm

Ewan MacColl, Peggy Seeger

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

Tony Dali

Carole Deene

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

The Bachelors

Andy Stewart

The Dallas Boys

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 pm - epilogue

content unknown


Monday 14th March 1966

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Joe Mister Piano Henderson

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall & MacGregor

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

unknown act – Norwegian Wood


Tuesday 15th March 1966

BBC2 Show Of The Week 9.20 - 10.05 pm

Woody Herman and His Orchestra

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Freddie & The Dreamers

Al Saxon

Patsy Ann Noble


Wednesday 16th March 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Judy Collins

Spencer Davis

Granada Scene At 6:30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

ATV Lena 9.25 – 10.30 pm

Lena Horne with the Jack Parnell Orchestra. Recorded in 1965


Thursday 17th March 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Producer Johnnie Stewart bemoans the fact that Elvis Presley's management won't send over promo film material of his hits. The legal dispute over The Who single Substitute prevents the group from appearing this week. The Spencer Davis Group were penciled in to appear and a dressing room set aside for them.

Hosted by David Jacobs

Chart run down with the number one record

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hold Tight

Sonny & Cher - What Now My Love (promo clip shot in Hollywood)

Herman's Hermits - You Won't Be Leaving

Elvis Presley - Blue River (The Gojos)

Gene Pitney - Backstage (repeat 10th February 1966)

Yardbirds - Shapes Of Things (repeat 10th March 1966)

Bob Lind - Elusive Butterfly

The Hollies - I Can't Let Go (repeat 24th February 1966)

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore number one (NB despite their appearance Gary Walker was ill with pneumonia)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Holidays 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Tom Lehrer

Julie Felix

Southern The Dean Martin Show 9.40 – 10.35 pm

Southern My Kind Of Folk 10.35 – 11.05 pm

content unknown


Friday 18th March 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Bachelors

Rediffusion The Five O'Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

The Spencer Davis Group

The Settlers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm

NB Mary Quant will judge a fashion competition on the show

The Spencer Davis Group – Somebody Help Me

Billy Fury – I’ll Never Quite Get Over You

The Who – Barbara Ann, Substitute

Irma Thomas

Bob Lind – Elusive Butterfly

Barbara Lewis

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Freddie & The Dreamers

Diane Ferraz and Nicky Scott

Billie Davis

Rediffusion A Swinging Scene 11.30 pm - 12.10 am

Joan Savage


Saturday 19th March 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.50 - 6.15 pm

Jury -  Adam Faith, Shirley Ann Field, Jeannie Carson, Jimmy Young

Guest -

BBC1 The Black and White Minstrel Show 8.20 - 9.05 pm

Herb Alpert & His Tijuana Brass

Ronnie Ronalde

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 10.35 - 11.25 pm

Andy Williams

Andre Previn

Ella Fitzgerald

BBC2 Mild and Bitter 9.30 - 10.00 pm

Anita Harris

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Anglia, TWW (same time as ABC), on ATV, Southern 5.15 - 5.55 pm, on Tyne Tees, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Long John Baldry

Fran & Alan

The Craig

The Shadows

The Walker Brothers - receive silver disc for My Ship Is Coming In (originally intended to appear on 5th March 1966)

Dave Berry

Valerie Masters

Chris Rayburn

ATV The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

Herman’s Hermits – You Won’t Be Leaving

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson


Sunday 20th March 1966

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

Tom Jones

Carole Deene

ABC Hallelujah 7.05 - 7.25 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB this was videotaped in colour in 525 line NTSC for NBC in the USA

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Julie Rogers – In My Room, one other

The Seekers – Nobody Knows The Trouble I’ve Seen, Someday One Day, Up Dem Pearly Gates

Roy Orbison – Oh Pretty Woman, In Dreams, Twinkle Toes, It's Over (NB Roy had broken a bone in his foot while dirt bike scrambling so performed some of his set sitting on a stool)

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 pm - epilogue

(possibly) Carolyn Hester


Monday 21st March 1966

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

The Barron Knights

BBC1 The White Heather Club 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hall and MacGregor

BBC1 The Carl-Alan Awards 1965-1966 9:50 - 10:30 pm

Lenn Barry collects award for ‘1-2-3’

The Seekers collects award for Outstanding Group of 1965

Joe Loss receives his 14th Carl Alan Award as Britain's Outstanding Bandleader

BBC2 Late Night Line-Up 11.20 pm - end

Vikki Carr (clips from her BBC show)

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Adam Mike & Tim

Sunshine

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Billy Joe Royal


Tuesday 22nd March 1966

BBC1 (Northern Ireland) Lighting Up Time

Irene Sandford (singer)

Daphne Arlow (singer)

Cyril Willoghby (singer)

BBC2 Show Of The Week: Vikki Carr 9.20 – 10.05 pm

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Gina Carroll

The Dave Clark Five

The Seekers

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Chris Andrews


Wednesday 23rd March 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:35 - 7:00 pm

Herman’s Hermits

Crispian St Peters

Barry Fantoni - Little Man In A Little Box (host sings his Ray Davies penned single)

BBC2 The Cool Of The Evening 9.00 – 9.10 pm

Jazz wirh David Snell, Frank Clarke. Barry Margon

Rediffusion Tom Jones 9:25 - 9:48 pm

Tom Jones with the Squires

Kiki Dee


Thursday 24th March 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:05 pm

NB Bob Lind and The Seekers were penciled in to appear. A technical problem with the cameras meant that The Walker Brothers and The Hollies couldn't be recorded, so repeat clips were used instead.

Hosted by Pete Murray

Chart run down with the number one record

The Spencer Davis Group - Somebody Help Me

The Kinks - Dedicated Follower Of Fashion (repeat 10th March 1966) NB Ray Davies was recovering from flu, so a repeat clip was used

Val Doonican - Elusive Butterfly (repeat 10th March 1966)

The Ramsey Lewis Trio - A Hard Day's Night (film clip)

The Bachelors - The Sound Of Silence (repeat 24th March 1966)

The Hollies - I Can't Let Go (repeat 24th February 1966)

Cilla Black - Alfie

Roy Orbison - Twinkle Toes

The Who - Substitute

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore number one (repeat)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Sin 9.25 - 9.50 pm

Julie Felix - The Salvation Army Song

Tom Lehrer - Smut

Anglia About Anglia 6.05 - 6.35 pm

Judy Collins


Friday 25th March 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.45 pm

The Spencer Davis Group

Roy Orbison

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

The Seekers

Perpetual Langley

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Granada 28th March 1966 6.05 - 6.30 pm

NB Otis Redding was penciled in to appear. The show is now networked across ITV with a few exceptions.

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Robert Henry – Walk Away Like A Winner (Western actor turned singer)

Roy Orbison

Wilson Pickett – 634-5789

Mary Wells

The Animals – Inside Looking Out

Dusty Springfield – You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me

The Walker Brothers

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Tom Jones

Wilson Pickett

The Statesiders

Valerie Masters

Rediffusion A Swinging Scene 11:13 - 11:53 pm

Jeane Lambe


Saturday 26th March 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.50 - 6.15 pm

Jury - Nina and Frederik, Adrienne Posta, Ray Davies

Guest -

BBC2 Barbra Streisand: My Name Is Barbra 8:15 - 9:10 pm

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 11.00 - 11.50 pm

Andy Williams

BBC2 Mild and Bitter 8.40 - 9.10 pm

Salena Jones

Anglia News 5.45 - 5.50 pm

Radio Caroline comes into port report

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on TWW (same time as ABC), on ATV, Southern, Anglia 5.15 - 5.55 pm, on Westward, Channel 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Barbara Lewis

Tim Thomas

Janie Jones

Cliff Richard & The Shadows

Dusty Springfield – You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me

Billy Joe Royal

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich

The Quiet Five - Homeward Bound

The Walker Brothers

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

The Fortunes

The Morgan-James Duo


Sunday 27th March 1966

ABC David Nixon’s Comedy Bandbox 4.40 - 5.30 pm

Carole Deene

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Lonnie Donegan

Nina and Frederick

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

content unknown


Monday 28th March 1966

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

The Overlanders

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

The Righteous Brothers

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dusty Springfield – You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me


Tuesday 29th March 1966

BBC2 Show Of the Week: Pat Boone 9:25 - 10:10 pm

Marion Montgomery

Françoise Hardy

Lulu

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich

Kiki Dee

Billy Joe Royal


Wednesday 30th March 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:03 - 7:00 pm

The Ivy League

The Mindbenders (cancelled)

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9:15 - 9:43 pm

Lulu

ITV The World of Millicent Martin 9.40 - 10.35 pm

Millicent Martin


Thursday 31st March 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Three Good Reasons – Wire Wheels (film)

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Yardbirds - Shapes Of Things

Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me

The Kinks - Dedicated Follower Of Fashion (NB Ray Davies was under doctor's orders after suffering nervous exhaustion)

The Seekers - Someday One Day

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore (repeat)

The Spencer Davis Group - Somebody Help Me (promo clip)

The Who - Substitute (repeat 24th March 1966)

Bob Lind - Elusive Butterfly (repeat 17th March 1966)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hold Tight

BBC1 The Frost Report on Elections 9.00 - 9.25 pm

NB Broadcast on the day of the General Election

Ton Lehrer

Julie Felix

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Arthur Alexander

Southern The Dean Martin Show 8.55 - 9.45 pm


Friday 1st April 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.25 pm (first in series)

contents unknown

BBC1 Nancy Wilson 9:30 - 9:55 pm

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

The Peter B’s

Christian St Peters

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Allez! 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Live from The Locomotive Discotechque and the Palace Pigalle, Paris (despite it being the 1st of April it did actually come from Paris). Cathy McGowan had been taking French lessons especially for the show. Martha & The Vandellas were scheduled to appear but appeared the following week in London.

Hosted by Cathy McGowan, Dick Rivers

Antoine

Hugues Aufray

les Ingoes

Karine

Mirielle Mathieu

Eddy Mitchell

Annie Philippe

The Who - My Generation, Substitute

Yardbirds – Shapes Of Things

Bill Wyman & Brian Jones

Rediffusion A Swinging Scene 11.14 - 11.44 pm

content unknown

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Michael Palin, Cynthia Pettigrew, Billie Davis

Chris Andrews - Something On My Mind

Don Covay

The League Of Gentlemen

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Alan Price


Saturday 2nd April 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Millicent Martin, Kenneth Williams, Peter Murray, Vikki Carr (NB Steve Marriott was penciled in to be on the jury)

Guest -

BBC1 The Max Bygraves Show 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Max Bygraves

Alan Freeman

BBC1 Mild and Bitter 9.45 - 9.15 pm

Blossom Dearie

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on TWW, Anglia (same time as ABC), on ATV 5.15 - 5.55 pm, on Tyne Tees, Westward 6.15 - 6.55 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Chris Andrews

Julie Rogers

The Lorne Gibson Trio

Carol Deene

Frank Ifield

Vince Hill - Heartaches

Them

The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 9.20 - 9.55 pm

Lulu

The Seekers

Southern Countdown 5.15 - 5.55 pm

The first pilot show, recorded in late January 1966. Broadcast locally, but due to be networked on ITV later in the month.

Hosted by Don Wardell, with questions put by Muriel Young

Boys team - Donovan, Dave Clark, Paul Jones (also seen as Kenny Lynch instead of Paul Jones)

Girls team - Dusty Springfield, Anita Harris, Kiki Dee

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich


Sunday 3rd April 1966

ABC Mike & Bernie’s Show 5:00 - 5:35 pm first edition (ABC only)

Judy Collins

ABC Hallelujah 7.10 - 7.25 pm

content unknown

ATV Danger Man: The Not So Jolly Roger 7.25 - 8.25 pm

From TV Times "Replacing M.9's contact who meets with an apparently accidental death, John Drake becomes a disc jockey at a 'pirate' radio station on a lonely sea fort"

The tracks played by the DJs include Patsy Ann Noble, 'Ted' Astley, Philip Goodhand-Tait, Angelique

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Tom Jones & The Squires – Autumn Leaves, It’s Not Unusual

The Oscar Peterson Trio

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

content unknown


Monday 4th April 1966

BBC1 Tich and Quackers Show 5.25 - 5.50 pm

Des Lane

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Charles Aznavour

Stan Worth

ATV Action! 5:00 - 5:25 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Martha & The Vandellas


Tuesday 5th April 1966

BBC2 Show Of The Week: Cliff Richard & The Shadows 9:00 - 9:45 pm

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Arthur Alexander

Herman’s Hermits

Antoinette

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

NB Recorded at The Congress Theatre, Eastbourne. Producer Mike Mansfield had recently filmed Unit 4 + 2 in a recording studio for the forthcoming A Tale Of Two Rivers but the band couldn't make their mind up which of the five songs recorded should be the new single. So Mansfield issued the Pop The Question audience with voting cards and played them each song and the two were chosen that way.

possibly Dusty Springfield, Adam Faith, Jackie Trent, Cindy from The Settlers

Alan Price

The Fortunes

Southern Music In Person 10.47 - 11.17 pm

content unknown

Border Songs That Sold A Million

content unknown


Wednesday 6th April 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Small Faces - Sorry She’s Mine

Lou Christie

Earl Hines

BBC1 Al Read Says What A Life! 7.30 - 8.00 pm

The Countrymen

Anita Harris

BBC2 The Best of Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.55 pm

Erroll Garner

ITN News 8.55 - 9.10 pm

The Rolling Stones return from European tour

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Lynn Roger - Side By Side, If I Ruled The World


Thursday 7th April 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Alan Freeman

The Alan Price Set - I Put A Spell On You

Cilla Black - Alfie (repeat 24th March 1966)

Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore (repeat)

Herman's Hermits - You Won't Be Leaving (repeat 17th March 1966)

The Spencer Davis Group - Somebody Help Me

The Bachelors - The Sound Of Silence

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hold Tight (repeat 31st March 1966)

Cher - Bang Bang (promo clip shot in Hollywood)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Class 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Tom Lehrer

Julie Felix


Friday 8th April 1966 Good Friday

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Joe Brown

BBC1 The Lance Percival Show 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Millicent Martin

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Mr Murray

Dusty Springfield – You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Lou Christie

Martha & The Vandellas

Arthur Alexander

Don Covay

Cilla Black – Alfie

The Shangri Las

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Mindbenders (cancelled)

Cilla Black

The She Trinity

Dusty Springfield


Saturday 9th April 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Sandie Shaw, Dave Clark, Catherine Boyle, Stubby Kaye

Guest -

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 9.25 - 9.35 pm

The Dick Morrissey Quartet

BBC2 Mild and Bitter 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Timi Yuro

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5.50 – 6.35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Channel, Scottish 6.15 – 6.55 pm, ATV Sunday 10th April 1965 3:30 - 4:00 pm

The show celebrated its fifth anniversary, only to be cancelled the following week

Hosted by Jim Dale

Chris Andrews

The Bachelors

The Seekers

The Searchers

Crispian St Peters

Billie Davis

Sheila Southern

Danny Williams

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Kenny Ball

Susan Maughan

ATV A Date With the Seekers 11:45 pm - 12:00 am


Sunday 10th April 1966 Easter Sunday

BBC1 The Record Star Show: Presented By the Star Organisation For Spastics 2:30 - 3:20 pm

Recorded at the Empire Pool, Wembley

ATV Celebration 6.30 - 7.25 pm

Duke Ellington And His Orchestra at Coventry Cathedral

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB Wayne Fontana had been invited to appear but was already recording his clip for next week's Thank Your Lucky Stars in Birmingham

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Kathy Kirby

Unit 4 + 2 - For A Moment

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

content unknown


Monday 11th April 1966 Bank Holiday

NB The Lovin' Spoonful may have been on TV today according to a Kenny Everett radio broadcast the following day

ATV Action! 5:05 - 5:25 pm

content unknown

Anglia About Anglia 6.35 - 7.00 pm

News report about Radio Caroline coming back on air


Tuesday 12th April 1966

BBC1 Play Of The Month: Make Me An Offer 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Musical about dealers in the Portobello Road in London

Diana Coupland

BBC2 Show Of The Week: Marlene Dietrich Sings 9.00 - 9.30 pm

BBC2 Oscar Brown Jr Entertains: Husbands and fathers 9.30 - 10.00 pm (repeat)

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Joe Brown

Janie Jones

The Alan Price Set

Roy Orbison

Matha & The Vandellas

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Wayne Fontana

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

Panels - Penny Valentine, Lulu, Diana Dors - Kenny Lynch, Cliff Bennett, Tommy Moeller (of Unit 4+2)

Lulu

ATV Mrs Thursday 8.00 - 8.55 pm (first episode)

Theme by Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich

TWW The Dean Martin Show 10.05 - 10.37 pm

Border Songs That Sold A Million

content unknown


Wednesday 13th April 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB The Walker Brothers were due to appear but got their dates mixed up. They were due to appear in the 'hot seat' section.

Manfred Mann

Paul Jones

The Alan Price Set

Timi Yuro

Plus a piece on model Twiggy

BBC1 Wales Beat And Ballad 10.00 - 10.15 pm

content unknown

BBC2 The Best of Jazz 625 10.15 - 10.50 pm

The Dave Brubeck Quartet

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Searchers

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Marion Ryan

Rediffusion A Funny Things Happened On The Way To The Piano 9.40 – 10.40 pm

A Jule Styne tribute hosted by Bob Monkhouse and produced by Rediffusion’s new head of Light Entertainment Buddy Bregman, Jule Styne’s nephew.

Millicent Martin - Everything's Coming Up Roses

Matt Monro - I’ll Waik Alone, It's Magic, I've Heard That Song Before, Three Coins In The Fountain

Patsy Ann Noble - Let Me Entertain You

Janie Marden - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend

Jule Styne conducts songs from Funny Girl which opened in London on this night


Thursday 14th April 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Producer Johnnie Stewart had requested that the security staff be aware of potential gate crashers. "We have to take precautions like this when artists like the Stones appear."

