TV Pop Diaries
Pop Music on British Television 1955 -
1970
Thursday 1st January 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Chart run-
The Dave Clark 5 -
Arrival -
Blue Mink -
Badfinger -
Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell -
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Rolf Harris -
BBC1 Frank Sinatra 9.10 -
BBC2 Edmondo Ros 10.40 -
Friday 2nd January 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
content unknown
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
Scottish Cliff In Scotland 8.30 -
A colour special recorded in spring 1969, but held back until after ITV launched its colour service. However, it was shown in black and white due to an industrial dispute.
Cliff Richard with Una Stubbs
Saturday 3rd January 1970
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard with regulars Hank Marvin and Una Stubbs
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
Julie Felix
BBC2 Buddy Rich 9.00 -
Recorded at the Talk Of The Town, London
Buddy Rich
Annie Ross and Jon Hendricks
BBC2 Colour Me Pop 11.20 -
Clodagh Rodgers
The Orange Bicycle
Samson
The Honeybus
Jimmy Campbell
Jethro Tull
The Love Affair
David Ackles
The Hollies
ATV The John Davidson Show 6.45 – 7.35 pm
Mireille Mathieu
Cass Elliot
Sunday 4th January 1970
BBC2 Music Now 8.15 -
The Rolling Stones
John Dankworth
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Ronnie Hilton
Robin Gibb
LWT Frost on Sunday 7.25 -
Gerry Grainger -
Esther Ofarim -
Rolf Harris – Two Little Boys
ATV Tonight With David Nixon 11.05 pm -
content unknown
Monday 5th January 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Peggy Lipton
The Temptations
Tuesday 6th January 1970
BBC2 Hollywood in the Sixties: Come September movie with Bobby Darin
Wednesday 7th January 1970
BBC1 The Wednesday Play: The Season of the Witch 9.10 -
Written by Desmond McCarthy and Johnny Byrne, the play was only half-
Julie Driscoll with Brian Auger & The Trinity -
Julie Driscoll (plays a bored secretary)
Paul Nicholas
Jenny Fabian
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea and Graham Bonney
The Marmalade
Gary Hamilton
Tracy & The Back Street Band
Thames The Max Bygraves Hour 8.00 -
Judith Durham
ATV Lonnie 10.30 -
Auditions were held in October 1969 for the weekly newcomers spot in the second half
of the show. Eighty acts had been auditioned, with twenty short-
Lonnie Donegan
Herman / Peter Noone
Thursday 8th January 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Cilla Black -
The Marmalade -
The Cuff-
Edison Lighthouse -
Daliah Lavi – Love Song
Roger Whittaker -
Rolf Harris -
Friday 9th January 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
Roger Whittaker
Scottish A Handful of Songs 6.30 -
One of Scottish TV's first colour productions, recorded in July 1969. The series will feature The Peddlers, The Marmalade, Lena Martell, Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor, Helen McArthur, The Pattersons, Lynn and Graham McCarthy, Isobel Bond, Margaret Savage, The Islanders
Hosted by Alasdair Gillies
contents unknown
LWT The Players and the LSO 11.00 pm -
with Dudley Moore
Saturday 10th January 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Daliah Lavi
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
Kenny Rogers and The First Edition
BBC2 The Talk Of The Town 9.05 -
Charles Aznavour
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 (first in series) 11.05 -
There was no mention of Line Up in the opening credit sequence
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Joe Cocker & The Grease Band -
Chicago Transit Authority -
David Ackles -
Emile Ford & The Checkmates -
Lou Christie -
ATV The John Davidson Show 6.45 -
Mireille Mathieu
Sunday 11th January 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Sandie Shaw
LWT Frost on Sunday 7.25 -
Billy Eckstine
Monday 12th January 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
BBC1 Take Three Girls 9.10 -
Theme: Pentangle
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
Fluff (pop group from Shropshire)
Tuesday 13th January 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Tom Jones
Johnny Cash
June Carter
Minnie Pearl
Jeannie C. Riley
Carl Perkins & The Tennessee Three
Wednesday 14th January 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Herman’s Hermits
Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen
The Pattersons
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea and Graham Bonney
Billie Davis
Bill Kenwright
Axis
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
Quintessence
ATV Lonnie 10.30 – 11.00 pm
Lonnie Donegan
Lulu -
Miki Anthony
Thursday 15th January 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
The show now uses odd-
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
The Temptations -
Arrival -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition -
The Peddlers -
Harry J & The All Stars -
Badfinger -
The Dave Clark 5 -
Rolf Harris -
Thames The Dave King Show 9.00 -
Barbara Windsor – Ain’t Misbehavin’ (Barbara tells the Daily Mirror that she was supposed to promote her new single When I Was A Child "But I was told that it wasn't the right sort of song for the programme—they wanted something funny, so instead I'm singing 'Ain't Misbehavin".)