Hosted by David Jacobs

The Alan Price Set - I Put A Spell On You

Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me (repeat)

The Rolling Stones - Mother's Little Helper

The Seekers - Someday One Day (repeat 31st March 1966)

Simon & Garfunkel - Homeward Bound (promo clip)

The Spencer Davis Group - Somebody Help Me (repeat)

The Who - Substitute (repeat 24th March 1966) (NB A report in Disc the following week mentioned "an unsmiling John in his PVC shortie")

The Searchers - Take It Or Leave It (NB Johnny Blunt on drums instead of Chris Curtis who was ill. David Jacobs got his name wrong)

Crispian St. Peters - The Pied Piper (NB wearing a silk blouse like P J Proby)

BBC1 The Frost Report on The News 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Tom Lehrer

Julie Felix - Daily News

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.25 - 5.55 pm (possibly the first edition)

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lewis Rich

Southern My Kind Of Folk 10.47 - 11.17 pm

content unknown


Friday 15th April 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

contents unknown

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Joe Brown

Roy Orbison

Martha & The Vandellas

Rediffusion Ready, Steady,Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Chris Andrews – Something On My Mind

The Lovin’ Spoonful - Daydream (NB the names of the band are put up on the screen)

The Vibrations

Timi Yuro

Dusty Springfield – You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me (NB three boys got up on stage to dance with Dusty but fell off)

The Searchers - interview

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

'Pop Personality Contest' is launched

Frankie and Johnny

The Virations

Wayne Fontana

The Excitements

Kiki Dee

Granada Cinema 9.10 - 9.40 pm

A profile of Dean Martin


Saturday 16th April 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Val Doonican, Rosemary Nicols, Julie Rogers, Simon Dee

Guest -

BBC1 Frank Sinatra: A Man And His Music 8:20 - 9:10 pm

BBC1 BBC3 10.40 - 11.40 pm

Cleo Laine

Millicent Martin

BBC2 Mild and Bitter 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Joy Marshall & The Cam River Boys

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Anglia, Westward, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm on ATV the following day

Hosted by Jim Dale

Dee Dee Warwick - two songs and chat

Wayne Fontana - Come On Home

Lewis Rich

The She Trinity

Cilla Black

The Merseys - Sorrow

The Karl Denver Trio

David & Jonathan

The Echoes

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Unit4+2

Jackie Trent

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11.45 pm – 12.00 am

Border The Dean Martin Show


Sunday 17th April 1966

ABC Mike & Bernie’s Show 4.30 - 5.05 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Trini Lopez

Edmund Hockridge - On A Wonderful Day Like Today, Yesterday, Figaro


Monday 18th April 1966

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Caterina Valente

Benny Goodman

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Lee Dorsey


Tuesday 19th April 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Joe Brown

Lewis Rich

Wayne Fontana

Border Songs That Sold A Million

content unknown


Wednesday 20th April 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB another source has this as The Dixie Cups, Roy Orbison

The Vibrations

Jimmy Witherspoon

BBC1 Al Read Says What A Life! 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Jackie Trent

The New Faces

The Seekers

BBC1 The Wednesday Play: The Snow Ball 9.00 - 10.15 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

BBC2 The Best Of Jazz 625 10.15 - 10.50 pm

Clark Terry, Bob Brookmeyer

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Lonnie Donegan


Thursday 21st April 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

Cilla Black - Alfie

Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me (repeat)

The Lovin' Spoonful - Daydream

Manfred Mann - Pretty Flamingo

The Rolling Stones - Lady Jane

The Seekers - Someday One Day

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hold Tight (repeat)

Cher - Bang Bang (film clip)

Crispian St. Peters - The Pied Piper

BBC1 News 8.50 - 9.00 pm

Nancy Sinatra in London

BBC1 The Frost Report on Education 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Julie Felix

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Southern The Dean Martin Show (noted in music press, not listed in newspapers)

Dean Martin

The Dave Clark Five

Eddie Fisher


Friday 22nd April 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Acker Bilk and His Paramount Jazz Band

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Joe Brown

Wayne Fontana

Fran & Alan

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm also on TC

Peter Cook & Dudley Moore

Rediffusion Ready, Steady,Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Manfred Mann

The Lovin’ Spoonful - Daydream

Peter Cook & Dudley Moore

Graham Bonney

Betty Everett

Granada Cinema 9.10 - 9.40 pm

A profile of Elvis Presley and his new movie Frankie and Johnny


Saturday 23rd April 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Roy Orbison, Jimmy Savile, Barbara Hawkins (of The Dixie Cups), Samantha Juste

Guest -

Among the records played was David McCallum 'My Carousel', the B side to 'Communication'

BBC1 The Long Cocktail Party 9.40 - 10.40 pm

A musical featuring songs from the 1930's

Millicent Martin

Elisabeth Welch

BBC2 Mild and Bitter 9.30 - 10.00 pm

Anita Harris

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Anglia, Channel, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.30 - 4.00 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Joe Brown

Russ Conway

The Overlanders

The Lovin’ Spoonful - Daydream

Timi Yuro

The Alan Price Set

Jimmy Wilson

Dorothy Squires

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Julie Rogers

The Countrymen

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 24th April 1966

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 8.20 – 8.30 pm

Jazz with Brian Lemon

ABC Mike & Bernie’s Show 4.30 - 5.05 pm

Eric Delaney

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV Tarbuck At The Prince Of Wales 8:25 - 9:25 pm

NB An edition of The London Palladium Show was recorded this evening for showing on NBC shot in both colour and black and white, hosted by Jonathan Winters, featuring guest singers Millicent Martin and Frank Ifield, plus a two song set by The Seekers to be shown on 5th June. The regular UK London Palladium Show was temporarily moved to the Prince of Wales Theatre

NB another source has the title as Tarbuck and Friends at the Prince of Wales

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

The Rockin’ Berries

Jackie Trent

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 - 11.55 pm

content unknown


Monday 25th April 1966

ATV Action!

Manfred Mann – Pretty Flamingo (dressed as an orchestra with string instruments)


Tuesday 26th April 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Sextet, Billy Boyle

Jimmy Wilson (probably the singer on Decca)

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

Panel - Chris Andrews, Tommy Moeller, Adrianne Posta, Anita Harris, Eve Taylor

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich

TC The Dean Martin Show 9.10 - 10.05 pm


Wednesday 27th April 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Dixie Cups

Roy Orbison - walking around Beaulieu motor museum and in the Hot Seat

Spencer's Washboard Kings

BBC1 Al Read Says What A Life! 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Susan Lane

BBC2 Call My Bluff 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Julie Felix

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Mindbenders

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Tom Jones


Thursday 28th April 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Beach Boys - Sloop John B (The GoJos)

Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me (NB a film clip of Dusty on stage in Sweden the following week was filmed for inclusion in a future show)

Elvis Presley - Frankie and Johnny (promo clip)

Trini Lopez - I'm Coming Home Cindy

The Lovin' Spoonful - Daydream (repeat 21st April 1966) (NB The Musician's Union had limited the number of appearances the band could make, so TOTP had intended to film them and show that)

Manfred Mann - Pretty Flamingo

Nancy Sinatra - How Does That Grab You Darlin'

Pinkerton's Assorted Colours - Don't Stop Loving Me Baby

Crispian St. Peters - The Pied Piper (repeat 14th April 1966)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Love 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Julie Felix - The Old Maid's Song

Tom Lehrer - When You Are Old and Grey

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Southern My Kind Of Folk 10.47 - 11.17 pm

content unknown


Friday 29th April 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

David and Jonathan

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Craig Douglas

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Manfred Mann

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Keith Relf – Mr Zero

Yardbirds – Jeff’s Boogie (NB despite the miming ban a harmonica part is heard but not seen)

Neil Christian – That’s Nice

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours – Don’t Stop Loving Me Baby

The Dixie Cups

Alvin Robinson


Saturday 30th April 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Roy Hudd, Judith Chalmers, Ian Fenner, Liz Fraser

Guest -

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 8.25 - 9.10 pm

Ronnie Hilton

Russ Conway

BBC1 Club Night 10.40 - 11.25 pm

The Barron Knights

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Anglia, Channel, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.35 - 4.05 pm

NB It's likely The Small Faces walked out over the billing placement

Hosted by Jim Dale

Herman’s Hermits

Cleo Laine

The Mindbenders

Paul & Barry Ryan

Nita Rossi

Robbie Porter

Michael Cox

Goldie

Kenny Ball's Jazzmen

Lance Percival

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.25 - 9.10 pm

NB This was the last show in the series and his last TV show in Britain. He would go to New York to appear on The Ed Sullivan Show, but died suddenly on his return home. Earlier in 1966 he had signed a new three year deal with ATV.

The New Faces

Barbara Law

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11.45 pm - 12.00 am

The Seekers

ABC The ABC of ABC 11:00 pm - end

Tenth anniversary show

Cliff Richard & The Shadows - Blue Turns To Grey

The Vernons Girls

Valerie Mountain


Sunday 1st May 1966

ABC The Song Break 6.35 - 6.55 pm

The Joy Strings

ATV Tarbuck at The Prince Of Wales 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB Lisa Shane had been due to sing Miss Nobody, a two minute song, but producer Dicky Leeman decided to cut her appearance to ninety seconds. Dismayed, Shane left the show in tears. A few days' before she had been booed on the same stage in her capacity as stand-in for Barbra Streisand in a production of Funny Girl. The show's producers were hoping to get Nancy Sinatra to appear on tonight's show, but she was due to leave the country on the same day.

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Lulu

The King Brothers

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.04 am

content unknown


Monday 2nd May 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich – Hold Tight

BBC1 Chan Canasta 6.30 – 7.00 pm

Helen Shapiro

Vince Hill

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Vikki Carr

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10:20 - 10:50 pm

Judy Collins

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Small Faces


Tuesday 3rd May 1966

The Five O’Clock Club not broadcast due to the coverage of the Budget, but The Koobas and Neil Christian were due to appear had it gone ahead

BBC2 Show Of The Week: Bruce Forsyth 9.25 - 10.10 pm

Millicent Martin

Edmund Hockridge

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Gideon's Way 10.50 - 11.48 pm

The Rhyme and the Reason - featuring an un-named pop group at a youth club


Wednesday 4th May 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:35 - 7:00 pm

Buffy Sainte-Marie

John Lee Hooker

The Slade Brothers

BBC1 Al Read Says What A Life! 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Julie Rogers

Herman’s Hermits

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 9.00 - 9.10 pm

The Tony Coe Quartet

BBC2 The Best of Jazz 625 9.25 - 9.55 pm

Willie 'The Lion' Smith

Anglia About Anglia 6.05 - 6.35 pm

News report on Radio England


Thursday 5th May 1966

no Top Of The Pops due to European Cup Winners Cup Final

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Southern My Kind Of Folk 10.47 - 11.17 pm

content unknown


Friday 6th May 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Lulu

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Billy Boyle

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

Ken Kirkham - I'm Ashamed

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on ATV, Channel, Westward 7.00 - 7.30 pm, on Granada 6.05 - 6.30 pm

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles - (NB the first of two consecutive appearances)

The Small Faces – Hey Girl

Wayne Fontana – Come On Home

Tom Jones – Once There Was A Time, Not Responsible

Lee Dorsey

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Michael Palin in sketches spoofing Ravi Shankar and another where he climbed up a rope to announce the next act

The Mindbenders

The Small Faces - Hey Girl

Steve Marriott introduces the Pop Periscope section

Neil Christian

TWW At The Cider Apple 10.35 - 11.05 pm (first in series)

TWW's take on Stars and Garters is this pub within a studio

Hosted by Steve Benbow with Judy Kenny behind the bar

Chas McDevitt & Shirley Douglas (regulars)

Adge Cutler

The Crofters

Tommy Reilly

Shirley Collins


Saturday 7th May 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Spike Miliigan, Georgie Fame, Gunilla Hutton (American actress) (NB Lulu had been booked but had to cancel due to illness)

Guest -

BBC1 Quick Before They Catch Us 6.40 - 7.05 pm

1: The Weasel Goes Pop

drama series

Theme written by Monty Norman, performed by by Paddy, Klaus and Gibson

BBC1 The Black and White Minstrel Show 9.10 - 9.55 pm

The Square Pegs

BBC1 Club Night 11.00 - 11.45 pm

Eddie Calvert

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Channel, Anglia, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV 8th May 1966 3:30 - 4:00 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Manfred Mann

Terry Scott (comedy actor)

The Rockin’ Berries

Craig Douglas

The Troggs

Angela Richards

The Gibsons

Neil Christian

Marilyn Powell

ATV The Frankie Vaughan Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Frankie Vaughan

Dickie Valentine

ATV A Date With The Dallas Boys 11:45 pm - 12:00 am

Southern The Dean Martin Show (noted in music press, not listed in newspapers)

Dean Martin

Buddy Greco


Sunday 8th May 1966

ABC The New Musical Express Poll Winners’ Concert 3:50 - 5:00 pm, also on Westward, Channel

Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Pete Murray

Sounds Incorporated

The Overlanders

The Small Faces

The Spencer Davis Group

Roy Orbison

The Who

The Seekers

The Shadows

Cliff Richard

ATV A Date With Music 6.55 - 7.25 pm

content unknown

ATV Tarbuck At The Prince Of Wales 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB An edition of The London Palladium Show was recorded this evening for showing on NBC shot in both colour and black and white, hosted by Lorne Greene and featuring musical guests Millicent Martin and Kathy Kirby

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Dusty Springfield

Paul & Barry Ryan

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

Tenth anniversary of ITA in the north (recorded the Hotel Piccadilly, Manchester)

Gerry Marsden – Hallelujah I Love Her So

Jackie Trent – You’ve Come A Long Way From St Louis


Monday 9th May 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Ian and Sylvia

ATV Action! 5:25 - 5:55 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 10th May 1966

BBC2 Show Of The Week: Nina and Frederick 8.00 - 8.45 pm

Nina and Frederick - Norwegian Wood, and others

with orchestra conducted by John Barry

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Paul & Barry Ryan

The Mindbenders

The Dudley Moore Trio

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Call In On Tom Jones 9:10 - 9:30 pm

NB The last show Tom did before having his tonsils out

Tom Jones & The Squires

Kiki Dee

The Mindbenders

Westward Jazz Scene USA 9.45 – 10.15 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 11th May 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Paul and Barry Ryan

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles

Dusty Springfield - in the Hot Seat facing a Q&A with the audience

The Pretty Things - on film (probably a clip from their own film)

BBC1 Al Read Says What A Life! 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Sheila Southern

The Gibsons

BBC2 The Best of Jazz 625 9.00 - 9.40 pm

The Modern Jazz Quartet

Rediffusion Small Time: Music Box 4.45 - 5.00 pm

Wally Wyton

Rediffusion Here Comes That Girl 9:10 - 9:30 pm

Dodie West in a folk mood

Tyne Tees News

Radio 270 article


Thursday 12th May 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Beach Boys - Sloop John B. (promo clip)

Manfred Mann - Pretty Flamingo

The Merseys - Sorrow

Nancy Sinatra - How Does That Grab You Darlin' (repeat 28th April 1966)

Paul & Barry Ryan - I Love Her

The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black

The Troggs - Wild Thing

Neil Christian - That's Nice

Peter Cook & Dudley Moore - Bo Dudley

BBC1 The Frost Report on Law 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Julie Felix - Cryderville Jail

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Sandie Shaw

Southern My Kind Of Folk 10:47 - 11:17 pm

content unknown


Friday 13th May 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Barron Knights

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Billie Davis

The Barron Knights

The Koobas

David Ballantyne

Rediffusion Ready, Steady,Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on ATV, Westward, Channel 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Granada 6.05 - 6.30 pm

Hosted by Mike McGear (McCartney) as Cathy McGowan is on holiday

The Scaffold – 2 Day’s Monday

The Everly Brothers

The Mindbenders – Can’t Live With You (interrupted by The Scaffold)

The Searchers

Georgie Fame

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles

The Troggs

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Tom Jones

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Koobas

The Small Faces

The Dave Clark Five

Georgie Fame

Johnny Kidd

TWW At The Cider Apple 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Saturday 14th May 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.20 - 5.45 pm

Jury -  Helen Shapiro, Jimmy Witherspoon, Janice Whiteman, Frank de Vol

Guest - Unit 4+2

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.50 - 9.35 pm

The GoJos were the resident dance troupe

Val Doonican

The Beverley Sisters

George Chisholm

BBC1 Club Night 10.40 - 11.25 pm

Freddie & The Dreamers

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Anglia, Channel, Border, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.30- 4.00 pm

NB The Small Faces were withdrawn from the show by their manager Don Arden who would only allow the band to appear if they were allowed to perform two songs

Hosted by Jim Dale

The Koobas – You Better Make Up Your Mind

Deano - Starlight Starbright

The Morgan-James Duo – Put Your Tears Away

Tom Jones – Not Responsible, interview, Once There Was A Time

The Kentuckians – She Thinks I Still Cares

Lorne Lesley – Somebody’s Gonna Be Sorry

Ronnie Carroll – Wait For Me

The Londonaires - Dearest Emma, chat with Sue (their dancer)

The Rolling Stones – Lady Jane, interview, Paint It Black

ATV The Frankie Vaughan Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Frankie Vaughan

ATV A Date With The Dallas Boys 11.45 pm - 12.00 am

Southern The Dean Martin Show (noted in music press, not listed in music press)

Dean Martin

Peggy Lee

Jack Jones


Sunday 15th May 1966

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

The Hollies - A Taste Of Honey (NB Klaus Voorman played bass as Eric Haydock was on the verge of leaving the band)

Liza Minnelli

ABC The New Musical Express Poll Winners Concert 3:50 - 5:00 pm also on Anglia, Westward, Channel

Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Pete Murray

Sounds Incorporated – Hall Of The Mountain King, Zorba The Greek

The Fortunes – This Golden Ring, You’ve Got Your Troubles

Herman’s Hermits – A Must To Avoid, You Won’t Be Leaving

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich – You Make It Move, Hold Tight

Yardbirds – The Train Kept A Rollin’, Shapes Of Things

Crispian St Peters – Send Me Some Lovin’, The Pied Piper

The Alan Price Set – Baby Workout, I Put A Spell On You

Dusty Springfield & The Echoes – In The Middle Of Nowhere, You Don’t Have To Say You Love Me, Shake

Awards presentation include The Shadows, The Seekers, The Rolling Stones, The Beatles

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

Sandie Shaw


Monday 16th May 1966

BBC1 Chan Canasta 6.35 - 7.00 pm

Samantha Juste, Miki and Griff, Lonnie Donegan, Ronnie Hilton

BBC1 Wales Beat and Ballad 10.00 – 10.20 pm

content unknown

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Astrud Gilberto

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.00 - 10.20 pm

Amalia Rodrigues

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Johnny Cash

Jimmy James & The Vagabonds


Tuesday 17th May 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Joe Brown

Vince Hill

Sandie Shaw

Ray Martine

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 18th May 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6:30 - 7:05 pm

The Koobas

Paddy, Klaus and Gibson

Marianne Faithfull

BBC2 The Best of Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.55 pm

The Woody Herman Orchestra

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Troggs

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

content unknown

ATV Check Mates! 9.40 - 10.25 pm

Variety show starring Roy Castle featuring artists' names that have an aristocratic connection

The King Brothers


Thursday 19th May 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The Small Faces walked out of the show as they couldn’t agree on a billing placement. When they were told that they would be opening the show Steve Marriott told the producer to 'fuck off', leading to a ban. Their manager Don Arden argued "We always open bills - we wanted to be placed further into the programme, but they refused. For this reason we refused to appear on Thank Your Lucky Stars three weeks' ago."