Friday 16th January 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
content unknown
Scottish A Handful of Songs 6.30 -
content unknown
Saturday 17th January 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Judith Durham
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Jimmy Webb was penciled in to appear
Val Doonican
Clodagh Rodgers
BBC2 Charles Aznavour at the Talk of the Town part 2 9.00 -
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
The Peddlers
Procol Harum
Juicy Lucy
Fats Domino
ATV John Davidson’s Show 6.45 -
Mireille Mathieu
Sunday 18th January 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Anita Harris
LWT Frost on Sunday 7.25 -
Scott Walker
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.10 pm -
Resident band led by Maynard Ferguson
Maggie Britton (singer from Australia)
Monday 19th January 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Cass Elliott
Ray Stevens
Tuesday 20th January 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Reviewed a 50 minute version
Tom Jones -
Barbara Eden -
Wilson Pickett -
Wednesday 21st January 1970
BBC2 Hello Dollies 9.15 -
Carol Channing, Pearl Bailey who had both played Dolly in the past
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition were penciled in to appear
Hosted by Ayshea and Graham Bonney
Robin Gibb
Heath Hampstead
Fluff
Maggie Briton -
Granada Octopus 6.10 -
content unknown
ATV Lonnie 10.45 -
Lonnie Doenegan
Linda Scott
Thursday 22nd January 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
The first extended edition, BBC Light Entertainment boss Tom Sloan felt it was time to extend the show, with Producer Mel Cornish saying ‘This will give us scope to widen our coverage of the whole pop scene. Up to now we have concentrated solely on the Top Twenty. Now we shall be broadening it to take in records from the Top Thirty’. Tony Blackburn and Jimmy Savile will host alternate shows, while dance troupe Pan’s People in perform a routine in each show. There will also be a weekly prize to the best dancer and best dressed in the audience. Sam & Dave were penciled in to appear.
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Chart run down with the number one record
Edwin Starr -
Jethro Tull -
Delaney & Bonnie -
Marmalade -
Georgie Fame -
The Temptations -
Vanity Fare -
Peter Paul & Mary -
The 5th Dimension -
Nino Tempo and April Stevens -
Chicago -
Joe Tex -
Dance contest winner -
Rolf Harris -
Friday 23rd January 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
Vanity Fare
Scottish A Handful of Songs 6.30 -
content unknown
LWT Music from a Cathedral 11.00 pm -
with Dudley Moore
Saturday 24th January 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
A Song For Europe as usual had songs submitted by members of the Music Publishers Association. But in addition to the sixteen songs that were up for consideration Mary Hopkin had been given the opportunity to commission three more. She was also a part of the selection panel to choose the final six that would make up A Song For Europe.
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin A Song For Europe 1 – Three Ships Sailing (written by Guy Fletcher and Doug Flett)
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
The Edwin Hawkins Singers
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.00 -
Lulu
Vince Hill
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Chicken Shack
Matthews’ Southern Comfort
ATV The John Davidson Show 6.45 -
Joey Heatherton
Mireille Mathieu
Sunday 25th January 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Jackie Trent
Barry Ryan
LWT Frost On Sunday 7.25 -
Herman’s Hermits
Sandie Shaw
Frankie Vaughan
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.10 pm -
content unknown
Monday 26th January 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
The Rascals
ITN News At Ten 10.00 -
Mick Jagger fined for cannabis possession
Tuesday 27th January 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Reviewed from a 21 minute version
Tom Jones -
Little Richard -
Claudine Longet
Wednesday 28th January 1970
BBC1 Wednesday Play: Rest In Peace Uncle Fred
Music by Tubby Hayes
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.15 -
Nina
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea and Graham Bonney
content unknown
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
Badfinger
Thames Miscellany 3: Using Pop 12.25 am -
Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd-
Thursday 29th January 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Top 30 chart run down to the number one record
Blodwyn Pig – Same Old Story (live vocal)
Arrival – Friends (live)
Rare Bird – Sympathy (live vocals over the record)
Chicago – I’m A Man (Pan’s People dance routine)
Jethro Tull – The Witch's Promise (the host proclaims "the one and only Jethro Tull, and here he is")
Mary Hopkin – Temma Harbour (promo clip / audience dancing)
Shocking Blue – Venus (live vocal over the record)
Badfinger – Come And Get It (live vocals over the record)
Jonathan King – Let It All Hang Out (live)
Brotherhood Of Man – United We Stand (live)
Canned Heat – Let’s Get Together (TOTP film/montage of photos)
Canned Heat's Bob Hite presents prizes to dancers
Edison Lighthouse -