Hosted by David Jacobs

Bob Dylan - Rainy Day Women Nos. 12 & 35 (promo clip)

Manfred Mann - Pretty Flamingo

The Merseys - Sorrow

The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black (repeat 12th May 1966)

Sandie Shaw - Nothing Comes Easy

Tom Jones - Not Responsible

the Troggs - Wild Thing

Ken Dodd - Promises

Roy C - Shotgun Wedding (film clip)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Leisure 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Julie Felix

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Southern My Kind Of Folk 10.47 - 11.17 pm

content unknown


Friday 20th May 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Sandie Shaw

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Joe Brown

The Artwoods

Kenny Damon

Marty Wilde

Rediffusion Ready, Steady,Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, also on Channel, Westward, ATV 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Hosted by ? (Cathy McGowan was on holiday)

Sandie Shaw – Nothing Comes Easy

Ben E King

Paul & Barry Ryan – I Love Her

Episode Six

Jimmy James & The Vagabonds

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Tom Jones - Not Responsible, Once Upon A Time, judging duties on pop talent contest

Patti LaBelle & Her Belles (NB Bluesology Inc were also listed for this edition, presumably this is Reg Dwight/Elton John's group backing up Patti LaBelle and her group on their UK tour at the time)

The Alan Price Set

The Everly Brothers - filmed interview

The Dave Clark Five

TWW At The Cider Apple 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown

Tyne Tees Floor Show

Dickie Valentine - Just In Time, San Francisco, King of Dixieland, Look For The Silver Lining


Saturday 21st May 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Jonathan King, Pamela Donald, Bill Mann, Maureen Cleave (NB Keith Relf might have been penciled in to be on panel)

Guest -

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.50 - 9.20 pm (repeat from BBC2)

Cilla Black

The Dudley Moore Trio

BBC1 Club Night 10.25 - 11.10 pm

Mark Wynter

BBC2 Travelling For A Living 8.50 - 9.40 pm

Documentary about folk group The Watersons

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Channel, Border, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.35 - 4.05 pm

NB The Small Faces were still penciled in to appear

Hosted by Jim Dale

The Dave Clark Five

Lonnie Donegan - two songs (NB introduced by Jim Dale "here's someone who first made his name in the old 6.5 Special days")

The Statler Brothers

Johnny Hackett

Buffy Sainte-Marie

Kim Cordell - A Pub A Pint And A Song

Twice As Much (introduced by Andrew Oldham)

Marty Wilde

Ken Kirkham

David and Andrew

ATV The Frankie Vaughan Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Frankie Vaughan

The Seekers

ATV A Date With The Dallas Boys 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 22nd May 1966

BBC1 The Black and White Minstrel Show 9.00 - 9.45 pm

The Barron Knights

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV Tarbuck at the Prince Of Wales 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB An edition of The London Palladium Show was recorded this evening for showing on NBC shot in both colour and black and white, hosted by Kate Smith and featuring musical guests Millicent Martin and Tom Jones

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Janie Marden

Acker Bilk

Lisa Shane

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.04 am

The Dudley Moore Trio – Samantha

Carmen McRae


Monday 23rd May 1966

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 9.35 - 9.50 pm

Jimmy Witherspoon

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Tom Paxton part two

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 24th May 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

The Dave Clark Five

Ronnie Carroll

Frankie & Johnny (Maggie Bell)

Southern Pop The Question

The Troggs

TWW The Dean Martin Show 9.10 - 10.05 pm

Westward Jazz Scene USA 11.35 pm - 12.05 am

content unknown


Wednesday 25th May 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.05 pm

Georgie Fame

The Animals

Gary Walker/Leeds

Rex Stewart (American jazz musician)

The show finished with a jam session featuring Fame, Stewart and The Animals

ATV Millicent (first in series) 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Millicent Martin

Kenny Lynch


Thursday 26th May 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Pinkerton's Assorted Colours were penciled in for an appearance

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

The Animals - Don't Bring Me Down

The Merseys - Sorrow (repeat 19th May 1966)

The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black (repeat 12th May 1966) (NB Melody Maker claim it was a filmed insert)

The Small Faces - Hey Girl

The Troggs - Wild Thing (repeat 19th May 1966)

Chris Andrews - What'cha Gonna Do Now

Ken Dodd - Promises

Wayne Fontana - Come On Home

Frank Sinatra - Strangers In The Night (disc)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Medicine 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Tom Lehrer - That Is The End Of The News

Julie Felix - Cod Liver Oil

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 27th May 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Freddie & The Dreamers - Barnacle Bill The Sailor (with Freddie sat on a ladder singing the woman's part of the song)

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Billy Fury

The Truth

The Tony Jackson Group

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on ATV, Westward, Channel 7.00 - 7.30 pm

NB It had been the intention to only feature The Rolling Stones, The Animals and the Yardbirds in this show.

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Rolling Stones – I Am Waiting, Under My Thumb, Paint It Black

The Animals – Don’t Bring Me Down

Yardbirds - Over Under Sideways Down

Chris Andrews – Whatcha Gonna Do Now

David Garrick

Beach Boys’ Bruce Johnston and Keith Moon – interview (possible date)

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

The Small Faces

Barry Mason

Tony Rivers

TWW At The Cider Apple 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Saturday 28th May 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.05 - 5.35 pm

Jury -  Trini Lopez, Lulu, Maurice Kinn

Guest -

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.50 - 9.20 pm

Dusty Springfield

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Channel, Border, Scottish, Anglia 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.35 - 4.05 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Sandie Shaw

Brian Poole & The Tremeloes

Unit 4+2

Jimmy Young

Lyn & Graham McCarthy

The Rothchilds

Barry Mason

Adam, Mike and Tim

The Tony Jackson Group

David Ballantyne

ATV The Frankie Vaughan Show 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Frankie Vaughan

Tom Jones

ATV A Date With the Dallas Boys 11.45 pm - 12.00 am

Southern The Dean Martin Show (noted in music press, but not listed in newspapers)

Dean Martin

Vic Damone and Sheila McRae

Shani Wallis

Allan Sherman


Sunday 29th May 1966

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 9.10 - 9.55 pm

Val Doonican

Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen

The Gojos

BBC1 Marlene Dietrich Sings 10.50 - 11.20 pm (repeat 12th April 1966)

ABC Tempo International 2.50 - 3.20 pm

United Kingdom – Jazz in Wonderland with Stan Tracey

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Erroll Garner

Susan Maughan

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 pm - 12.04 am

Cila Black - Don't Answer Me


Monday 30th May 1966 Bank Holiday

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 9.05 - 9.55 pm

Pat Boone

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.25 - 10.55 pm

Buffy Sainte-Marie

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.50 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Marianne Faithfull


Tuesday 31st May 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

The Morgan-James Duo

Barry Mason

Cilla Black

Shirley Abicair

Tom Jones

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 1st June 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.05 pm

The Merseys - in article about alleged re-emergence of the Mersey sound

Twice As Much

Cilla Black - in the Hot Seat

The Jacques Loussier Trio

ATV Stingray: Titan Goes Pop 5.25 - 5.55 pm

ATV Millicent 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Millicent Martin


Thursday 2nd June 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Alan Freeman

The Beatles - Paperback Writer (promo clip)

The Animals - Don't Bring Me Down (repeat 26th May 1966)

Cilla Black - Don't Answer Me

The Mamas & The Papas - Monday Monday (disc) (NB producer Johnnie Stewart wanted the band on the show, but only three of them had come over to the UK)

The Merseys - Sorrow

Paul & Barry Ryan - I Love Her

Sandie Shaw - Nothing Comes Easy (repeat 19th May 1966)

Eddy Arnold - I Want To Go With You (TOTP already have a film clip of him performing this song shot at London airport when he departed the UK last time)

Wayne Fontana - Come On Home

Frank Sinatra - Strangers In The Night (disc)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Food and Drink 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Julie Felix - Copper Kettle

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion The Addams Family: Lurch, The Teenage Idol 6:07 - 6:35 pm


Friday 3rd June 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Marianne Faithfull

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

NB The Animals were penciled in to appear

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Gerry Marsden

Tom Jones & The Squires

Jackie Trent

Gary Benson

Rediffusion Ready, Steady,Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on ATV, Westward, Channel 7.00 - 7.30 pm

NB The Animals had been booked to appear, but this was brought forward a week to 27th May 1966. Although the show also had a policy of not showing "filmed items" it made an exception for a Beatles' promo clips.

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Beatles - Paperback Writer, Rain (promo clips)

Cilla Black – Don’t Answer Me

Roy C – Shotgun Wedding

Billie Davis & Keith Powell – You Don’t Know Like I Know

Oscar – Club Of Lights

The Merseys

Wilson Pickett

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Neil Christian

The Animals

Chris Andrews

St Louis Union - Behind The Door (NB the band would send an open letter to TV producers asking why they wouldn't book the band)

TWW At The Cider Apple 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Saturday 4th June 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:05 - 5:35 pm

Jury -  Petula Clark, Eric Burdon, Billy Walker, Geraldine Sherman (NB Jay Black from Jay & The American was penciled in to appear)

Guest -

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.40 - 9.10 pm (repeat from BBC2)

Dionne Warwick

The Dudley Moore Trio

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, on Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Anglia, Channel, Border, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.35 - 4.05 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Ken Dodd - Promises

Freddie & The Dreamers

Chris Andrews

Shirey Abacair

The Luvvers

Tony Hazzard

Don Spencer

Tony Carroll

The Animals

ATV The Frankie Vaughan Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Frankie Vaughan

The Kaye Sisters

ATV A Date With The King Brothers 11.50 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 5th June 1966

BBC1 The Black and White Minstrel Show 9.00 - 9.45 pm

George Chisholm

ATV Tarbuck At The Prince Of Wales 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB An edition of The London Palladium Show was recorded this evening for showing on NBC shot in both colour and black and white, hosted by Fess Parker, with musical guests Millicent Martin, and a pre-recorded clip of The Seekers. The Walker Brothers were booked to appear, but when they heard it was not being broadcast from The Palladium they re-booked for the following week.

NB Connie Francis was penciled in to appear either on the 5th or the 12th.

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Frank Ifield

Cleo Laine

The Morgan-James Duo

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.04 am

content unknown


Monday 6th June 1966

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Robin Hall and Jimmy MacGregor

ATV Schools: English For Life (number five) Gambling And Pop Music

content unknown

ATV Action! 5:25 - 5:55 pm

Eddy Arnold

Granana Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Jay & The Americans


Tuesday 7th June 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Mark Wynter

Mikki Dalton

The Newby

Jay & The Americans

Southern Pop The Question 6.35 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

Westward Jazz Scene USA 11.35 pm - 12.05 am

content unknown

TWW Reports

Eddy Arnold


Wednesday 8th June 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.05 pm

The Kinks (without Pete Quaife) – Sunny Afternoon

Yardbirds - Over Under Sideways Down

Ravi Shankar

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich - live at the Locomotive Club, Paris

Ray Nance (Duke Ellington band member)

The Bruce Turner Band

ATV Millicent 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Millicent Martin

Marian Montgomery

Scottish unknown show

Eddy Arnold


Thursday 9th June 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by David Jacobs

The Beatles - Rain (promo clip)

Yardbirds – Over Under Sideways Down

The Animals - Don't Bring Me Down (repeat 26th May 1966)

Cilla Black - Don't Answer Me (repeat 2nd May 1966)

Sandie Shaw - Nothing Comes Easy (repeat 19th May 1966)

Tom Jones - Not Responsible

Yardbirds - Over Under Sideways Down

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hideaway

Ken Dodd - Promises (repeat 26th May 1966)

Wayne Fontana - Come On Home

Frank Sinatra - Strangers In The Night (disc)

BBC1 The Frost Report on Trends 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Julie Felix - Turn Turn Turn

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 10th June 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Mindbenders

Shirley Abacair

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

The Jeeps,

Dev Douglas

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Channel, ATV, Westward 7.00 - 7.30 pm, on Granada 13th June 1966 6.05 - 6.30 pm

NB Melody Maker reported that Steve Marriott fell ill during the show "He collapsed with stomach trouble during a number in Rediffusion's Ready Steady Go but recovered."  

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Small Faces

Manfred Mann – You Gave Me Somebody To Love

Twice As Much – Sittin’ On A Fence

Tom Hazzard – You’ll Never Put Shackles On Me

Spencer Davis Group

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich

The Beatles - (promo clip)

Stevie Wonder

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Troggs

The Spencer Davis Group - Spencer Davis impersonates Bernard Levin for the Pop Periscope sketch while Pete York of the group impersonates George Formby

Wayne Fontana

Gary Walker

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Marianne Faithfull

TWW At The Cider Apple 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Saturday 11th June 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.05 - 5.35 pm

Jury -  Jay, Annie Allen, Pete Murray

Guest -

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.50 - 9.20 pm (repeat from BBC2)

The Dudley Moore Trio

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, Southern, Ulster (same time as ABC), Westward, Anglia, Channel, Border, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm, on ATV the following day 3.35 - 4.05 pm

Hosted by Jim Dale

Billy Fury

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon

Jay & The Americans

Susan Maughan

Mark Wynter

Marianne Faithfull

The Karlins

Barry Benson

ATV The Frankie Vaughan Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Frankie Vaughan

ATV A Date With The King Brothers 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 12th June 1966

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 9.00 - 9.45 pm

Joe Henderson

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

The Walker Brothers (their appearance had originally planned for 5th June 1966)

Dickie Valentine

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11:20 pm - 12:04 am

content unknown


Monday 13th June 1966

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Shani Wallis

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Leon Bibb

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Beatles - Paperback Writer (promo clip)

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion The Seven Deadly Sins: Cat In The Night 9:40 - 10:59 pm

Play with Adam Faith as a blackmail victim


Tuesday 14th June 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Guy Darrell (credited as Dy Darrell in TV Times)

David Garrick

Julie Rogers

Southern Countdown 6:30 - 7:00 pm

NB First in the thirty minute format

Boys team - Sandie Shaw, Marianne Faithfull

Girls team - Chris Andrews

Unit 4+2

Granada Scene at 6:30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Chris Farlowe


Wednesday 15th June 1966

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going 6.30 - 7.05 pm

Jimmy Witherspoon

Chris Farlowe

Mick Jagger - in the Hot Seat

The Who - Disguises

Stevie Wonder (cancelled as tour was called off)

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

David Garrick

Granada Scene at 6:30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Hollies (NB Eric Haydock returns to the band)

ATV Millicent 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Millicent Martin


Thursday 16th June 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Producer Johnnie Stewart was hoping that filmed clips of Percy Sledge and Ike & Tina Turner would arrive from the USA in time for tonight's show. They don't but are included in next week's show.

Hosted by Pete Murray

Frank Sinatra - Strangers In The Night (chart run-down)

Herman's Hermits - This Door Swings Both Ways

Cilla Black - Don't Answer Me (repeat 2nd June 1966)

Gene Pitney - Nobody Needs Your Love

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon (repeat 9th June 1966)

The Hollies - Bus Stop

Yardbirds - Over Under Sideways Down (repeat 9th June 1966)

The Beach Boys - Sloop John B. (film clip of the group with Derek Taylor in the house of one of the group)

The Beatles - Rain, Paperback Writer (NB it was originally intended that the promo clips would be used, but The Beatles made themselves available for a personal appearance after a request by Johnnie Stewart to Brian Epstein)

BBC1 This Is Petula Clark 9:00 - 9:25 pm (first edition)

Arranger – Tony Hatch

Musical Director – Harry Rabinowitz

Petula Clark

Claude Francois

The Breakaways

BBC1 Calypso For Constantine 9.25 - 10.15 pm

Cy Grant

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

ITN News 5.55 - 6.07 pm

Donovan on drugs charge


Friday 17th June 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.05 - 5.50 pm

Susan Maughan

Billy Fury

BBC2 Late Night Line-Up 11.05 - 11.37 pm

The Beatles - Paperback Writer (from Top of the Pops)

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Tony Hazard

Brian Poole

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on ATV, Westward, Channel 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Gene Pitney – Nobody Needs Your Love

The Hollies – Bus Stop

Hermans Hermits – This Door Swings Both Ways

Chris Farlowe – Out Of Time

Mick Jagger – interviewed by Cathy McGowan

Billy Stewart (NB originally scheduled for 1st July 1966 his appearance was brought forward by two weeks)

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

David Garrick (a film clip of Garrick at Marquis of Bath's country home)

The Action

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dave Berry


Saturday 18th June 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:05 - 5:35 pm

Jury -  Richard Anthony, Ernestine Anderson, Sam Costa, Anne Nightingale

Guest -

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.40 - 9.10 pm

Dakota Staton

ABC Thank Your Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Westward, Ulster (same time as ABC), Anglia, Channel, Border, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm

NB Negotiations to obtain a clip of The Beatles performing either side of their new single came to nothing, but they were used the following week, the final show.