end credits with audience dancing, and still using the 'neon' logo from 1967
Thames Max 9.00 -
Max Bygraves
Cleo Laine
Harlech Poetry and Jazz 10.30 -
content unknown
Friday 30th January 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
The Barron Knights
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Wally Whyton
Scottish A Handful of Songs 6.30 -
content unknown
Saturday 31st January 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard -
Hank B Marvin
The Shadows -
Mary Hopkin: A Song For Europe 2 – Early In The Morning Of Your Life (written by Alan Hawkshaw, John Cameron)
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
Nina
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.05 -
Robin Gibb -
The Peddlers
Esther Ofarim
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 11.00 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Richie Havens
The Pentangle
ATV The John Davidson Show 6.45 -
Mireille Mathieu
Sunday 1st February 1970
BBC1 Omnibus 10.05 -
Rope-
Jack Bruce documentary, directed by Tony Palmer
BBC2 Rowan and Martin’s Laugh-
Sammy Davis Jr
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Davy Clinton
LWT Frost On Sunday 7.25 -
Juliet Greco
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.10 pm -
Billy Eckstine
The Pentangle
Monday 2nd February 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
The Lettermen
Tiny Tim
Jimmy Rodgers
Thames If This Were The Last Song 12.00 am -
with Peter Straker of Hair
Tuesday 3rd February 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Tom Jones
Harry Secombe
Paula Kelly & Tom Jones – Melting Pot
Thames If This Were The Last Song 11.45 pm -
with Peter Straker of Hair
Wednesday 4th February 1970
BBC1 Elvis, The Fabulous Presley 8.00 -
The 1968 NBC special
BBC2 Show Of The Week -
The first half of the concert
Petula Cark
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
This series includes weekly story Oliver In The Overworld with eleven songs by Albert Hammond and Mike Hazelwood
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
ITN News At Ten 10.00 -
John Lennon and Yoko Ono have their hair cut
Thames If This Were The Last Song 12.00 am -
with Peter Straker of Hair
Thursday 5th February 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Chart run down to the number one record
Shocking Blue -
Barry Ryan & The Candy Choir -
Peter Paul & Mary -
The Jackson Five -
The Plastic Ono Band -
Billy Preston -
Vanity Fare -
Judy Collins -
Fifth Dimension -
Sandie Shaw -
The Temptations -
BJ Thomas -
Arsenal’s Peter Marinello presents prizes to dancers
Maurice Kihn from the New Musical Express presents host with a trophy for the Best TV Show
Edison Lighthouse -
end credits with audience dancing
Thames Max 9.00 -
Max Bygraves
Thames If This Were The Last Song 11.55 pm -
with Peter Straker of Hair
Friday 6th February 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
Edison Lighthouse
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Dickie Valentine
Scottish A Handful of Songs 6.30 -
content unknown
Thames If This Were The Last Song 12.25 am-
with Peter Straker of Hair
Saturday 7th February 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin: A Song For Europe 3 – I’m Going To Fall In Love Again (written by Cyril Ornadel, Hal Shaper)
John Rowles
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.00 -
Nino Tempo & April Stevens
Billy Preston – Everything’s Alright
Francois Hardy -
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Jimmy Ruffin
Taste
ATV The John Davidson Show 6.15 -
Mireille Mathieu
Lulu
The Committee
Thames If This Were The Last Song 12.10 am-
with Peter Straker of Hair
Sunday 8th February 1970
BBC2 Music Now: Music On Two 9.00 -
Edison Lighthouse
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
content unknown
LWT Frost On Sunday 10.25 -
Matt Monro -
The Edwin Hawkins Singers -
Judith Durham -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
John Lennon and Yoko Ono with Michael X
Orange Bicycle
Thames If This Were The Last Song 12.15 am-
with Peter Straker of Hair
Monday 9th February 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
The Jackson Five
Sergio Mendes
BBC1 The Kenneth Williams Show 9.10 -
Malcolm Roberts
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
The Black Abbots (Barron Knights style comedy musical group featuring Russ Abbott)
Thames The Monday Film: Jailhouse Rock 10.30 pm -
Elvis Presley movie
Tuesday 10th February 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 – 10.00 pm (shown by Thames two days' later at 11.00 pm
-
Tom Jones
Glen Campbell
Janis Joplin
The Committee
Wednesday 11th February 1970
BBC2 Man Alive: The Disc Jockeys 8.00 -
Tony Blackburn, Kenny Everett, John Peel, Jimmy Young, Emperor Rosko
Blue Mink -
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Due to the duo both having flu during filming, some of the Christmas Day 1969 show had scenes taken from tonight’s show
Sacha Distel
The Pattersons
Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 12th February 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Tony Blackburn
Juicy Lucy -
Herman's Hermits -
John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band -
Robin Gibb -
Jackson Five -