Hosted by Jim Dale

Los Bravos

Robbie Royal

The Chants

Billy Fury

The Kinks

Georgie Fame

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich

Julie Rogers

Mark Wynter

Jay & The Americans

Freddie Frinton

Cilla Black

Oscar

Des and Dave

ABC Cooperama 8.35 - 9.10 pm (first in series)

Ray Eliington

Dilys Watling - Say Who You Are

ATV A Date With The King Brothers 11.50 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 19th June 1966

NB An edition of The London Palladium Show was recorded this evening for showing on NBC shot in both colour and black and white, hosted by Roger Moore with musical guests Millicent Martin, Joe Brown, The Bachelors

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Cilla Black

Russ Conway

BBC2 Cool Of The Evening 8.35 - 8.50 pm

jazz

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9:45 - 10:10 pm

Juliette Greco

ABC The Blackpool Show 10:05 - 11:05 pm (first in series)

NB The show goes straight to the top of the TAMS ratings with 20,000,000 viewers

Broadcast live from the ABC Theatre, Blackpool, eight shows were planned with Tony Hancock presenting the first seven while a Bruce Forsyth special will occupy the final spot with Hancock expected to make a guest appearance

Presented by Tony Hancock (he disliked the word 'compere')

Matt Monro

Marion Montgomery

possibly Cilla Black

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 pm - 12.00 am

content unknown


Monday 20th June 1966

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Vikki Carr

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 21st June 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Freddie & The Dreamers

Kim Cordell

The Hollies (either today or the 24th June 1966)

TWW Jazz Scene USA 11.40 pm - 12.04 am

content unknown


Wednesday 22nd June 1966

ATV Millicent 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Millicent Martin

Ernestine Anderson


Thursday 23rd June 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 5.00 - 5.15 pm

The Chipmunks- All My Loving (cartoon clip)

Interview with a girl who sent herself to the Beatles in a crate

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Gene Pitney - Nobody Needs Your Love (repeat 16th June 1966)

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames - Get Away

The Hollies - Bus Stop (repeat 16th June 1966)

Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep Mountain High (BBC film clip of duo in Chicago on tour)

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon

Petula Clark - I Couldn't Live Without Your Love

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hideaway (NB Kenny Everett stood in for Dave Dee when he missed the rehearsal)

The Beatles - Paperback Writer (promo clip)

Percy Sledge - When A Man Loves A Woman (BBC film clip of Percy on his ranch in Georgia)

BBC1 Adam Adamant Lives! 8.00 - 8.50 pm (first episode)

Theme sung by Kathy Kirby

BBC1 This Is Petula Clark 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Petula Clark

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Tyne Tees Floor Show 11.07 - 11.30 pm

Janie Marden


Friday 24th June 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames – Get Away

Bert Weedon

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billy Boyle

Susan Maughan

The Hollies (either today or the 21st June 1966)

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Channel, ATV, Westward 7.00 - 7.30 pm, on Granada 27th June 1966 6.05 - 7.00 pm

NB Listed as ‘new-style RSG!’

Hosted by Cathy McGwoan

Dave Berry - Mama

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich - Hideaway

Tom Jones – Not Responsible

The Kinks – Sunny Afternoon, Dandy

Norma Tanega – Walking My Cat Named Dog

TWW Now!

The Hollies


Saturday 25th June 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:05 - 5:35 pm

Jury -  Gene Pitney, Susan Maughan, Denny Piercy, Betty Marsden

Guest -

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.45 - 9.15 pm

Blossom Dearie

ABC Goodbye Lucky Stars 5:50 - 6:35 pm, also on Southern, Westward, Channel, Ulster (same time as ABC), Anglia, Border, Scottish 6.15 - 6.55 pm (final edition)

NB ATV had dropped the show for its final two weeks

Hosted by Jim Dale

Roy C – Jumping Pneumonia

Peter and Gordon – To Show I Love You, interview

Pete Murray

Helen Shapiro – Shop Around

Keith Fordyce

Herman’s Hermits – This Door Swings Both Ways

The Ivy League – Willow Tree

Janice Nicholls

Ray Ellington & Cleo Laine – We Should Have

Brian Matthew

Gene Pitney – Nobody Needs Your Love More Than I Do

Miss Ruby Miller – Stop And Think

The Beatles - Rain (promo clip - Abbey Road version)

The Beatles - Paperback Writer (promo clip - Abbey Road version)

ABC Cooperama 8.35 - 9.10 pm

The Morgan-James Duo

Anita Harris - Summertime

ATV A Date With The King Brothers 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 26th June 1966

BBC1 The Billy Cotton Music Hall 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Sandie Shaw

Russ Conway

The Beat Girls (dance troupe from The Beat Room)

ABC Tempo International 2.20 - 2.55 pm

America/France—The Ornette Coleman Trio (from the movie Who's Crazy)

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.05 - 11.06 pm

Kathy Kirby

The Dallas Boys

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.06 pm - 12.00 am

content unknown


Monday 27th June 1966

BBC2 Thirty Minute Theatre: They Put You Where You Are 9.50 - 10.20 pm

Story about a leader of a pop group, written by Paul Jones and his wife

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Billy Stewart


Tuesday 28th June 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet, Billly Boyle

The Koobas

Neil Christian

Michael Cox

Westward Jazz Scene USA 11.35 pm - 12.05 am

content unknown


Wednesday 29th June 1966

ATV Millicent 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Millicent Martin


Thursday 30th June 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB A specially filmed insert of The Walkers Brothers was due to be shown

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Chart run down with the number one record

Roy Orbison - Lana (disc)

The Hollies - Bus Stop

Chris Farlowe - Out Of Time

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames - Get Away (repeat 23rd June 1966)

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon (repeat)

Gene Pitney - Nobody Needs Your Love (repeat)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Hideaway (film clip)

Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back

The Beatles - Paperback Writer number one (repeat of 16th June 1966)

BBC1 This Is Petula Clark 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Petula Clark

Conny Frobess

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.22 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 1st July 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf (cancelled due to live cricket)

The Hollies - Bus Stop

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Regulars: The Alexis Korner Quartet (their last show), Billy Boyle

David & Jonathan

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on ATV, Westward, Channel 7.00 - 7.30 pm, on Granada 4th July 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Hollies - Bus Stop

Chris Curtis – Aggravation

Dusty Springfield – Goin’ Back (live), Bring Him Back (live), SOS (Stop Him On Sight) (live) (NB she had brought two kittens with her to the studio)

Chris Farlowe

The Orlons

The Action - Baby You Got It

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Popportunity Now a talent show featuring bands from the TWW area (the West Country and Wales), with the winners announced on the 15th July show

Judges were Tom Jones, Spencer Davis and a couple of local journalists

The Next of Kin

The In-Sect

Sect Maniacs

The Sensational Sultans

The Vagrants

The Vogues

The Mountain Men

Mike Starr and the Citizens

Pentworths People

The Silverstone Set


Saturday 2nd July 1966

no Juke Box Jury

BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.50 - 9.20 pm (repeat)

Marian Montgomery

ABC Cooperama 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Sheila Southern

Eric Delaney

ATV A Date With Ray Ellington 11:50 pm - 12:00 am


Sunday 3rd July 1966

BBC1 The Billy Cotton Music Hall 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Russ Conway

The Womenfolk

The Clancy Brothers with Tommy Makem

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

Theodore Bikel

ATV The Joker is Wild movie with Frank Sinatra

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

The Bachelors

Allan Sherman

Westward Love Song 6.35 - 6.50

Vashti

Don Peters

Michael Elliot


Monday 4th July 1966

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

Boz - Pinnochio


Tuesday 5th July 1966

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 8.45 - 9.00 pm

Jacques Loussier Trio

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Ivy League

Engelbert Humperdinck

Joy Marshall

The Fortunes - Silent Street

Rediffusion Orlando 5.25 - 5.55 pm

6: The Tables Turned

Marc Karlin as Kinks (it was rumoured that Marc Bolan had appeared in the series as a Teddy Boy, but this might not be him)

ITV Batman: Hi Diddle Riddle 6.07 - 6.35 pm (first in series)

Theme by Neil Hefti

TWW The Dean Martin Show 9.10 - 10.05 pm

Dean Martin


Wednesday 6th July 1966

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.25 - 10.55 pm

Bud Freeman and Alex Welch

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dusty Springfield

Norma Tanega

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9:10 - 9:40 pm, on Anglia 10th July 1966 4.10 - 4.40 pm

NB Valentine got the deal for the series after performing in cabaret at an ATV staff Christmas party to which Lew Grade was present. It was scheduled for six shows, but was extended to nine.

Regular dance troupe The Beat Girls

Dickie Valentine

Cleo Laine & Johnny Dankworth

Rediffusion Cilla At The Savoy 9:40 - 10:23 pm

NB Recorded during her six-week cabaret stint at The Savoy. Taped in colour and shown that way in the USA. Seen by 6.9 million homes according to Television Audience Measurement ratings. Hey Big Spender was cut from the final edit.

Muscial Director: George Martin

Cilla Black


Thursday 7th July 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The Hollies, Simon & Garfunkel and Dusty Springfield were penciled in to appear

Hosted by David Jacobs

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames - Get Away

Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep Mountain (film clip)

James Brown - It's A Man's Man's Man's World (film clip)

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon

Petula Clark - I Couldn't Live Without Your Love

The Shadows - A Place In The Sun

Chris Farlowe - Out Of Time

Los Bravos - Black Is Black (film clip)

BBC1 This Is Petula Clark 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Petula Clark

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.20 - 5.55 pm

content unknown

TWW Now! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick, and Tich

Paul and Barry Ryan

The Troggs


Friday 8th July 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It's Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

NB Simon & Garfunkel were due to appear but Paul Simon contracted tonsillitis, so cancelled

The Hollies

The Ivy League

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Fortunes

ITN News 5.55 - 6.07 pm

The Beatles arrive from the Philippines

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 11th July 1966 6.25 - 6.55 pm

NB The second half of the show is devoted to The Walker Brothers

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Troggs – With A Girl Like You

Simon & Garfunkel – I Am A Rock

Joy Marshall – The More I See You

The Walker Brothers – You Don’t Have To Tell Me, No Sad Songs, I Couldn't Live Without Your Love, We Can Work It Out


Saturday 9th July 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.05 - 5.35 pm

Jury -  Geneveve, Alan Freeman, Blossom Dearie, Frederick Woods

Guest -

BBC2 Late Night Line-Up 11.20 pm - end

Ivor Cutler

ABC Cooperama 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Acker Bilk

ABC A Date With Ray Ellington 11.15 pm - epilogue


Sunday 10th July 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Band Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Frank Ifield

Russ Conway

George Chisholm

ABC In View 6:55 - 7:25 pm

Juile Felix

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

The Kaye Sisters


Monday 11th July 1966

BBC2 The Cool Of The Evening 9.20 - 9.30 pm

Carol Ventura with the Stan Tracey Quartet

ATV Action! 5.25 - 5.55 pm

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

The Action - Baby You Got It


Tuesday 12th July 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

The Frugal Sound

The Troggs

Rediffusion All About You: How ‘With-It’ Are You? 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Quiz show hosted by Barry Westwood

TWW The Dean Martin Show 9.10 - 10.05 pm

Dean Martin


Wednesday 13th July 1966

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.00 - 10.30 pm

Anita Day with the Colin King Quartet

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Simon & Garfunkel

Geno Washington & The Ram Jam Band

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm, on Anglia 17th July 1966 4.10 - 4.40 pm

Dickie Valentine

Janie Marden

The Beat Girls (dancers)


Thursday 14th July 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Cliff Richard was due to appear singing Visions, but filming commitments on Finder's Keepers preventing him from appearing

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Alan Price Set - Hi-Lili Hi-Lo

Dusty Springfield - Goin' Back

Gene Pitney - Nobody Needs Your Love (repeat)

The Walker Brothers - You Don't Have To Tell Me

Herman's Hermits - This Door Swings Both Ways

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon (repeat)

Simon & Garfunkel - I Am A Rock

Chris Montez - The More I See You (promo clip)

Los Bravos - Black Is Black (repeat 7th July 1966)

BBC1 This Is Petula Clark 8:50 - 9:15 pm

Petula Clark

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 9.45 - 10.35 pm

Woody Herman

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.20 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 15th July 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Ivy League

The She Trinity

BBC1 The Good Old Days 9.40 - 10.20 pm

Marti Webb

David Hughes

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Troggs

Paul & Barry Ryan

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Alan Price Set

The Creation

Winners of Popportunity Now announced

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 16th July 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 18th July 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Dusty Springfield – Goin' Back

David & Jonathan – Lovers Of The World Unite

The Magic Lanterns

Dave Berry

Twice As Much

The Action


Saturday 16th July 1966

no Juke Box Jury due to the World Cup

Anglia show The World Of Millicent Martin 6.20 - 7.25 pm

Millicent Martin


Sunday 17th July 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Dusty Springfield

Russ Conway

The Seekers

George Chisholm

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

Tommy Makem & The Clancy Brothers

ABC In View 6.55 - 7.25 pm

Julie Felix

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

Elaine Taylor


Monday 18th July 1966

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

The Creation


Tuesday 19th July 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Madeline Bell

The Alan Price Set

Joe Brown


Wednesday 20th July 1966

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.00 - 10.30 pm

Yuself Lateef with the Stan Tracey Trio

The Stan Tracey Trio

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Alan Price Set

Geno Washington & the Ram Jam Band

ATV The Dickie Valentine Special 9:37- 10:37 pm

Dickie Valentine

Tom Jones

Diana Dors (as a singer)

The Beat Girls (dancers)


Thursday 21st July 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:00 - 7:30 pm

NB The show was broadcast live for the first time

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Dave Berry - Mama

Elvis Presley - Love Letters (promo clip)

Chris Montez - The More I See You (promo clip)

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames - Get Away

Petula Clark - I Couldn't Live Without Your Love (repeat)

The Troggs - With A Girl Like You (live vocal)

The Walker Brothers - You Don't Have To Tell Me

Chris Farlowe - Out Of Time (repeat)

Twice As Much - Sittin' On A Fence

BBC1 This Is Petula Clark 8.50 - 9.25 pm

Petula Clark

Les Surfs

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.20 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 22nd July 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Les Flambeaux (Trinidad steel band)

Paul & Barry Ryan

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Dusty Springfield

Peter & Gordon

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 23rd July 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 25th July 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB The Walker Brothers were penciled in for a quick return to the show (they had half the show to themselves on the 8th July 1966)

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich - Hideaway

Madeline Bell - Don't Come Running To Me

Lee Drummond

Paul & Barry Ryan – I Love How You Love Me

Yardbirds – Farewell, Lost Woman

TWW Now!!! 6.30 - 7.00 pm (final show)

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich

Georgie Fame presents an award to Disc magazine

David & Jonathan

Engelbert Humperdinck


Saturday 23rd July 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:30 - 6:00 pm

Jury - Paul Jones, Brian Matthew, Penny Valentine, Catherine Boyle

Guest -

Records played include The Mamas & The Papas, Bob Dylan, Cliff Richard

ABC Cooperama 8.30 - 9.10 pm

Maggie Fitzgibbon

George Chisholm


Sunday 24th July 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

NB Vicki Carr was due to appear but was kept away by a throat operation

Salena Jones – Walk In the Black Forest, I Am Yours

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

The Womenfolk

ABC In View 6.55 - 7.25 pm

Julie Felix

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

NB Tony Hancock was "ill" and the compere's job given to Dave Allen

The Seekers


Monday 25th July 1966

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Creation


Tuesday 26th July 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Creation

Dave Berry

The Merseys


Wednesday 27th July 1966

BBC1 Herb Alpert & His Tijuana Brass part one 8:50 - 9:15 pm

Live in London

BBC2 Jazz 625 9.55 - 10.25 pm

Earl ‘Fatha’ Hines

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Manfred Mann (the group's first TV show with Mike D'Abo)

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

The New Faces

The Beat Girls (dancers)


Thursday 28th July 1966

no Top Of The Pops because of the World Cup

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.20 - 5.55 pm

Paul & Barrry Ryan


Friday 29th July 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

NB Also seen as The Walker Brothers

Yardbirds – Rack My Mind

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Billy Fury

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Manfred Mann – Just Like A Woman

Joe Tex

The Merseys

The Creation

Rediffusion Light Up The Sky movie with Tommy Steele


Saturday 30th July 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury (due to be shown 5.40 – 6.05 pm, but probably delayed due to World Cup Final extra time and cup celebrations)

Jury - Dave Cash, Joy Marshall, Jackie Stewart, Susan Hampshire

Guest -

ABC Opportunity Knocks 5.45 - 6.35 pm

Wishful Thinking (group)

ABC Cooperama 8.30 - 9.10 pm

Julie Rogers - Autumn Leaves

ATV A Date With Ray Ellington 11.45 pm - end


Sunday 31st July 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8:15 - 9:00 pm

Cilla Black

The Barron Knights

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

William Clauson

ABC In View 6:55 – 7:25 pm

Julie Felix

Paul Jones

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

Jeannie Carson - two songs from show Strike A Light

The Rockin’ Berries


Monday 1st August 1966

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9.50 - 10.15 pm

Kenneth McKeller

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 2nd August 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Juliet Greco

BBC2 The Art Game 10.10 - 10.45 pm

George Melly

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

NB All singers now have to sing live

Jonathan King

Lee Drummond

Channel Small Jazz Band 6.35 pm - ?

content unknown

Tyne Tees News

Radio 270 article


Wednesday 3rd August 1966

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Modern Jazz Quartet

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Dickie Valentine


Thursday 4th August 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The first live performance edition as the Musicians Union ban on miming comes into being 1st August 1966

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Chart run down with the number one record

The Beach Boys - God Only Knows (film clip of band in the woods wearing rubber masks)

Los Bravos - Black Is Black

Dusty Springfield - Going Back (promo clip)

Dave Berry - Mama

David & Jonathan - Lovers Of The World Unite (live)

The Lovin' Spoonful - Summer In The City (clip of slow and fast motion film)

Manfred Mann - Just Like A Woman (live vocal)

The Alan Price Set - Hi-Lili Hi-Lo (live)

The Troggs - With A Girl Like You number one (repeat 21st July 1966)

BBC1 Herb Alpert and His Tijuana Brass 9:00 - 9:25 pm

in London part two

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Eddy Arnold

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 5th August 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Fortunes

The Creation

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Manfred Mann

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 6th August 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 8th August 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Troggs - With A Girl Like You

The Small Faces

Edwin Starr

Wayne Fontana

Tom Jones

The Fortunes

Los Bravos

Grampian Liverpool A Go-Go 10:50 - 11:37 pm

Bob Wooler on a journey through Liverpool with The Fourmost, The Spinners, The Hideaways, The Clayton Squares, The Mersey Monsters and others


Saturday 6th August 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.10 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Bernard Cribbins, Rosemary Squires, Kay Medford, Barry Alldis

Guest -

ABC Cooperama 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Chris Rayburn

Pepe Jaramillo

ABC A Date With Ray Ellington 11.45 pm - end


Sunday 7th August 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Judy Collins

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

Judy Collins

ABC In View 6.55 - 7.25 pm

Julie Felix

Paul Jones

ABC The Blackpool Show 10.20 - 11.20 pm

The Morgan-James Duo

Anita Harris


Monday 8th August 1966

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 10.00 - 10.25 pm

Kenneth McKeller

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Manfred Mann


Tuesday 9th August 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Ivy League

The Troggs

Danny Street - I Wanna Be Around

Lesley Dawson


Wednesday 10th August 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.40 - 11.10 pm

Mark Murphy with the Stan Tracey Trio

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

The King Brothers


Thursday 11th August 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by David Jacobs

The Alan Price Set - Hi-Lili Hi-Lo

Billy Fury - Give Me Your Word

Bob Dylan - I Want You (disc)

Cliff Richard - Visions (TOTP film of Cliff rowing a boat)

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing

The Troggs - With A Girl Like You (repeat 21st July 1966)

The Beatles - Yellow Submarine (promo clip)

David & Jonathan - Lovers Of The World Unite

Los Bravos - Black Is Black (repeat)

BBC1 News 5.55 - 6.05 pm

The Beatles leave London airport for American tour

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Diahann Carroll


Friday 12th August 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Alan Price Set

The Hallmarks

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Troggs

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Granada 15th August 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Alan Price Set – Hi Lili Hi Lo, Barefootin' - featuring George Peckham from The Fourmost (The audience take their shoes off and dance barefoot)

Julie Felix

The Fourmost

The Game

Chris Andrews

(possibly) Kim Fowley - They're Coming To Take Me Away Ha ha (with two girls in white coats trying to drag him off stage)


Saturday 13th August 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.10 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Viviane Venture (actress in movie Finders Keepers), Anthony Booth, Simon Dee, Sheila Southern

Guest -

Among the records played was Roy Orbison 'It's Too Soon To Know' which juror Anthony Booth and host Jacobs both thought to be in bad taste, since Orbison's wife had only recently died. They expressed the view that the record company should be ashamed.

ABC Mike and Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With… The Londonaires 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 14th August 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Vince Hill

The Mastersingers

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

Amalia Rodrigues

ABC In View 6.55 - 7.25 pm

Julie Felix

ABC The Bruce Forsyth Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

Tom Jones


Monday 15th August 1966

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 10.00 - 10.25 pm

Kennth McKellar

BBC2 The Cool Of The Evening 9.45 - 10.00 pm

Alan Haven

Tony Crombie

BBC1 Wales Disc A Dawn 7:00 - 7:30 (not the first edition)

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 16th August 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Georgia Brown

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Washington DC’s

Chris Andrews


Wednesday 17th August 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Pepe Jaramillo

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Dizzy Gillespie part two

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Dickie Valentine

Tyne Tees Gangway 5.25 - 5.55 pm

Billy Fury


Thursday 18th August 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Apparently Samantha Juste actually spoke on this edition

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Beatles - Yellow Submarine (chart run down)

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers - Got To Get You Into My Life

Napoleon XIV - They're Coming To Take Me Away (film clip of Keystone Cops)

The Alan Price Set - Hi-Lili Hi-Lo (live)

Ken Dodd - More Than Love (film clip)

The Mamas & The Papas - I Saw Her Again (promo clip)

Manfred Mann - Just Like A Woman (NB the toy doll on display belonged to Manfred Mann's daughter)

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing (repeat 11th August 1966)

Chris Andrews - Stop That Girl

The Beatles - Eleanor Rigby (disc with stills of a 'priest' in a chruch yard. The priest was actually a scene shifter at BBC-TV's Manchester studio) number one

BBC1 Dusty 9.00 - 9.25 pm (first in series)

Dusty Springfield - Something About You

The Dudley Moore Trio

ATV Crossroads 6.35 - 7.00 pm

Joe Loss (along with Bob Monkhouse) judge a beauty contest and open a swimming pool


Friday 19th August 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Billy Fury & The Gamblers

Julie Felix

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9:25 - 10:15 pm

Andy Williams

Bobby Darin

Robert Goulet

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Wayne Fontana – Goodbye Bluebird

Jackie Trent

The Sounds Of Time

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 20th August 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 22nd August 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers – Got To Get You Into My Life

Manfred Mann - You Gave Me Somebody To Love, Just Like A Woman, Mohair Sam (Mike D'abo and Klaus Voorman duet)

The Who – A Legal Matter, I’m A Boy

Twice As Much –

Salena Jones – I Am Yours


Saturday 20th August 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.45 pm

Jury -  Don Moss, Patsy Ann Noble, Meg Wynn Owen, Fred Emney

Guest -

ABC Mike and Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With… The Londonaires 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 21st August 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Winifred Atwell

Kenneth McKellar

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

Ian and Sylvia

ABC Tempo 2:15 - 2:40 pm

Mods And Rockers (repeat of Western ballet production from 1963, with songs by Lennon & McCartney)

ABC The Bruce Forsyth Show 10:05 - 11:10 pm

NB This becomes ABC's first Golden Rose of Montreux entry since the Thank Your Lucky Stars Mersey special in 1963

The Dudley Moore Trio


Monday 22nd August 1966

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 23rd August 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Abbe Lane

The Morgan-James Duo

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Billy Boyle

David Essex - Thigh High

The King Brothers - Jo Jo


Wednesday 24th August 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Alex Welsh & His Band

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.25 - 10.55 pm

Henry ‘Red’ Allen with Alex Welsh & His Band

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Mindbenders (this might have been just the recording date)

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.40 pm

content unknown


Thursday 25th August 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Dave Berry - Mama (repeat)

The Lovin' Spoonful - Summer In The City (repeat of 4th August 1966 film clip)

Manfred Mann - Just Like A Woman

Roy Orbison - Too Soon To Know (film clip of Roy visiting a stud farm in Ireland)

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing (repeat 11th August 1966)

The Beatles - Eleanor Rigby (disc), Yellow Submarine (film clip shot underwater at Crystal Palace swimming pool with members of the British Sub-Aqua club lighting candles and playing trumpets underwater)

David & Jonathan - Lovers Of The World Unite

The Mindbenders - Ashes To Ashes

Sonny & Cher - Little Man (they both wear American Indian costumes)

BBC1 Adam Adamant Lives!: Sing a Song of Murder 8.00 - 8.50 pm

High frequencies hidden in a pop song ('This Is The Moment' by The News) are turning people into robots, controlled by an evil record company boss. The pop group is played by Barry Nobel, Emmett Hennessey and James Southwood

BBC1 Dusty 9:00 - 9:25 pm

Dusty Springfield

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Nancy Wilson

ITN Reporting ‘66 6:07 - 6:35 pm

The Beatles in the USA


Friday 26th August 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Manfred Mann

Zoot Money's Big Roll Band

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.25 - 10.10 pm

Andy Williams

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Billy Boyle

Vince Hill - The Better To Love You

Greg Hunter

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 27th August 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 29th August 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Sonny & Cher – Little Man (NB the duo would get a police escort from the studio so that they can appear on stage at the Finsbury Park Astoria less than an hour later)

The Mindbenders – Ashes To Ashes

The Small Faces – All Or Nothing

The Overlanders – Go Where You Wanna Go

The Spencer Davis Group


Saturday 27th August 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Juliet Harmer, Engelbert Humperdinck, Danny Wells, Sarah Ward

Guest -

BBC1 The Beatles At Shea Stadium 6:15 - 7:05 pm (repeat)

BBC1 This Is Joan Baez 11:25 - 11:55 pm (recorded October 1965)

Joan Baez

Donovan

BBC2 An Evening With Rolf Harris 8:10 - 8:50 pm

Rolf sings his hits

ABC Mike And Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Pinkerton’s Assorted Colours

ATV A Date With The Londonaires 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 28th August 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Petula Clark

Eddie Calvert

ABC Tempo Encore 2.15 - 2.40 pm

Wes Montgomery

Ben Webster

ABC Hallelujah 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ABC The Bruce Forsyth Show 10:05 - 11:05 pm

Michael Des Barres

Kathy Kirby

Ronnie Carroll


Monday 29th August 1966 Bank Holiday

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

David & Jonathan

TWW The Dean Martin Show 9.40 - 10.35 pm

Ulster Thirsty Boots 11.08 - 11.22 pm

Rog Whittaker


Tuesday 30th August 1966

BBC1 Joe Brown At Clapham 5:25 - 5:50 pm British Transport movie

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Joe Brown

The Minbenders – Ashes To Ashes

Sandie Shaw

Ulster Thirsty Boots 11.17 - 11.32 pm

Rog Whittaker


Wednesday 31st August 1966

BBC1 The Lucy Show: Lucy Discovers Wayne Newton 7:35 - 8:00 pm

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

The Chants

The Londonaires

ATV The Dickie Valentine Show 9.10 - 9.50 pm

Dickie Valentine

Rosemary Squires

The Beat Girls (dance troupe)

Anglia Meet Dennis Lotis 9.40 - 9.50 pm


Thursday 1st September 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:35 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Alan Freeman

The Beach Boys - God Only Knows (repeat of 4th August 1966 film clip)

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers - Got To Get You Into My Life (repeat 18th August 1966)

Sandie Shaw - Run

The Seekers - Walk With Me

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing

The Beatles - Yellow Submarine (repeat of 25th August 1966 film clip)

Lee Dorsey - Working In A Coalmine (The GoJos)

BBC1 Dusty 9:00 - 9:25 pm

Dusty Springfield - The Real Thing, Some Of Your Lovin', Bring Him Back, Poor Wayfaring Stranger, The Mood I'm In, Twenty-Four Hours From Tulsa, Packin' Up


Friday 2nd September 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Wayne Fontana

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.25 - 10.15 pm

Andy Williams

Connie Francis

Tennessee Ernie Ford

Roger Williams

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Joe Brown

The Hollies - Bus Stop

Laura Lee

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on 3rd September 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 5th September 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Sandie Shaw - Run

The Spencer Davis Group – When I Come Home

The Fourtunes – Is It Really Worth Your While

Wayne Fontana – Goodbye Bluebird


Saturday 3rd September 1966

no Juke Box Jury due to European Athletics

ABC Mike and Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Janie Jones

ATV A Date With Janie Marden 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 4th September 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Dusty Springfield

Shani Wallis

BBC2 Tonight In Person 9.40 - 10.10 pm

Lyn & Graham McCarthy

ABC Tempo Encore 2.15 - 2.40 pm

Odetta, and American Folk Blues with Howlin’ Wolf, Sugar Pie Desanto

ABC Hallelujah 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ABC The Bruce Forsyth Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

Julie Rogers


Monday 5th September 1966

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9.40 - 10.05 pm

Kenneth McKellar

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 6th September 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Alma Cogan

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Mitch Murray

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers

Jackie Trent - If You Ever Leave Me (NB was due to appear in early August but was ill)

Hayes and Wadey - What Does She Want

Ulster Thirsty Boots 11.17 - 11.32 pm

Rog Whittaker


Wednesday 7th September 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

ATV Tom Jones! 9:15 - 9:45 pm (first edition)

Tom Jones – Ain’t That Good News

Truly Smith


Thursday 8th September 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by David Jacobs

NB This would be Jacobs’ last show. He ends by saying ‘thank you for having me’

Cliff Bennett & The Rebel Rousers - Got To Get You Into My Life (repeat 18th August 1966)

The Mamas & The Papas - I Saw Her Again (promo clip)

Manfred Mann - Just Like A Woman (repeat)

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing

The Beatles - Eleanor Rigby (promo clip)

David & Jonathan - Lovers Of The World Unite

The Fortunes - Is It Really Worth Your While

Jim Reeves - Distant Drums (film clip)

The Searchers - Have You Ever Loved Somebody

BBC1 Dusty 9:05 - 9:30 pm

Dusty Springfield - Call Me Irresponsible, Tell The World About You, I Don't Want To Go On Without You, Won't Be Long, I'll Never Stop Loving You, The Real Thing

The Four Freshmen

BBC2 Late Night Line Up 11.10 pm - end

Donovan – Universal Soldier

The Singing Postman – Mind Your Head Boy


Friday 9th September 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Fortunes

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.35 - 10.25 pm

Andy Williams

Bobby Darin

Herb Alpert

Eddie Fisher

BBC2 Beulieu World Folk Festival 8.00 - 8.40 pm

Julie Felix

The Spinners

Cyril Tawney

The Settlers

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Mitch Murray: Guest host

Kenny Damon

Ian Robbins

The Rothchilds

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Granada 12th September 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Peter & Gordon – Lady Godiva

Eddie Cave & The Fyx - It's Almost Good

David Garrick – Dear Mrs Appleby

Zoot Money & The Big Roll Band – Big Time Operator

Twice As Much – Step Out Of Line

The Who – I’m A Boy, Heat Wave


Saturday 10th September 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:15 - 5:40 pm

Jury - Jackie Trent, Judith Arthy, Peter Murray, Chris Farlowe

Guest -

ABC Mike and Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

Alan Haven and Tony Crombie

ATV A Date With… Janie Marden 11.45 pm - end


Sunday 11th September 1966

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.15 - 9.05 pm

Dusty Springfield

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 8.55 - 9.05 pm

Richard Rodney Bennett plays jazz

ABC Hallelujah 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ABC The Bruce Forsyth Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

The Morgan-James Duo


Monday 12th September 1966

BBC1 A Song For Everyone 9.40 - 10.05

Kenneth McKellar

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 13th September 1966

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Guest Hosted by Freddie Garrity

Dusty Springfield

Ian Robbins

Guy Darrell

Ulster Thirsty Boots 11.17 - 11.32 pm

Rog Whittaker


Wednesday 14th September 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

ATV Tom Jones! 9:10 - 9:40 pm, on Anglia 18th September 1966 4.10 - 4.40 pm

Tom Jones

Salena Jones


Thursday 15th September 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

Dusty Springfield - All I See Is You

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing (repeat)

The Spencer Davis Group - When I Come Home

The Supremes - You Can't Hurry Love (The GoJos)

The Who - I'm A Boy

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Bend It

Los Bravos - I Don't Care

The Mindbenders - Ashes To Ashes (repeat 25th August 1966)

Sonny & Cher - Little Man (repeat 25th August 1966)

BBC1 Dusty 9:00 - 9:25 pm

Dusty Springfield

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Herb Alpert

Chaim Topol


Friday 16th September 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Lulu

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.25 - 10.15 pm

Andy Williams

Judy Garland - meldey of hits

BBC2 Beulieu World Folk Festival 8.00 - 8.25 pm

Tom Paxton

The Ian Campbell Folk Group

Rambling Jack Elliott

The Dubliners

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Hosted by Freddie Garrity

Freddie & The Dreamers

Lulu

Chris Andrews

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 17th September 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 19th September 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB originally scheduled for 9th September. Chris Curtis, Marianne Faithfull, Lulu, Freddie & The Dreamers were all in attendance.

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Otis Redding special with Chris Farlowe, Eric Burdon

TWW Herd At the Scene 6:30 - 7:00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm (first edition)

The Small Faces

St Louis Union


Saturday 17th September 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.45 pm

Jury - Marion Montgomery, Fanny Cradock, Michael d'Abo, Chris Denning (NB plans to have Sonny & Cher on the jury fell through)

Guest -

ABC Mike and Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With.. Janie Marden 11.45 pm - 12.00 am


Sunday 18th September 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 9.05 - 9.50 pm

The Seekers - Walk With Me

Johnny Mathis

BBC2 Tonight In Person 7.55 - 8.25 pm

Tom Paxton

ABC Hallelujah 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ABC The Bruce Forsyth Show 10.05 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Monday 19th September 1966

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 20th September 1966

BBC1 Presenting Peter Nero 10:00 - 10:30 pm

BBC2 International Cabaret 8.50 - 9.40 pm

Shani Wallis

The Deep River Boys

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Gerry Marsden: Guest host

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

The Troggs - With A Girl Like You (the band taped a clip for the show which was then not used as the song was banned at the last minute according to Disc)

Ulster Thirsty Boots 11.17 - 11.32 pm

Rog Whittaker


Wednesday 21st September 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Kenny Ball

ATV Tom Jones! 9:15 - 9:45 pm

Tom Jones

Lulu

Tyne Tees Gangway

Alan Price


Thursday 22nd September 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Dusty Springfield - All I See Is You (repeat 15th September 1966)

The Rolling Stones - Have You Seen Your Mother Baby Standing In The Shadows (promo clip featuring the band in drag, with "Molly" Richard and "Sarah" Jagger)

The Seekers - Walk With Me

The Spencer Davis Group - When I Come Home

The Who - I'm A Boy (repeat 15th September 1966)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Bend It (repeat 15th September 1966)

The Walker Brothers - Another Tear Falls (NB Record Mirror reported that a 'specially shot outdoor sequence' was to be included in this edition, but this was a studio performance, the first since Scott had his hair cut short)

Jim Reeves - Distant Drums (disc) (the show had planned to use photos of glamour model Cheryl Driscoll as a visual but then decided against it)

The New Vaudeville Band - Winchester Cathedral (the band had only formed the day before in order to promote the record)

BBC1 Dusty 9:05 - 9:30 pm (also seen as The Musical World Of Dusty)

Dusty Springfield - You Lost The Sweetest Boy, To Love And Be Loved, Anna (El Baion), Gonna Build A Mountain, Losing You, Won't Be Long

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Vikki Carr


Friday 23rd September 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Susan Maughan

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.25 - 10.15 pm

Andy Williams

The Righteous Brothers

Rediffusion The Five O’Clock Club 5.00 - 5.25 pm (the final show)

Gerry Marsden: Guest host, plus past hosts Joe Brown, Simon Dee, Billy Boyle

The Troggs - I Can't Control Myself (specially filmed clip of the band done for the show, but pulled from transmission at the last minute)

Susan Maughan

David Essex

The Dalys

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 7:00 - 7:30 pm, on Anglia 25th September 1966 5.50 - 6.20 pm, on Granada 27th September 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB It's possible that Paul Revere & The Raiders were penciled in to appear

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Walker Brothers – Another Tear Falls

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich – Bend It

The Breakaways

The Alan Price Set

Lulu


Saturday 24th September 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Lulu, Alma Cogan, Jimmy Henney, Reg Varney

Guest -

ABC Mike and Bernie’s Show 8.35 - 9.10 pm

The Londonaires


Sunday 25th September 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 9.05 - 9.50 pm

Peter & Gordon

Petula Clark

BBC2 Tonight In Person 7.55 - 8.25 pm

Tommy Makem & The Clancy Brothers

ABC Highlight: Hit Songs From Films 1920s to 1960s 4:00 - 5:05 pm

content unknown

ABC Hallelujah 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm (first in new series)

Hosted by Jimmy Tarbuck

Kathy Kirby

Millicent Martin (appears now to be a resident guest in this series)


Monday 26th September 1966

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Hippodrome 8:00 - 8:55 pm (first edition)

NB A co-production between Rediffusion and American comedian Red Skelton

Liza Minnelli – Liza With A Z

Rediffusion David Jacobs’ Words and Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

1: Immortality Is What the Other Man Does

Georgia Brown

Danny Street

Graham Armitage

The Mike Sammes Singers


Tuesday 27th September 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Johnny Mathis


Wednesday 28th September 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.37 - 11.13 pm (first edition)

Theme written by George Martin

Paul Jones - High Time


Thursday 29th September 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:00 - 7:30 pm

NB According to the New Musical Express the Yardbirds were filmed after a concert for inclusion in this weeks' show, also The Troggs were penciled in to appear

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Herman's Hermits - No Milk Today

Pinkerton's Assorted Colours - Magic Rocking Horse (New Release)

Roy Orbison - Too Soon To Know (film clip of Roy on the set of his movie The Fastest Gun Alive)

The Walker Brothers - Another Tear Falls (repeat 22nd September 1966)

Bobby Hebb - Sunny (disc)

Jim Reeves - Distant Drums number one (disc)

The New Vaudeville Band - Winchester Cathedral (wearing Carnaby Street gear instead of the Roaring Twenties garb which they would later become known for)

Sonny & Cher - Little Man (repeat 25th August 1966)

The Rolling Stones - Have You Seen Your Mother Baby Standing In The Shadow (film clip of the band at the Royal Albert Hall shot by Peter Whitehead) This clip closed the show instead of the usual record. The NME reported the previous week that the post RAH show party would be filmed for inclusion in Top Of The Pops. Melody Maker had the clip as the New York shot clip with the band in drag at the end.