Jethro Tull -
Mary Hopkin -
Bobbie Gentry -
Canned Heat -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition -
White Plains -
Judy Collins -
Edison Lighthouse -
BBC2 Line Up 10.45 pm -
George Melly (described by the Daily Mirror as an 'ex-
Thames Max 9.00 -
Max Bygraves
Friday 13th February 1970
BBC1 Crackerjack 4.55 -
Two of the shows' regulars leave today. Jillian Comber quits the show and showbiz, while Rod McLennan returns to Australia
Herman's Hermits
Border Off The Record with Frankie Vaughan 10.30 -
Frankie Vaughan sings seven songs from his new album, Mr Moonlight and chats with Derek Batley
Saturday 14th February 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin: A Song For Europe 4 – You’re Everything I Need (written by Anthony Dybell, Roger Reynolds)
Daliah Lavi
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
Sacha Distel
BBC2 Festival in Rio 9.00 -
Roget Whittaker
Madeline Bell
Malcolm Roberts
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 11.05 -
Listed in the Radio Times and the Daily Mirror as Line Up's Disco 2 Goes Rock as it appears to be a rock and roll special
Hosted by Tommy Vance
The Wild Angels (live on film)
Archive clips of rock and roll acts
ATV The John Davidson Show 8.45 -
Mireille Mathieu
The Moody Blues
The Committee
Sunday 15th February 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Vince Hill
LWT Frost On Sunday 10.25 -
Caterina Valente
The Dallas Boys
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
The Orange Bicycle
Sacha Distel
Monday 16th February 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
The Osmond Brothers
BBC1 The Kenneth Williams Show 9.10 -
Roger Whittaker
Tuesday 17th February 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Tom Jones
Joel Grey
Sandie Shaw – Reviewing the Situation, & Tom Jones – Satisfaction
Wednesday 18th February 1970
BBC1 The Young Generation Meet Lulu 8.00 -
Filmed at The Cirkus Studio, Stockholm
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Not Only...But Also 9.10 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Nanette – Flying Machine
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 19th February 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Steve and Albert -
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band -
Jackie Lomax -
Boris Gardner & The Dragonaires -
Brotherhood Of Man -
Sue & Sunny with Bobby Scott -
Canned Heat -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Lee Marvin -
Peter Paul & Mary -
Nanette – Flying Machine
Peter Sarstedt -
Sacha Distel -
Shocking Blue -
Steam -
Edison Lighthouse -
Thames Max 9.00 -
Max Bygraves
Friday 20th February 1970
BBC1 The Banana Splits 4.55 -
Music supplied by LA session musicians, with musical director Aaron Schroeder of Musicor Records who employed Gene Pitney Al Kooper, Barry White, Joey Levine and others to provide songs
Saturday 21st February 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin: A Song For Europe 5 – Can I Believe (written by Valerie Avon, Harold Spiro)
The Settlers
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
Nana Mouskouri
BBC1 Braden’s Week 11.05 -
Jake Thackray
BBC2 Line Up’s Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Strawbs
Judas Jump
ATV The Bachelors 9.05 -
The Bachelors
Georgie Fame
Nina
Sunday 22nd February 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Herman’s Hermits
also seen as Simon Dupree & The Big Sound
LWT Frost On Sunday 10.25 -
Lou Rawls -
Gene Pitney -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Andre Previn
Monday 23rd February 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Gary Puckett & The Union Gap
The Osmond Brothers
BBC1 The Kenneth Williams Show 9.10 -
Mike Redway
Tuesday 24th February 1970
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Tom Jones
Raphael
The Rascals
Shani Wallis – Reaching Far Too High
Wednesday 25th February 1970
BBC1 The Young Generation Meet Esther Ofarim 8.00 -
Esther Ofarim
BBC2 The Harry Secombe Show 9.10 -
Lulu
BBC2 Line Up 10.55 pm -
The closure of blues club Klooks Keek with Rod Stewart, Georgie Fame, Long John Baldry, John Mayall, Carl Palmer, Robert Masters, Dick Jordan (club owner), Vincent Crane (Atomic Rooster), John Wilson (Taste)
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 26th February 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Leapy Lee
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile wearing a Top Of The Pops Number One t-
Top 30 chart run down to the number one record
White Plains -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition -
Pickettywitch -
Steam -
Dave Dee (plus singing guitarist) -
Shocking Blue -
Steve (Rowland) & Albert (Hammond) -
Mary Hopkin -
The Jackson 5 -
Malcolm Roberts -
The Cuff-
Henry Darrow (from The High Chaparral) presents prizes to dancers
The Dave Clark 5 with Madeline Bell -
Edison Lighthouse -
BBC2 Presenting Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Nana Mouskouri
Thames Max 9.00 -
Max Bygraves
Judith Durham
Friday 27th February 1970
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Wally Whyton
Grampian Cairngorm Ski Night 8.30 -
Sylvia McNeill
Dave McIntosh
The Lorne Gibson Trio
David Bowie -
Saturday 28th February 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin: A Song For Europe 6 – Knock Knock Who’s There? (written by Geoff Stephens, John Carter)
Slim Whitman
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.15 -
Val Doonican
Rod McKeun
BBC2 Liza Minnelli 9.05 -
At L’Olympia, Paris
BBC2 Line Up's Disco 2 11.15 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Blodwyn Pig
Southern Roustabout 8.10 -
Elvis Presley movie
ATV The Bachelors 9.05 -
The Bachelors
Sacha Distel
Sunday 1st March 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Julie Rogers
LWT Frost On Sunday 10.25 -
Des O'Connor -
Clodagh Rogers -
The New Temperance Seven -
The Flirtations Searchin', Searchin'
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Joe Brown
Samantha Jones
Monday 2nd March 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Tony Joe White
Thelma Houston
The Osmond Brothers
Claudine Longet
BBC1 The Kenneth Williams Show 9.10 -
David Garrick
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
All winners show
Gerry Monroe
The Black Abbots
Scottish The Lion’s Share 10.30 -
David Bowie and Lindsay Kemp
Wednesday 4th March 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Not Only But Also 9.10 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Joe Cocker & The Grease Band
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Thursday 5th March 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
The Foundations
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Chart run down with the number one record
The Beatles -
John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band -
Elvis Presley -
Herman's Hermits -
Jackson Five -
Simon & Garfunkel -
Pickettywitch -
Rare Bird -
Sacha Distel -
Steam -
The Dave Clark 5 -
Lee Marvin -
BBC2 Presenting Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Scott Engel (Scott Walker)
Thames Max 9.00 -
Max Bygraves
Friday 6th March 1979
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Dickie Valentine
Saturday 7th March 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin: A Song For Europe – all songs
BBC1 The Val Doonican Show 8.20 -
Val Doonican
Rod McKeun
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.05 -
Gilbert Becuad
The Flirtations
BBC2 Disco 2 11.10 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
The Tremeloes
Jellybread
Fleetwood Mac
ATV The Bachelors 9.05 -
The Bachelors
Sandie Shaw – The First Of May
Sunday 8th March 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Matt Monro
Samantha Jones
LWT Frost At The London Palladium 10.25 -
Society of Film and Television Arts awards show
Petula Clark -
Rod McKuen -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.30 pm -
The Cuff-
Joe Brown
Salena Jones
Monday 9th March 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Ray Stevens
Gladys Knight & The Pips
BBC1 The Kenneth Williams Show 9.10 -
Mike Redway
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Tuesday 10th March 1970
BBC1 Variety Club Awards 10.00 -
content unknown
Thames Moviemen: Richard Lester 11.30 pm -
includes clips from A Hard Day's Night, How I Won The War
Wednesday 11th March 1970
BBC1 Movin’ With Nancy 8.00 -
Nancy Sinatra
Frank Sinatra
Sammy Davis Jr
Dean Martin
BBC2 Man Alive: Coming Of Age 8.00 -
Andy Fairweather-
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Vince Hill
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 12th March 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
The Tremeloes -
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
A Pan's People web site has the troupe dancing to Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
-
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Blue Mink -
Cliff Richard & Hank Marvin -
Faces -
Four Tops -
Gene Pitney -
Simon & Garfunkel -
Bob & Marcia -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Joe Dolan -
Rare Bird -
The Tremeloes -
Lee Marvin -
BBC2 Presenting Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Nana Mouskouri
Nina
ATV The Jimmy Tarbuck Show 9.00 -
Kathy Kirby
Friday 13th March 1970
BBC Late Night Line-
Pink Floyd – music from Zabriske Point
Saturday 14th March 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Mary Hopkin – Knock Knock Who’s There (A Song For Europe winner)
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.00 -
Georgia Brown
Sacha Distel
BBC2 Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Faces
Toe Fat
ATV The Bachelors 9.05 -
Clodagh Rodgers
Sunday 15th March 1970
BBC1 PHAB 7.20 -
An appeal by Cliff Richard on behalf of the Physically Handicapped -
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Spinners
LWT Frost On Sunday 10.25 -
Julie Felix If I Could (El Condor Pasa)
Four Tops -
George Martin
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Gene Pitney
Monday 16th March 1970
BBC1 Z Cars: Eleanor Rigby Slept Here part one 6.45 -
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Kenny Rogers
Ray Stevens
The Osmond Brothers
Smokey Robinson
BBC1 The Kenneth Williams Show 9.10 -
Malcolm Roberts
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Wednesday 18th March 1970
BBC1 The Young Generation Meet Shirley Bassey 8.00 -
A spokesman for Bassey said "It was agreed that if she took part it would be shown only once."