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

Glen Yarborough

Edie Adams

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.10 - 10.50 pm

content unknown

Tyne Tees Gangway

Cy Grant


Friday 30th September 1966

BBC1 Hey Presto It’s Rolf 5.00 - 5.45 pm

Paul & Barry Ryan

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 4th October 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB The Lovin' Spoonful were penciled in to appear

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Herman’s Hermits

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

The Searchers - Have You Ever Loved Somebody

Cathy McGowan and Tina Turner - chart run down

Ike & Tina Turner - Shake, It's Gonna Work Out Fine, River Deep Mountain High (Tina is wearing large sunglasses to hide bruises, while one of the Ikettes has a bandage on her arm)

ATV Tom Jones! 8.25 - 8.55 pm (first in series) shown on Rediffusion the day before

Tom Jones

Dusty Springfield - I Can't Stand I

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11.35 - 11.50 pm


Saturday 1st October 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:15 - 5:40 pm

Jury - Una Stubbs, Lena Martell, Kenneth Horne, Jimmy Young

Guest -

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

The Spinners at the Albert Hall, Bolton

Southern Countdown 4.00 - 4.30 pm

NB Shown by Southern, ABC, ATV London, TWW with Anglia and Westward showing it the following day

Boys team - Adam Faith, Simon Dee, Dave Dee

Girls team - Jackie Trent (replacing Sandie Shaw), Lulu, Liz Fraser

Lulu

Adam Faith

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich

Jackie Trent


Sunday 2nd October 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 9.10 - 9.55 pm

Russ Conway

ABC Hallelujah 6.35 - 6.50 pm

Martin Carthy

Nadia Cattouse

Isla Cameron

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB One of the shows specially made for NBC

Hosted by Kate Smith

Tom Jones – Not Responsible, Once Upon A Time, duet with Kate Smith It Takes A Worried Man

Millicent Martin

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 pm - end (first in a run of 39 shows)

Tom Jones


Monday 3rd October 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Nana Mouskouri

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Hippodrome 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Dusty Springfield

The Everly Brothers

Rediffusion David Jacobs' Words And Music 10.10 - 10.40 pm

2: A Sweet Disorder in the Dress

Georgia Brown

Granada Scene 10.40 - 11.10 pm

contents unknown


Tuesday 4th October 1966

Westward Folkwave 11.10 - 11.40 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene 10.45 - 11.10 pm

contents unknown


Wednesday 5th October 1966

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.05 - 8.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Rediffusion Millicent and Roy 9.15 - 10.15 pm, 9.45 - 10.45 pm on other iTV stations

Millicent Martin

Roy Castle

Ronnie Carroll

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.45 - 11.20 pm

Sandie Shaw - E Ti Avrò (Girl Don't Come sung in Italian)

Granada Scene 10.45 - 11.10 pm

contents unknown


Thursday 6th October 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Simon Dee (his first show, he apparently fluffs his lines and forgets song titles)

Chart run down with the number one record

The Troggs - I Can't Control Myself (live vocals)

The Seekers - Walk With Me (repeat 22nd September 1966)

Cat Stevens - I Love My Dog (includes stills of a dog)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Bend It (repeat 15th September 1966)

Peter & Gordon - Lady Godiva

The Hollies - Stop Stop Stop (live vocal over re-recorded backing track)

Georgie Fame - Sunny (live)

Los Bravos - I Don't Care (repeat 15th September 1966)

Rolling Stones - Have You Seen Your Mother Baby Standing In The Shadow (live vocal over record)

Cliff Richard & The Shadows - Time Drags By (film clip of Cliff made a few days previously)

Jim Reeves - Distant Drums number one (audience dancing)

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Cleo Laine

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Leo Konitz & The Stan Tracey trio

Southern The New Forest Rustler 5.25 - 5.55 pm

Anita Harris as Maureen

TWW The Dean Martin Show 10.15 - 11.10 pm

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.15 - 10.55 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene 10.40 - 10.55 pm

contents unknown


Friday 7th October 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Rolling Stones - Have You Seen Your Mother Baby, Paint It Black, Lady Jane

Eric Burdon & The Animals – Help Me Girl

Eric Burdon - Mama Told Me Not To Come (with RSG backing band)

Paul & Barry Ryan – Have You Ever Loved Somebody

Robert Parker

ATV Tom Jones! 8:25 - 8:55 pm

Tom Jones

Ivor Emmanuel

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene 10.35 - 11.55 pm

contents unknown

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11:35 - 11:50 pm


Saturday 8th October 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Lynn Redgrave, Penny Valentine, Lionel Bart, Ronnie Carroll (Also seen as Julie Rogers instead of Lynn Redgrave)

Guest -

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 9.30 - 9.45 pm

The Jacques Loussier Trio

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.30 - 11.30 pm

Esther & Abraham Ofarim

Southern Countdown 4.00 - 4.30 pm

NB Marianne Faithfull also seen listed for this edition

Boys Team - Spencer Davis, Paul Jones, Kenny Everett

Girls team - Una Stubbs, Julie Rogers, Susan Maughan

The Spencer Davis Group

Wayne Gibson

(possibly) Patrick Kerr - singing


Sunday 9th October 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 9.10 - 9.55 pm

Cilla Black

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB Broadcast live, rather than pre-recorded

Hosted by Cliff Richard

Cliff Richard & The Shadows (possibly Time Drags By)

The Shadows

Millicent Martin - A New Fangled Tango

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

content unknown


Monday 10th October 1966

BBC1 The Genuine Dud 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Dudley Moore Trio

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Gilbert Becaud

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Hippodrome 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Freddie & The Dreamers

Rediffusion David Jacobs' World Of Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

3: Let Me See What Spring Is Like On Jupiter

Georgia Brown

Dennis Lotis


Wednesday 12th October 1966

BBC1 The Lucy Show: Lucy Dates Dean Martin 7.35 - 8.00 pm

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.05 - 8.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Rediffusion The Frost programme 10.25 - 11.00 pm

Georgie Fame - due to appear on this live show but was cancelled when it over-ran

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11.05 - 11.23 pm

The Seekers

TWW unknown show (possibly a recording date)

Herman's Hermits


Thursday 13th October 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Sandpipers - Guantanamera (The Gojos in mini skirts and waving white scarves)

Herman's Hermits - No Milk Today

The Rolling Stones - Have You Seen Your Mother Baby Standing In The Shadow (promo clip)

Eric Burdon & The Animals - Help Me Girl (live)

Georgie Fame - Sunny (repeat 6th October 1966)

The Troggs - I Can't Control Myself (repeat 6th October 1966)

Cilla Black - A Fool Am I (live)

Robert Parker - Happy Feet

The Walker Brothers - Another Tear Falls (film clip of John Walker at Primrose Hill, Gary Walker in his flat, Scott Walker near the new GPO tower)

Jim Reeves - Distant Drums number one (disc)

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Rosemary Squires

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.50 pm

The Joe Harriott / John Mayer Double Quintet

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.15 - 10.55 pm

content unknown


Friday 14th October 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.00 - 5.45 pm

The Spencer Davis Group

Carolyn Hester - Buckeyed Jim

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:07 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 18th October 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dusty Springfield – All I See Is You

Ike & Tina Turner and Dusty Springfield -

Paul Jones – High Time

Chris Farlowe

Garnett Mimms

The Breakaways

The Troggs

Napoleon XIV (Richard Stern, not Jerry Samuels who is on the record) - I'm In Love With My Little Red Tricycle

Jimmy James & The Vagabonds

Paul & Barry Ryan (listed for this week, but probably appeared previous week)

ATV Tom Jones! 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Tom Jones

Marianne Faithfull

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.40 - 11.15 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With The Seekers 11.40 - 11.50 pm


Saturday 15th October 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Julie Rogers, David Hughes, Scott Hamilton, Truly Smith

Guest -

Records featured - Napoleon XIV's - Little Red Tricycle (which received scathing comments from the host)

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 7.25 - 8.15 pm

Herb Alpert & His Tijuana Brass

Dinah Shore

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Julie Felix

Southern Countdown 4:00 - 4:30 pm

Boys team - David Garrick, Simon Dee, Mick Wilshire (The New Vaudeville Band)

Girls team - Cilla Black, Penny Valentine (writer for Disc Weekly), Annie Ross

Cilla Black - (NB after performing her number she spotted a spider scuttling across the studio floor, and screamed)

The New Vaudeville Band

Eric Burdon & The Animals


Sunday 16th October 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton’s Music Hall 9.10 - 9.55 pm

The Walker Brothers - cancelled as Scott Walker had an allergic reaction to aspirin

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV Secombe and Friends 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Ray Ellington - Pennies From Heaven (as a part of The Goon Show reunion - The Whistling Spy Enigma)

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

content unknown


Monday 17th October 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Kathy Kirby

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

The Ivy League

ATV Hippodrome 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Hosted by Alan Sherman

The Zombies - Got To Get A Hold Of Myself

Linda Bennett

Rediffusion David Jacob’s Words And Music 10:05 - 10:35 pm

4: Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!

Lennon & McCartney special with Millicent Martin, Dennis Lotis


Tuesday 18th October 1966

ATV Words and Music 110.10 - 11.42 pm

content unknown

Westward Folkwave 11.10 - 11.41 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 19th October 1963

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.05 - 8.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

The Karlins

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.43 - 11.18 pm

content unknown


Thursday 20th October 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Cilla Black was penciled in to appear

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Paul Jones - High Time (live)

The Four Seasons - I've Got You Under My Skin (disc)

Peter & Gordon - Lady Godiva (live)

The Hollies - Stop Stop Stop (repeat 6th October 1966)

Cliff Richard & The Shadows - Time Drags By (possibly Finders Keepers film clip)

Lee Dorsey - Holy Cow (live)

Four Tops - Reach Out I'll Be There (promo clip)

Manfred Mann - Semi-Detached Suburban Mr James

The Troggs - I Can't Control Myself (repeat 6th October 1966)

The New Vaudeville Band - Winchester Cathedral

BBC2 Jazz 625 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Wingy Manone

Rediffusion Here Comes That Boy: Joe Brown 7:00 - 7:15 pm (not listed in TV Times)

Joe Brown

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.10 - 10.50 pm

content unknown

TWW The Dean Martin Show 10.10 - 11.05 pm


Friday 21st October 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm

David Garrick

Herman's Hermits

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9:30 - 10:20 pm

Andy Williams

Johnny Mathis

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm

NB The Who were given the second half of the show, but Roger Daltrey allegedly walks off stage at some point complaining about the studio's P.A. system. The show's editor Vicki Wickham told The Stage "They're going to recreate their new stage act, never seen on television before. Each of the four boys will do a separate number and we're letting them smash up their gear and things the way they do on stage. They're going to augment all this with smoke bombs, lighting effects and even fireworks, I suppose. Of course, the audience will be kept at a safe distance." Described by the TV Times as "..for the first time on TV a special 'pop' happening."

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Georgie Fame - Sunny

Lee Dorsey – Holy Cow

The Who – Batman, Bucket T, I’m A Boy, Disguises, My Generation / Rule Britannia, mime to Summer Holiday (NB an EP was released with the title Ready Steady Who, but is not the TV soundtrack)

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.25 - 8.55 pm (shown the day before on Rediffusion)

Millicent Martin

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown


Saturday 22th October 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Sandie Shaw, Gary Stephens (Radio England DJ), Marion Ryan, Mike Felix

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Val Doonican

Svend Asmussen

Marian Montgomery

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 7.25 - 8.15 pm

Caterina Valente

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.25 - 10.55 pm

Mike Seeger

Southern Countdown 4.00 - 4.30 pm

Boys team - Pete Murray, Eric Burdon, Peter Noone

Girls team - Cleo Laine, Carolyn Hester, Virginia Ironside

Herman’s Hermits - No Milk Today

The Searchers

Jimmy James & The Vagabonds


Sunday 23th October 1966

BBC1 The Billy Cotton Music Hall 9.30 - 10.15 pm

The Walker Brothers (NB Scott Walker collapses in his dressing room during rehearsals)

Paul Jones

BBC2 Call My Bluff 8.20 - 8.55 pm

Marianne Faithfull

BBC2 Help! Mozart: The Songs Of Lennon & McCartney 9:10 - 9:20 pm

From the Radio Times "Cathy Berberian interprets the songs of Lennon and McCartney accompanied by The Guy Boyer Quintet"

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

The Dallas Boys

Millicent Martin

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

Cilla Black


Monday 24th October 1966

BBC2 Play School 11.00 - 11.25 am

Wally Whyton joins

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Al Hirt

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion David Jacob’s Words And Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

5: The Singer Not The Song

Pearl Bailey

Georgia Brown


Wednesday 26th October 1966

BBC2 Play School 11.00 - 11.25 pm

Elisabeth Welch

BBC2 The Dick Emery Show 8.05 - 8.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Rediffusion Go,Go,Go, Said The Bird 9:45 - 10:48 pm

Four young people behind the scenes of Swinging London, commentary by Nik Cohn

Millie, Simon Napier-Bell, Marianne Faithfull

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.48 - 11.23 pm

content unknown


Thursday 27th October 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The producer was hoping to show two new clips specially filmed for the show. Ike and Tina Turner filmed at Syon Lodge, Isleworth and an American-filmed clip of Bobby Darin

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Chart run down with the number one record

The Hollies - Stop Stop Stop (repeat 6th October 1966) NB It was mentioned in Disc Weekly that the Hollies "took time off this week from their current tour for a taped insert."

Lulu & The Alan Price Set Oh What A Wonderful Feeling (film clip of the two recording at BBC radio's Saturday Club) (Tip For The Top)

The Troggs - I Can't Control Myself (repeat 6th October 1966)

Herman's Hermits - No Milk Today (repeat 13th October 1966)

The Dave Clark Five - Nineteen Days

Paul Jones - High Time (repeat 20th October 1966)

The Spencer Davis Group - Gimme Some Loving

Cilla Black - A Fool Am I (repeat 13th October 1966)

Four Tops - Reach Out I'll Be There number one (The GoJos)

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Lulu

BBC2 Jazz Goes to College 10.30 - 11.05 pm

Thelonius Monk

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.10 - 10.50 pm

content unknown


Friday 28th October 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm (first in new series)

Hosted by Leslie Crowther, with Peter Glaze, Jillian Comber and Christine Holmes

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 1st November 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB The Hollies walk out when they hear that The Dave Clark Five are topping the bill

Hosted by Cathy McGowan wrapped in a snood

Susan Hampshire - chat with host about the chart

The Dave Clark Five - Nineteen Days

Edwin Starr - SOS (Stop Her On Sight), Agent 00 Soul

Bobby Goldsboro

The Troggs - I Can’t Control Myself

The Drifters

Paul Jones - High Time (NB Disc Weekly suggested Jones was "ignoring the dreadful backing by The Breakaways")

Southern Countdown

content unknown

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.25 - 8.55 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

Cleo Laine


Saturday 29th October 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Rita Tushingham, Moira Lister, Adam Faith, Johnny Devlin (NB also seen as Sarah Miles instead of Rita Tushingham)

Guest -

BBC1 Wales Disc A Dawn 5.15 - 5.40 pm

content unknown

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.45 - 9.30 pm

Val Doonican

Rita Pavone

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Los Paraguayos

BBC1 The Mamas & The Papas Special

Scheduled but not shown

ABC Tommy The Toreador movie with Tommy Steele 7.05 - 8.30 pm

Southern Countdown 11.40 pm - end (Rediffusion time)

NB Mike D'Abo is given questions about Paul Jones and retorts "It's very unkind to plug reminders of my predecessor")

Boys team - Mike D'Abo, Cat Stevens, Alan Freeman (also seen as Manfred Mann, Peter Noone, Alan Freeman)

Girls team - Salena Jones, Marion Montgomery, Judith Simons (Muriel Young calls her "Simmons") (also seen as Cilla Black, Marianne Faithfull)

Marianne Faithfull


Sunday 30th October 1966

BBC1 Billy Cotton Music Hall 9.10 - 9.55 pm

George Chisholm

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Frank Ifield

Millicent Martin

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

NB Broadcast from the Royal Hall, Harrogate to help celebrate the tenth anniversary of ABC opening in Yorkshire


Monday 31st October 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Brook Benton

Rediffusion Hippodrome (scheduled, but only shown on Southern and Anglia 8.00 - 8.55 pm)

The Joystrings

Jimmy Dean

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion David Jacob’s Words And Music 10.05 - 10.37 pm

6: A Pocketful of Rye

Georgia Brown, Dennis Lotis, Millicent Martin

TWW Herd at the Scene 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on TC 6.20 - 6.50 pm