The final of four specials recorded in Stockholm
BBC1 The Wednesday Play: No Trams To Lime Street 9.15 -
Script by Alun Owen, songs written by Marty Wilde and Ronnie Scott
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Not Only But Also 9.15 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Mike Chapman
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Thames This Is Your Life: Jack Good 7.00 -
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 19th March 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Herman’s Hermits
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
The Beatles -
Andy Williams -
Radha Krishna Temple -
Doris Troy -
Simon & Garfunkel -
Bob & Marcia -
The Dave Clark 5 (with Madeline Bell) -
Juicy Lucy -
Julie Felix -
Pickettywitch T-
The Band -
Lee Marvin -
BBC2 Presenting Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Nana Mouskouri
ATV The Jimmy Tarbuck Show 9.00 -
Frankie Vaughan
Friday 20th March 1970
BBC1 24 Hours 10.35 -
Mary Hopkin article
Saturday 21st March 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Nanette
BBC1 The Eurovision Song Contest 10.00 -
Hosted by Holland
Mary Hopkin -
Dana -
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.10 -
Julie Felix
Malcolm Roberts
Rod McKeun
Jerry Butler
BBC2 Disco 2 11.20 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Slade -
Keef Hartley Band
ATV The Bachelors 9.05 -
Jack Wild
Lulu
Sunday 22nd March 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Clodgah Rodgers
LWT Frost on Sunday 10.25 -
Eartha Kitt
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Arrival
Monday 23rd March 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
The Osmond Brothers
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Tuesday 24th March 1970
Anglia About Anglia 6.00 -
Report about Radio North Sea International
Wednesday 25th March 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Clodagh Rogers
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Anglia About Anglia 6.00 -
Report of pirate radio jamming lightships
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
(possibly) Nick Drake
Thursday 26th March 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
The Pipkins
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Four Tops -
Marsha Hunt -
Mary Hopkin -
The Who -
The Cuff-
Jimmy Ruffin -
Joe Dolan -
Juicy Lucy -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition -
King Crimson -
Madeline Bell -
Norman Greenbaum -
Jerry Butler -
Simon & Garfunkel -
BBC2 Presenting Nana Mouskouri
Nana Mouskouri
ATV The Jimmy Tarbuck Show 9.00 -
Marty Wilde
Jack Wild
Friday 27th March 1970 Good Friday
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
Saturday 28th March 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 It’s Cliff Richard 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Hank B Marvin
Cilla Black
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.10 -
Rod McKuen
Brotherhood of Man
Caterina Valente
BBC2 Disco 2 11.15 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
The Move
Yes
John Mayall
Frank Zappa -
Steppenwolf (on film)
ATV The Bachelors 9.05 -
Karen Young
LWT The Duke Wore Jeans Tommy Steele movie
Sunday 29th March 1970 Easter Sunday
BBC1 Omnibus: Tommy Steele and Things 10.25 -
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Pickettywitch
The Bachelors
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Vince Hill
Matt Monro -
LWT Frost On Sunday 10.25 -
Ringo Starr -
Salena Jones -
Blue Mink -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Jerry Butler -
Monday 30th March 1970 Bank Holiday Monday
BBC1 Marty Amok 8.00 -
Vivian Stanshall – Eleven Moustachoed Daughters
Thames Lucy In London 6.04 -
Lucille Ball and Anthony Newley
The Dave Clark Five
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Joe Brown
Thames A Broad Look At Pop 11.55 pm to end
Pete Townshend discusses Tommy
ITV Hell Is For Heroes Bobby Darin movie
Tuesday 31st March 1970
Thames A Broad Look At Pop 12.00 am -
Martin Russell looks at the London Arts Lab
Wednesday 1st April 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Not Only But Also 9.10 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Alan Price & Friends
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Thames A Broad Look At Pop 12.25 am -
Richard Hamilton (artist)
Thursday 2nd April 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Harmony Grass
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Andy Williams -
Dusty and Tom Springfield -
Elton John -
Four Tops -
Bob & Marcia -
Dana -
Slade -
Rufus Thomas -
Des O'Connor -
Juicy Lucy -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition -
Norman Greenbaum -
The Pipkins -
Simon & Garfunkel -
BBC2 Presenting Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Nana Mouskouri
Thames The Wackiest Ship In The Army Rick Nelson movie 7.10 -
Thames A Broad Look At Pop 11.55 pm -
Jim Anderson co-
Friday 3rd April 1970
BBC1 Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Sylvia McNeill
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
David and Marianne Dalmour
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
LWT A Broad Look At Pop 12.05 am -
Popular music in the church
Saturday 4th April 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC2 Nashville At Wembley 9.00 -
Tex Ritter
George Hamilton IV
BBC2 Disco 2 11.15 -
Rick Nelson was due to perform three songs
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Fairport Convention
Hookfoot
Madeline Bell -
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Tom Jones
Bobbie Gentry – He made A Woman Out Of Me, & Tom Jones -
Billy Eckstine – My Way
LWT A Broad Look At Pop 12.10 am -
content unknown
Sunday 5th April 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Mary Hopkin
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Maggie Fitzgibbon
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Paul Anka & Engelbert -
Dana Vallery
Millicent Martin
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Shirley Bassey
Eartha Kitt
LWT A Broad Look At Pop 12.15 am -
content unknown
Monday 6th April 1970
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Tuesday 7th April 1970
BBC1 The Girl Can’t Help It movie 7.15 -
movie with Little Richard, Fats Domino etc
Wednesday 8th April 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.15 -
Nina
BBC2 Rod McKuen: The Loner 9.45 -
One-
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Thursday 9th April 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Blue Mink
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Shocking Blue -
Stevie Wonder -
The Cuff-
Jack Wild -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Blue Mink -
The Move -
Radha Krishna Temple -
The Pipkins -
Dana -
The Hollies -
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
England World Cup Squad -
Simon & Garfunkel -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Thelonius Monk
Sarah Vaughan
Clark-
Friday 10th April 1970
BBC1 The Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Samantha Jones
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
David and Marianne Dalmour
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
Saturday 11th April 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.10 -
Billy Eckstine
Pentangle
The Paper Dolls
BBC2 Disco 2 11.15 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Honeybus
Van Der Graaf Generator -
Sunday 12th April 1970
BBC1 Fact or Fantasy 6.15 -
Marsha Hunt interview
BBC1 Julie Felix 11.10 -
It was during rehearsals that Renaldo Benson of the Four Tops showed Julie Felix some lyrics to a song that he had started to write. She suggested that maybe upon his return to the USA he should show it to Marvin Gaye. The song became ‘What’s Going On’
Julie Felix
Four Tops – I Can’t Help Myself
Alan Price
BBC2 Rowan And Martin’s Laugh In 7.25 -
Ringo Starr
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Dana
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 9.10 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Kay Ballard -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Lou Rawls -
Lou Rawls -
Gina Lolabridgida -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Roger Whittaker -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Roger Whittaker -
Lou Rawls -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Dionne Warwick
Malcolm Roberts
Monday 13th April 1970
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Tuesday 14th April 1970
Thames The World Of The Seekers 10.40 -
The Seekers
Wednesday 15th April 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Not Only...But Also 9.20 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Yes
Nanette
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
Ron Geesin
Thames This Is Your Life: Frankie Vaughan 7.00 -
Thursday 16th April 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Christie
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Dana -
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Dionne Warwick -
Maurice Gibb -
Four Tops -
The Guess Who -
The Family Dogg -
Stevie Wonder -
Frijid Pink -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Norman Greenbaum -
The Band -
Jack Wild -
England World Cup Squad -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 8.30 -
Oscar Peterson
Kenny Burrell Trio
Friday 17th April 1970
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
Saturday 18th April 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC2 Disco 2 8.50 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Juicy Lucy
BBC2 The Young Generation 10.55 -
Four Tops
Mrs Mills
Sunday 19th April 1970
BBC1 Julie Felix 11.35 pm -
Julie Felix
Billy Preston
Nino Tempo & April Stevens
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
content unknown
LWT Paul McCartney 6.00 -
Maybe I’m Amazed (promo clip)
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
Vince Hill
Adele Leigh
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
The show had a "surprise guest star" Jerry Lewis, who turned the show into a mostly comedy sketch edition. Lulu was credited in the UK edition possibly singing Feelin' Alright
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Jerry Lewis -
Ray Charles -
Ray Charles & Engelbert Humperdinck -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Marilyn Michaels (as Judy Garland) -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Cleo Laine
Kenny Lynch
Tuesday 21st April 1970
BBC1 The Spring Thing 7.10 -
An NBC production from the USA
Bobbie Gentry
Noel Harrison
Shirley Bassey
Rod McKeun
Wednesday 22nd April 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Nana Mouskouri
The Pattersons
Kenny Ball
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Thames The Ghost And Mrs Muir: The Music Maker 6.00 -
Nilsson
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
Mighty Baby
Thursday 23rd April 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Vanity Fare
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Elton John -
Blue Mink -
The Hollies -
The Moody Blues -
Radha Krishna Temple -
Stevie Wonder -
Rufus Thomas -
Peaches & Herb -
The Who -
England World Cup Squad -
Frijid Pink -
Juicy Lucy -
Glen Campbell -
Dana -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Mary Lou Williams
Stars of Faith
Buddy Rich
Friday 24th April 1970
BBC1 Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Lon Satton
Thames Zinagalong 4.40 -
Robin Hall and Jimmy MacGregor
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers 6.05 -
Magna Carta
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
Saturday 25th April 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.15 -
Cleo Laine
Jerry Butler
Pickettywitch
BBC2 Disco 2 11.15 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Legend – Life, Hole In My Pocket
Slade
Sunday 26th April 1970
BBC1 Fact Or Fantasy? 6.15 -
George Harrison interview
BBC1 Julie Felix 11.05 -
Julie Felix
Jimmy Page -
The Hollies
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Joe Brown
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Gene Pitney
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Lena Horne -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Lena Horne -
Joel Grey -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Joel Grey -
Vanity Fare -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Vanity Fare -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Trisha Noble -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Trisha Noble -
Lena Horne -
Joel Grey -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Nelson Riddle
Monday 27th April 1970
Thames Mike & Bernie’s Scene 6.45 – 7.30 pm (first in series)
The Tremeloes
Dave Dee
Wednesday 29th April 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Not Only...But Also 9.45 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Nanette
Arrival
Southern Little Big Time 4.55 -
Freddie & The Dreamers
Granada Octopus (Daily Mirror has United United, while The Times has Gilligan's Island) possibly shown on the 30th April instead?
Manchester bands special
Thursday 30th April 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Mariska (Mariska Veres of Shocking Blue?)
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Alan Price -
Barry Ryan -
The Hollies -
Move -
Tom Jones -
Bobbie Gentry -
The Cuff-
Rufus Thomas -
England World Cup Squad -
Julie Felix -
Roger Whittaker -
Root & Jenny Jackson -
Norman Greenbaum -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Live at Ronnie Scott’s
The Thelonious Monk Quartet
The Barney Kessel Trio
The Lionel Hampton Octet
The Charlie Shavers Quartet
Friday 1st May 1970
BBC1 The Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Jill Day
BBC1 Cliff Richard’s Cinema 10.00 -
Cliff talks to Michael Aspel about his cinema favourites. Cliff has a beard.