The Silverstone Set (featuring Andy Scott later of Sweet)

Herman's Hermits


Tuesday 1st November 1966

Scottish Late Night Look: Country Style

Corrie Folk

Cy Grant


Wednesday 2nd November 1966

BBC1 The Dick Emery Show 8.05 - 8.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Johnny Pearson Trio

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.12 pm

content unknown


Thursday 3rd November 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Simon Dee

Cilla Black - A Fool Am I (repeat)

Four Tops - Reach Out I'll Be There (film clip of the group in Detroit)

The Hollies - Stop Stop Stop (repeat 6th October 1966) NB A specially filmed clip of the band was due to be made for showing while the group were in the USA

Manfred Mann - Semi-Detached Suburban Mr James

The Spencer Davis Group - Gimme Some Loving

Chris Farlowe - Ride On Baby (according to Disc this was a 'tape')

Paul Jones - High Time (repeat 20th October 1966)

Val Doonican - What Would I Be

Paul Anka - Poor Old World

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Dickie Valentine

BBC2 Jazz Goes to College 10.20 - 10.50 pm

International Jazz recorded in The University of Leeds

New Orleans All Stars Alvin Alcorn, Darnell Howard, James Archey, Alton Purnell, Pops Foster, Cle Frasier

Rediffusion Hippodrome 9.40 - 10.35 pm

The Searchers

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown

TWW Small Band Jazz 11.17 - 11.27 pm

content unknown


Friday 4th November 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm

Cat Stevens

Manfred Mann

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 8th November 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB Cilla Black was scheduled to appear but cancelled

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Manfred Mann – Semi-detached Suburban Mr James

Cat Stevens

Bobby Darin – If I Were A Carpenter

Cream – Wrapping Paper, NSU (Rediffusion had put out a press release at about this time claiming that Cream were session players)

Dave Berry

The Breakaways

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.25 - 8.55 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

Southern Countdown 10:52 - 11:22 pm (shown the following day on ATV London)

NB Various reports have the contestants as Marion Montgomery, Chris Farlowe

Boys team - Gerry Marsden (who was told to shut up by Muriel Young), Dave Clark, Don Moss

Girls team - Billie Davis, Julie Felix, Rosemary Squires

The Dave Clark Five

Gerry & The Pacemakers

The Spencer Davis Group


Saturday 5th November 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:15 - 5:40 pm

Jury - Brian Poole, Julia Foster, Dave Clark, Françoise Hardy

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.35 - 9.20 pm

Val Doonican

Lonnie Donegan

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 9.30 - 10.20 pm

Vikki Carr

Sergio Mendes and Brasil '66

ABC Opportunity Knocks! 5.50 - 6.35 pm

The Fylde Coast Jazzmen

ABC Batman 6.35 - 7.05 pm

The Devil's Fingers part one with Liberace as Fingers


Sunday 6th November 1966

BBC1 The Billy Cotton Music Hall 9.30 - 10.15 pm

NB The 150th show, broadcast live from The Talk Of The Town, London

Cilla Black - two songs, plus duet with Billy Cotton - Young At Heart

Russ Conway

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 9.10 - 9.20 pm

The Davis Snell Trio

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.50 pm

content unknown

ABC Batman 7.25 - 7.55 pm

The Devil's Fingers part two with Liberace as Fingers

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Fess Parker

The Seekers

Millicent Martin

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 pm - 12.10 am

Sandie Shaw


Monday 7th November 1966

ATV Action! 5:00 - 5:25 pm

Paul Anka

Rediffusion David Jacob’s Words And Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

...colour it blue

Georgia Brown

Danny Street

Granada Scene 10.00 - 10.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 8th November 1966

Scottish Late Night Look - Country Style

content unknown

Granada Scene 10.40 - 11.00 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 9th November 1966

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.20 - 10.57 pm

content unknown

Granada Scene 10.20 - 10.50 pm

Elkie Brooks


Thursday 10th November 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB It's possible that Paul Anka filmed a clip for inclusion in tonight's show

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Beach Boys - Good Vibrations (promo clip)

Cliff Richard & The Shadows - Time Drags By

Manfred Mann - Semi-Detached Suburban Mr James (repeat 3rd November 1966)

Sandie Shaw - Think Sometimes About Me

The Small Faces - My Mind's Eye

Bobby Darin - If I Were A Carpenter

Lee Dorsey - Holy Cow (repeat 20th October)

Eric Burdon - Help Me Girl (repeat 13th October 1966)

Four Tops - Reach Out I'll Be There number one (NB the group will also pre-record two further appearances today. On Tuesday 15th November they performed Standing In The Shadows Of Love for future inclusion)

BBC1 The Norman Vaughan Show 9.05 - 9.30 pm

Frankie Vaughan

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 10.50 pm

The Horace Silver Quintet introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton

Rediffusion Hippodrome 9.40 - 10.50 pm

The Joystrings

Jimmy Dean

Anita Gillette

Granada Scene 10.35 - 10.30 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown


Friday 11th November 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm

Paul Jones

Sandie Shaw

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.30 - 10.20 pm

Andy Williams

Anthony Newley

Alan Sherman

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 15th November 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB The Beach Boys - it was planned that they should take all of part two and play live, but payment couldn't be agreed.

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Cilla Black – A Fool Am I (re-booked from the 4th November 1966 show)

The Zombies - Goin' Out Of My Head (live), Colin Blunstone chat with Keith Fordyce

The Spencer Davis Group – Gimme Some Loving

Wayne Fontana – Pamela Pamela

Françoise Hardy

Geno Washington & His Ram Jam Band – Que Sera Sera

Jimmy James & The Vagabonds - Ain't Love Good Ain't Love Proud

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Lyn Rogers – It Had Better Be Tonight

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

Brian Epstein interview (NB Epstein made in clear in advance that he wouldn’t talk about the Beatles’ current situation)

Four Tops

Granada Scene 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown

Southern Countdown 10.52 - 11.22 pm

Girls team - Sandie Shaw, Eve Taylor

Boys team - Chris Farlowe, The Troggs, Jonathan King


Saturday 12th November 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Susan Maughan, Ted Rogers, Carole Carr, Bobby Goldsboro

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 9.15 - 10.00 pm

Val Doonican

The Smothers Brothers

The Gojos

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.25 - 11.00 pm

The Ian Campbell Group

ABC Opportunity Knocks 5.50 - 6.35 pm

The Silverstone Set (featuring Andy Scott, later of Sweet)

ATV On The Braden Beat 11.15 - 11.40 pm

Georgie Fame


Sunday 13th November 1966

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 8.50 - 9.00 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ATV The London Palladium Show

NB Cancelled - Secombe and Friends was broadcast instead

Joe Brown

ATV Secombe and Friends 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Harry Secombe

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

content unknown


Monday 14th November 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Rita Pavone

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion David Jacob’s Words And Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

Don't Fence Me In

Patsy Ann Noble (replacing Millicent Martin)

Joan Savage

Malcolm Roberts

Grampian Cairngorm Ski Party (first edition)

contents unknown


Tuesday 15th November 1966

Westward Folkwave 11.10 - 11.40 pm

Scottish Country Style

content unknown


Wednesday 16th November 1966

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.40 - 11.15 pm

content unknown


Thursday 17th November 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Recorded at Lime Grove studios, London

Hosted by Jimmy Savile (wearing a 'property of her majesty's prison Nassau, Bahamas' t-shirt)

The Beach Boys - Good Vibrations (film clip of the band in London, shot by Peter Whitehead)

Gene Pitney - Just One Smile (film clip of Pitney in New York, made by the BBC's 24 Hours film crew who happened to be available. The clip is made to get around a work permit problem)

Ike & Tina Turner - A Love Like Yours (promo clip)

The Shadows - The Dreams I Dream

The Spencer Davis Group - Gimme Some Loving (repeat)

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home

Yardbirds - Happenings Ten Years Time Ago (NB the band are accused by Disc Weekly of looking bored)

Paul Jones - High Time (repeat 20th October 1966)

Val Doonican - What Would I Be

BBC1 Miss World 1966 9.30 - 10.25 pm

Mark Wynter

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 11.00 pm

Earl Hines, Bud Freeman, Buck Clayton, Rex Stewart

Rediffusion Hippodrome 9:40 - 10:35 pm

Trini Lopez - If I Had A Hammer, Cindy, What'd I Say

The Dave Clark Five – Look Before You Leap

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown


Friday 18th November 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm

Eric Burdon & The Animals

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Eric Burdon - Jailhouse Rock, Help Me Girl

The Small Faces - Tell Me Have You Ever Seen Me, My Mind’s Eye (the band were falling about according to a later Melody Maker report)

The Paul Butterfield Blues Band - I’m Dropping Out On You

The Breakaways

Donovan - Sunshine Superman

The Kinks’ Dave Davies and Pete Quaife - interviewed by Cathy McGowan

Four Tops - Baby I Need Your Loving, I Can’t Help Myself, Reach Out I’ll Be There

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Frank Ifield

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

Southern Countdown 10.52 - 11.22 pm

Girls panel - Samantha Juste, Jean Lincoln (only two as they couldn't find a third woman panellist)

Boys panel - Spencer Davis, Mike Felix

David & Jonathan

Paul & Barry Ryan - Missy Missy (NB with Samantha Juste looking embarrassed sitting on a stool)


Saturday 19th November 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Peter Noone, Katie Boyle, Ron Goodwin, Mia Lewis (NB Eric Burdon was penciled in for an appearance)

Guest - (possibly) two members of The Kinks

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.40 - 9.25 pm

Val Doonican

The King Brothers

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.25 - 10.55 pm

NB As part of his payment Seeger got to spend a day at BBC Television Centre looking at folk film and VT in the BBC's archive

Pete Seeger

ABC Opportunity Knocks 5.40 - 6.35 pm

The Silverstone Set (winners from previous week)

ATV George and the Dragon 8.30 - 9.00 pm(first episode)

Theme by Tom Springfield


Sunday 20th November 1966

BBC1 Meeting Point: Outcasts and Outsiders 6.15 - 6.40 pm

Folk music at Les Cousins, London

with Al Stewart, Jackson C Frank

BBC1 The Royal Variety Performance 7.25 - 9.25 pm - news break - 9.35 - 10.50 pm

NB Gilbert Becaud withdrew from the show possibly because his time was cut

Gene Pitney – 24 Hours From Tulsa, Till The End Of Time

The Seekers

Matt Monro - Born Free, Somewhere

The Bachelors

Sammy Davis Jr

Henry Mancini

Tommy Steele

BBC2 Call My Bluff 8.20 - 8.55 pm

Julie Felix

ATV A Date With Music 6.35 - 6.55 pm

content unknown

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.10 - 11.55 pm

The Smothers Brothers

Peter Cook & Dudley Moore


Monday 21th November 1966

ATV Action! 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion David Jacob’s Words And Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Joan Savage


Tuesday 22nd November 1966

Scottish Country Style

content unknown


Wednesday 23rd November 1966

Granada Scene 10.50 - 11.25 pm

Little Richard

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.50 - 11.25 pm

content unknown


Thursday 24th November 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB The 150th show

Hosted by Alan Freeman

The Beach Boys - Good Vibrations (film clip of the band in Portobello Road)

Paul & Barry Ryan - Missy Missy

The Small Faces - My Mind's Eye (repeat)

The Spencer Davis Group - Gimme Some Loving (repeat)

The Easybeats - Friday On My Mind

Little Richard - I Need Love

Lee Dorsey - Holy Cow (repeat 13th October 1966)

Samantha Juste - No One Needs My Love Today (NB It was the show's host Alan Freeman who persuaded her into making this, her only record)

Eric Burdon & The Animals - Help Me Girl (repeat)

BBC1 I’m Going To Ask You To Get Up Out Of Your Seats 9:30 - 10:30 pm

Documentary of Billy Graham in London with Cliff Richard at Empire Pool, Wembley

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 11.10 pm

The Stan Tracey Trio plays Under Milk Wood

Rediffusion Hippdrome 9.40 - 10.35 pm

Nancy Sinatra - Bang Bang

Paul & Barry Ryan

Rediffusion The Frost programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

Georgie Fame (making up for his cancelled 12th October 1966 appearance)

Grampian Make Music Mine (first in series)

Eleanor Leith


Friday 25th November 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm

Joe Brown

Paul & Barry Ryan

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.30 - 10.20 pm

Andy Williams

The Osmond Brothers

Johnny Mathis

BBC1 All-Star Gala 11:10 pm - end

UNICEF benefit show from the Alhambra, Paris

Sandie Shaw

Bobby Darin

Juliette Greco

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 29th November 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB Gene Pitney was due to appear but didn't due to work permit problems

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Little Richard – I Need Love

Donovan – Sunshine Superman, Season Of The Witch (sings in front of his own self-designed set)

Ben E King

Paul & Barry Ryan

The Creation (replacing The Young Rascals)

Granada Scene at 6.30 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Wayne Fontana

ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Ronnie Carroll

Ronnie Hilton

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

Southern Countdown 10.52 - 11.22 pm

Girls panel - Beverley, Baryl Marsden, Sheila Carter (from Episode Six)

Boys panel - Chris Andrews, Barry Chambers, Dave Berry


Saturday 26th November 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Cleo Laine, Eric Burdon, Virginia Ironside, Earl Richmond

Guest -

One of the discs played Roy Orbison's "There Won't Be Many Coming Back" is slammed by Burdon and host Jacobs

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.45 - 9.30 pm

Val Doonican

The Beverley Sisters

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 7.25 - 8.15 pm

Ella Fitzgerald

Buddy Greco

Sergio Mendes and Brazil 66

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.30 - 11.00 pm

Robin Hall & Jimmie McGregor

ABC Opportunity Knocks 6.20 - 7.05 pm

The Silverstone Set (winners from previous week)


Sunday 27th November 1966

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

NB One of the NBC shows

Hosted by Roger Moore

Joe Brown

The Bachelors

Morecombe & Wise – Boom Boom Ya Ta Ta Ta (with Millicent Martin and Roger Moore)

Millicent Martin - Limehouse Blues

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

Julie Felix


Monday 28th November 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Paul Anka

TWW Herd at the Scene 6.30 - 7.00 pm (NB The Times and the Daily Mirror has this listed as 'Spencer Davis Group' on TWW, but Teledu Cymru as it listed as Herd At The Scene 6.20 - 6.50 pm) NB NME had the original broadcast date as 9th November 1966

The Spencer Davis Group

Pussyfoot

Rediffusion David Jacobs Words and Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

...The Continental Touch

Janie Marden - A Walk In The Black Forest

Danny Street


Tuesday 29th November 1966

Westward Folkwave 10.45 - 11.18 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 30th November 1966

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.45 - 11.20 pm

Helen Shapiro


Thursday 1st December 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Simon Dee

Donovan - Sunshine Superman

The Kinks - Dead End Street (disc)

Manfred Mann - Semi-Detached Suburban Mr James (repeat 3rd November 1966)

The Seekers - Morningtown Ride

The Small Faces - My Mind's Eye (weekly music paper Disc called their live appearance 'shocking')

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home (repeat 17th November 1966)

Bobby Hebb - A Satisfied Mind (introduced by the host as The Seekers, causing confusion among the audience, cameramen and floor staff who could be heard panicking)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Save Me

Val Doonican - What Would I Be

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 11.00 pm

content unknown at the University of East Anglia, Norwich

Grampian Music Mine 6:15 - 6:30 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Hippodrome 9.40 - 10.35 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown


Friday 2nd December 1966

BBC1 Junior Points of View 4.55 - 5.50 pm

Cliff Richard answers from fans (he gives answers according to his new found Christian faith)

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.49 pm

Dave Berry

Gerry & The Pacemakers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 6th December 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

Dave Dee Dozy Beaky Mick and Tich - Save Me, plus one from their new LP

The Young Rascals

Herman’s Hermits – East West

Chris Farlowe - songs from his The Art of Chris Farlowe LP

Anglia About Anglia 6.05 - 6.35 pm

Kenny Kynch

ATV The Best Of Morecambe & Wise 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Paul & Barry Ryan

Lulu

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

Southern Countdown 10.52 - 11.22 pm

Girls team - Marianne Faithfull, Mia Lewis, Susan Hanson (Diane from Crossroads)

Boys team - Tommy Vance, Mark Wynter, plus one


Saturday 3rd December 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury - Pete Murray, Alan Freeman, Jimmy Savile, Simon Dee (NB The intention was to have all three members of The Bachelors and Nancy Sinatra on the jury)

NB The all-DJ jury was an experiment and if it proves successful it will be used occasionally in the future, but he DJs talked so much that only six records were played instead of the intended ten.

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.45 - 9.30 pm

Val Doonican

David & Jonathan

BBC2 The Cool of the Evening 9.55 - 10.10 pm

Sonny Stitt

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.35 - 11.05 pm

The Duadim

ABC Opportunity Knocks 6.20 - 7.05 pm

The Silverstone Set (winners from previous week)


Sunday 4th December 1966

ABC & ATV A Royal Gala 8:35 - 11:10 pm

Charity show taped at the London Palladium 29th November 1966

Cliff Richard & The Shadows (minus Bruce Welch who was ill appearing as a trio)

The Walker Brothers - Send For Me, That Lucky Old Sun

Frank Ifield

Sandie Shaw - Slow Boat To China, When I Fall In Love

Jackie Trent

The Dave Clark Five - Nineteen Days, Georgia

Frankie Vaughan and The V Group

Cathy McGowan - it was speculated in the music press that she may sing in public for the first time, but appeared as magician David Nixon's assistant

Anita Harris

The Beverley Sisters

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.05 am

Cleo Laine and Johnny Dankworth


Monday 5th December 1966

BBC1 Blue Peter 4.55 - 5.20 pm

The Bobcats (new group)

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Malcolm Roberts - Mountain Greenery, What Kind Of Fool Am I

Rediffusion David Jacobs Words and Music 10.05 - 11.05 pm

...There Goes That Song Again

Jeannie Carson

Gary Miller


Wednesday 7th December 1966

Granada Cinema 9.10 - 9.40 pm

Cliff Richard interviewed about Finders Keepers on set at Pinewood studios

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.40 - 11.15 pm

Mrs Miller


Thursday 8th December 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

The Kinks - Dead End Street (NB The promo clip the band had prepared was not used. Talking to the NME producer Johnnie Stewart said "We are not using it this week, but it is still a possibility for next week. We are still considering it." Ray Davies later told Record Mirror "I was upset by the refusal but was pleased to see that when 'Panorama' showed a film about slums they used 'Dead End Street' as the accompanying music.")

The Seekers - Morningtown Ride (film clip of the group in South Africa)

The Supremes - You Keep Me Hangin' On (The GoJos)

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home

The Barron Knights - Under New Management

The Easybeats - Friday On My Mind

Jimmy Ruffin - What Becomes Of The Broken Hearted

The Young Rascals - Too Many Fish In The Sea

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 10.55 pm

The Ronnie Ross Big Band from the University of Bristol

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

Mrs Miller

TWW Time For Music 11:17 - 11:32 pm

content unknown

Grampian Music Mine

content unknown


Friday 9th December 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 5.05 - 5.50 pm

The Small Faces

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 13th December 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

The Alan Price Set

Eric Burdon

Eric Burdon & Alan Price - two songs

Peter & Gordon

Bobby Hebb - A Satisfied Mind

Marc Bolan

The Move - Night Of Fear

Jimmy Ruffin

ATV The Best Of Morecambe & Wise 9.35 - 10.05 pm

Susan Maughan

The Morgan-James Duo

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

content unknown

Southern Countdown 10.52 - 11.22 pm

Girls team - Helen Shapiro, Joan Turner, Barbara Evans

Boys team - Cliff Bennett, Oliver Reed, Pete Murray

The Small Faces


Saturday 10th December 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:15 - 5:40 pm

Jury - The Bachelors and Julie Felix (NB also seen as Paul Jones, Nancy Sinatra's name had also been seen) Julie Felix bumped into Donovan backstage who offered her a song 'Saturday Night' which Felix then releases as a single in the new year.

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 9.00 - 9.45 pm

Val Doonican

BBC2 The Danny Kaye Show 7.25 - 8.15 pm

Leslie Uggams

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Melody Maker has this down as a second appearance for Leon Bibb

Judy Collins

ABC Opportunity Knocks 6.20 - 7.05 pm

The Silverstone Set (winners from previous week)

TWW The Dean Martin Show 8.15 - 9.10 pm


Sunday 11th December 1966

ATV The London Palladium Show 8.25 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Ray Fell

Nina & Frederick

Acker Bilk

Max Bygraves - in piece with Tony Crane (singer - guitarist)

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

Julie Rogers

Little Richard


Monday 12th December 1966

BBC2 International Cabaret 9.05 - 9.45 pm

Dave King

Rediffusion David Jacobs Words and Music 10.-5 - 10.35 pm

If I Had A Talking Picture

Janie Marden

Dennis Lotis

Joan Savage

Southen The Rat Catchers: Rendezvous Vienna 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Kim Cordell (singer)

Tyne Tees Gangway

The New Vaudeville Band


Tuesday 13th December 1966

Scottish Country Style

content unknown


Wednesday 14th November 1966

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.28 - 11.13 pm

content unknown


Thursday 15th December 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB A film clip of The Supremes will be shown if it turns up in time from the USA

Hosted by Jimmy Savile

Donovan - Sunshine Superman (repeat 1st December 1966)

Elvis Presley - If Every Day Was Like Christmas (promo clip)

Rita Pavone - Heart

Herman's Hermits - East West

The Seekers - Morningtown Ride (Judith Durham reprimands the resident photographer. "It wasn't so much him taking pictures, as the way he did it" she told Melody Maker.)

The Small Faces - My Mind's Eye (repeat)

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home (repeat)

The Troggs - Any Way That You Want Me

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Save Me (repeat)

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 10.50 pm

The Modern Jazz Quartet at the Hornsey College of Arts

Rediffusion Here Comes Christmas! 3.20 - 4.20 pm

Cy Grant

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown

Grampian Music Mine

content unknown


Friday 16th December 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 - 5.40 pm

Peter and Gordon

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 9.30 - 10.20 pm

Andy Williams

The Osmond Brothers

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Go! 6:08 - 6:35 pm, on Granada 20th December 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB Seen listed as The Ready Steady Go Troggs Spectacular

The Troggs - 5-4-3-2-1, Any Way That You Want Me, I Can Only Give You Everything (Melody Maker says "they will do at least five numbers")

Keith Relf - Shapes In My Mind

The Escorts - From Head To Toe

Four Tops - pre-filmed interview

Marc Bolan - Hippy Gumbo

The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Hey Joe (live)

The Merseys - Rhythm Of Love

Victor Sylvester - You’re Dancing On My Heart

Southern Countdown 10:52 - 11:22 pm

Girls team - Lulu, Anita Harris

Boys team - Alan Price, Long John Baldry, Chris Rayburn

The Alan Price Set

The Settlers

ATV The Best of Morecambe & Wise 9.35 - 11.10 pm

Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames

Julie Rogers

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.10 pm

(possibly) Blossom Dearie - Sweet Georgie Fame


Saturday 17th December 1966

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5.15 - 5.40 pm

Jury -  Paul Jones, Rose Brennan, Mickie Most, Judith Durham (NB Nancy Sinatra was approached to be on the jury)

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.55 - 9.40 pm

Val Doonican

BBC2 Tonight In Person 10.25 - 10.55 pm

William Clausen with Los Guaramex

ABC Opportunity Knocks 6.20 - 7.05 pm

The Silverstone Set (winners from previous week)

TWW The Dean Martin Show 9.15 - 10.05 pm


Sunday 18th December 1966

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.20 pm - 12.10 am

Georgie Fame - Sittin' In The Park


Monday 19th December 1966

Rediffusion Words And Music 10.05 - 10.35 pm

Patsy Ann Noble

Joan Savage

Danny Street


Tuesday 20th December 1966

BBC2 New Release 10.15 - 10.55 pm

Ravi Shankar plays music from ‘Alice in Wonderland’

Scottish Country Style

Cy Grant


Wednesday 21st December 1966

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.20 - 10.55 pm

content unknown


Thursday 22nd December 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB A film clip of The Who 'Happy Jack' was to be shown

Hosted by Alan Freeman

Cliff Richard In The Country (film clip of Cliff and The Shadows in rehearsal for Cinderella at the London Palladium)

Donovan - Sunshine Superman

The Kinks - Dead End Street (repeat 8th December 1966)

The Supremes - You Keep Me Hangin' On (film clip of the group playing table tennis)

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home (repeat)

The Troggs - Any Way That You Want Me (repeat 15th December 1966) Melody Maker has the band recording a special clip for the show on 14th December 1966

The Barron Knights - Under New Management (repeat 8th December 1966)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Save Me

Wayne Fontana - Pamela Pamela

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.25 - 10.55 pm

Astrud Gilberto

Westward Here Comes Christmas 3.35 - 4.33 pm

Bethlehem Blues

Cy Grant

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown

Grampian Music Mine

content unknown


Friday 23rd December 1966

BBC1 Christmas Crackerjack 4.55 - 5.40 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Ready, Steady, Goes! 6:08 - 6:35 pm (175th and final show), on Anglia 27th December 1966 1.25 - 1.50 pm, on ATV, Westward 27th December 1966 4.15 - 4.45 pm, on Granada 27th December 1966 6.30 - 7.00 pm, on Tyne Tees 29th December 1966

Hosted by Cathy McGowan

NB Disc Weekly said of the show "All are to sing at least some bars of their 1966 hits, with the exception of The Walkers." Dusty Springfield, Lulu, The Mindbenders, Peter & Gordon, The Small Faces, John and Gary Walker, and Dave Berry were penciled in to appear. Melody Maker claimed the show would be "an impromptu pantomime."

Keith Relf and Paul Samwell-Smith - For Your Love

Eric Burdon & Alan Price - Simon Smith...

Eric Burdon - Strangers In the Night

The Who - Please Don’t Touch, I’m A Boy

Peter and Gordon - Lady Godiva

Donovan - Catch The Wind

The Spencer Davis Group - Keep On Running

Paul Jones - Good Luck Charm, Pretty Flamingo

Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich - Twist and Shout, Hold Tight

Mick Jagger and Chris Farlowe - Out Of Time, (I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction

plus appearances by Cat Stevens, Julie Felix, The Merseys

Kenny Lynch and ensemble - White Christmas

Southern Countdown 11.02 - 11.32 pm

Girls team - Joan Turner, Janie Marden

Boys team - David Wigg

The Troggs

The Settlers

ATV The Best Of Morecambe & Wise 9.35 - 10.05 pm

The King Brothers

Rediffusion The Frost Programme 10.35 - 11.15 pm

content unknown

Rediffusion Nina and Frederick 12.20 - 12.29 am


Saturday 24th December 1966 Christmas Eve

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:10 - 5:40 pm

Jury - The Seekers

Guest -

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.50 - 9.35 pm

Val Doonican

Frank Ifield

BBC2 I Gotta Shoe or Cindy Ella 7.50 - 8.50 pm

Cleo Laine

Elizabeth Welch

Cy Grant

ABC Gala Opportunity Knocks 6.40 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ABC Frankie & Bruce’s Christmas Show 9.40 - 11.10 pm

Cilla Black

Tom Jones

The Kaye Sisters


Sunday 25th December 1966 Christmas Day

BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 1.10 - 2.00 pm

Andy Williams

The Williams Brothers

The Osmond Brothers

BBC1 The Black and White Minstrel Show 7.25 - 8.00 pm

Elizabeth Welch

BBC1 The Ken Dodd Show 8.00 - 8.45 pm

The Bachelors

BBC2 Meet The Swingles 10.10 - 10.30 pm

The Swingle Singers

ATV Cliff Richard & The Shadows 2:00 - 3:00 pm

in ‘When You Wish Upon A Wishbone’

Cliff Richard

The Shadows

Ivor Emmanuel

ATV Secombe, Friends and Relations 7.25 – 8.55 pm

The Seekers

Cleo Laine & Johnny Dankworth

Acker Bilk

George Chisholm

ABC The Eamonn Andrews Show 11.05 - 11.55 pm

content unknown

ITV Young At Heart Frank Sinatra movie


Monday 26th December 1966 Boxing Day

BBC1 Top Of The Pops ‘66 part one 6:15 - 7:00 pm

The number ones from the first half of the year

Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Pete Murray

The Walker Brothers - The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine Anymore (repeat) NB also seen as a pre-recorded appearance recorded specially for the show

Nancy Sinatra - These Boots Are Made For Walkin' (promo clip)

The Rolling Stones - 19th Nervous Breakdown (repeat)

The Small Faces - Sha La La La Lee

Spencer Davis Group - Somebody Help Me (repeat)

The Overlanders - Michelle (repeat)

The Beatles - Day Tripper, We Can Work It Out (promo clips)

Frank Sinatra - Strangers In The Night (disc)

The Spencer Davis Group - Keep On Running (live, repeat January 1966)

Manfred Mann - Pretty Flamingo (live vocal over new backing track) NB Paul Jones returns to the band for this one appearance

The Rolling Stones - Paint It Black (film clip)

Dusty Springfield - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me (repeat)

The Beatles - Paperback Writer (repeat 16th June 1966)

The GoJos dance to the show's theme (and end credits)

BBC2 Not Only...But Also 9:00 - 9:50 pm

Music by The Dudley Moore Trio

Peter Cook and Dudley Moore - L S Bumble Bee

John Lennon as Dan the doorman in sketch

Marian Montgomery - I’ll Be Tired Of You, I’m Old Fashioned

Rediffusion Here Comes That Boy Again: Joe Brown 12:10 - 12:25 pm

Joe Brown with Vicki Brown

Rediffusion Hippodrome 2.40 - 3.30 pm

Gerry & The Pacemakers

Jane Morgan

Rediffusion The Temptation Of Jezabel 10.52 - 11.30 pm

Blues version of The Prodigal Son

Glory von SCott, Philip A Stamps, Vinette Carroll

Rediffusion Singing and Searching 11:30 pm - end

Strangers at the Cradle with Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick


Tuesday 27th December 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops ‘66 part two 6:17 - 7:00 pm

The number ones from the second half of the year

Hosted by Alan Freeman, Simon Dee

The Beatles - Yellow Submarine (disc)

Georgie Fame - Get Away (live)

The Troggs - With A Girl Like You (repeat July 1966, live vocal)

Jim Reeves - Distant Drums (film clip)

The Small Faces - All Or Nothing (live)

The Beatles - Eleanor Rigby (uses pictures)

Chris Farlowe - Out Of Time (live)

The Beach Boys - Good Vibrations (The GoJos)

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home (repeat, live)

The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon (repeat July 1966)

Donovan - Sunshine Superman (live) Simon Dee's 'Tip For The Top'

The Seekers - Morningtown Ride (live) Alan Freeman's 'Tip For The Top'

Four Tops - Reach Out I'll Be There (repeat October 1966, live)

Theme outro (and end credits)

Rediffusion Music Mine 8.10 - 8.25 am

contents unknown

Rediffusion Take Your Shows Off 12.45 - 1.05 pm

The Serendipity Singers

Border Beatwave 10.10 - 10.42 pm

Chris Rayburn - On A Wonderful Day Like Today

Fran and Alan

The Spectres

Granada Nothing But The Blues 11.25 pm - 12:00 am

A recording of the American Folk Blues package tour 30th September 1966

Joe Turner

Roosevelt Sykes

Robert Pete Williams

Sippe Wallace

Sleepy John Estes

Junior Wells

Otis Rush

Little Brother Montgomery

Rediffusion Singing and Searching 11.27 pm - end

Possibly Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick


Wednesday 28th December 1966

BBC1 Alice In Wonderland 9:05 - 10:25 pm

NB Regarding the public’s comments about the show to duty officers a BBC spokesman in Manchester said ‘Most callers were quite angry’

Music by Ravi Shankar

BBC1 Masterworks: Brandenburg Concertos by Bach 11.02 - 11.27 pm

NB Paul McCartney watched this classical music broadcast and was taken with the piccolo trumpet part, played by David Mason. The following month he was invited to the EMI recording studios to play on The Beatles' Penny Lane.

BBC2 Tonight In Person 8.05 - 8.35 pm

Los Paraguoyos

Rediffusion Singing and Searching 12:04 am - end

(possibly) Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick

Tyne Tees unknown show (possibly Late Look)

The Four Pennies


Thursday 29th December 1966

BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7:30 - 8:00 pm

NB Jack Bruce would later claim that Ginger Baker overdosed on heroin in the dressing room before the show. According to Melody maker Cat Stevens was booked for the 30th December, but there wasn't a show that day.

Hosted by Simon Dee

The Monkees - I'm A Believer (promo clip)

The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Hey Joe (live) (new release) NB according to reports the group were paid seventy-eight pounds and fifteen shillings for their appearance

Cream - I Feel Free

The Supremes - You Keep Me Hangin' On

Tom Jones - Green Green Grass Of Home (repeat)

The Who - Happy Jack (disc)

Dave Dee & Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich - Save Me (repeat)

Wayne Fontana - Pamela Pamela

BBC2 Jazz Goes To College 10.20 - 11.00 pm

The Tubby Hayes Big Band

ITN Reporting ‘66: Are The Beatles Breaking Up? 6:08 - 6:35 pm

The Beatles interviewed outside Abbey Road

Rediffusion Singing and Searching 11.07 pm - end

Possibly Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick


Friday 30th December 1966

BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 - 5.40 pm

The Easybeats

BBC1 Herb Alpert & His Tijuana Brass 11:12 pm –12:00 am

BBC2 Ravi Shankar 9:55 - 10:25 pm

ATV The Best of Morecombe & Wise 8.25 - 8.55 pm

The Shadows

Janie Marden

Rediffusion Singing and Searching 11.45 pm - end

Possibly Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick

Grampian The Swinging World Of Sammy Davis Jr


Saturday 31st December 1966

NB Throughout the early evening on BBC1 there were specially made promos and reminders for The Monkees debut episode

BBC1 Juke Box Jury 5:15 - 5:40 pm

Jury - Simon Dee, Alan Freeman, Pete Murray, Jimmy Savile

Guest -

BBC1 The Monkees 6:15 - 6:40 pm (first episode)

Royal Flush

BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Val Doonican

Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor

BBC1 Ring In The New 12.01 am - end

Lonnie Donegan

The Corries

ABC Teenage Revolution 12:30 - 1:20 pm

Documentary, narrated by Van Helfin, about American youth

ABC Lucky Stars New Year Special 6:20 - 7:05 pm, TWW 6.00 - 6.45 pm, Westward, Channel 6.45 - 7.30 pm, Scottish, Tyne Tees 5.50 - 6.35 pm, Border 6.55 - 7.40 pm

NB All the artists will have to perform live. It was originally intended to be shown on Christmas Eve.

Paul Jones

Sandie Shaw

Adam Faith

Russ Conway

Max Bygraves

Frankie Vaughan & The V Men

Scottish A Show For Hogmanay 11.15 pm - 12.15 am

The Bachelors

The Alexander Brothers

Ivor Emmanuel


Also This Year

ATV Midlands At Six

The Move

ATV Teenagers Only

The Move

Rediffusion The Five O Clock Club

The Move

ITV I Dream Of Jeannie: Jeannie the Hip Hippie

Phil Spector

Boyce And Hart - Out and About

Rediffusion Hippodrome was to be transmitted 7 November, but possibly cancelled

Dave Clark Five

BBC1 Top of the Pops - a photo exists dated 21st December 1966 of Pete Murray talking to The Monkees' Davy Jones on the set of the Pops

BBC1 David Frost Show c.October

Paul Jones

ATV On The Braden Beat

Kenny Lynch each week as a commentator/comedian

Anglia Boz c.July 1966

A forty minute documentary about singer Boz. According to Disc Weekly Anglia were going to show the documentary.

BBC2 Late Night Line Up September 1966

Mike D'Abo interview

BBC1 A Whole Scene Going mid-January

Donovan appeared on the show wearing a kimono. He was there to promote his new single.

Scottish Hoot'nanny (March)

Carolyn Hester

ITV Lux advert

Sandie Shaw

BBC1 Monitor

Documentary about British artists with The Creation providing the backing music

Granada Late Scene (March)

The Mindbenders being presented with silver disc at New Century Hall, Manchester

Southern Pop The Question

Yardbirds interview

BBC1 or 2 unknown show to be broadcast 25th June

Georgie Fame live at the Ricky Tick club, Windsor

Westward unknown show, but likely a news programme and not Move Over Dad as stated on the BFI site

The Walker Brothers - arriving and in dressing room at the ABC, Plymouth 3rd November 1966

Available on the BFI player