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers 6.05 -
content unknown
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
Saturday 2nd May 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC2 Disco 2 9.50 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
The Pretty Things
Trader Horne
BBC2 The Young Generation 11.10 -
Dusty Springfield – Brand New Me
Jon Hendricks
ATV This Is Tom Jones 9.00 -
Tom Jones
Lonnie Donegan
Dusty Springfield
Don Ho
Sunday 3rd May 1970
BBC1 Julie Felix 11.10 -
Julie Felix
Lou Rawls
The Marmalade -
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Millie Small – guest Golden Girl
The New Seekers
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Elke Sommer -
Elke Sommer & Engelbert Humperdinck -
Roger Miller -
Roger Miller & Engelbert Humperdinck -
Georgia Brown -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Roger Miller -
Georgia Brown -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Georgie Fame
Monday 4th May 1970
BBC2 Yesterday's Witness: Whatever Happened To Music 9.10 -
Documentary with Nat Gonella, Jack Payne, George Chisholm
Thames Mike And Bernie’s Scene 6.45 -
Sacha Distel
Dahlia Lavi
Acker Bilk
Eric Delaney
Tuesday 5th May 1970
Thames The Sooty Show 4.55 -
Gerry Marsden
Wednesday 6th May 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week presents Glen Campbell 9.10 -
Glen Campbell
Bobbie Gentry
Thames This Is Your Life: Val Doonican 6.55 -
Thursday 7th May 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Sons & Lovers
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
The Hollies -
The Moody Blues -
The Who -
Christie -
Root & Jenny Jackson – So Far Away
Frijid Pink -
Turley Richards – Love Minus Zero No Limit
Jake Holmes – How Are You part one
Julie Felix -
White Plains -
Richard Barnes -
Norman Greenbaum -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.05 -
Gary Burton Quartet
Buddy Tate Quartet
Clarke-
Friday 8th May 1970
BBC1 The Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Romey Carr
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Jennie Adams
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers 6.05 -
Pentangle -
Scottish Finders Seekers 8.30 -
The New Seekers
Saturday 9th May 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 Whatever Next? 11.00 -
Rosetta Hightower
Watson T. Brown
Blonde On Blonde
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.05 -
Rare Bird
Paul Jones
Lesley Gore
BBC2 Disco 2 11.25 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Family
Groundhogs
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Elke Sommer -
Teresa Graves -
Liberace -
Robert Morse -
Sunday 10th May 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Frank Ifield
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Gene Pitney
Eartha Kitt
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
The Edwin Hawkins Singers
Malcolm Roberts
Caterina Valente
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
content unknown
Monday 11th May 1970
Thames Mike And Bernie’s Scene 6.45 -
Russ Conway
Tuesday 12th May 1970
BBC1 Kissin' Cousins Elvis Presley movie (announced in Melody Maker but not shown)
Thames The Sooty Show 4.55 -
Eric Delaney
Wednesday 13th May 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week Not Only...But Also 9.10 -
Music by The Dudley Moore Trio
Nanette
John Williams
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 14th May 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 5.20 -
Herman’s Hermits
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
According to Melody Maker Christine Perfect was due to perform I'm To Far Gone
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
The Move -
Tom Jones -
Butterscotch -
Chris Farlowe & The Hill -
Teresa Graves -
Christie -
Roger Whittaker -
Rufus Thomas -
White Plains -
Glen Campbell -
Ides Of March -
England World Cup Football Squad -
The Supremes -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Teddy Wilson Trio
Newport All-
Oscar Peterson
Clarke-
Friday 15th May 1970
BBC1 The Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Julie Rogers
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers 6.05 -
content unknown
Saturday 16th May 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 Whatever Next? 11.00 -
Rosetta Hightower
Blonde On Blonde
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.05 -
Lou Rawls
Nina
Keith Potger & The New Seekers
Russ Conway
BBC2 Disco 2 11.15 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Buddy Knox
Daddy Longlegs
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Dyan Cannon -
Gene Barry -
Dusty Springfield -
Sunday 17th May 1970
BBC1 Julie Felix 11.15 -
Julie Felix
Blue Mink
Peter Sarstedt
ATV The Golden Shot 4.15 -
Russ Conway
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
David Hughes
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Oliver
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Millicent Martin
Monday 18th May 1970
Thames Mike And Bernie’s Scene 6.45 -
Roger Whittaker
Kathy Kirby
Wednesday 20th May 1970
BBC2 Sinatra -
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 21st May 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
The Moody Blues -
The Supremes -
Arrival -
Opus – Baby Come On
Mr.Bloe -
Julie Felix -
Roger Whittaker -
Savoy Brown -
Tony Joe White -
Dorothy Morrison -
Glen Campbell -
England World Cup Squad -
The Jackson Five -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Lionel Hampton Quartet
Cecil Taylor Quartet
Sarah Vaughan
Buddy Rich
Friday 22nd May 1970
BBC1 The Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Sandie Shaw
BBC1 Tony Blackburn’s Cinema 10.00 -
The Radio One DJ chooses clips from some of his favourite movies
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Anita Harris
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers 6.05 -
content unknown
Saturday 23rd May 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 8.15 -
Bobbie Gentry
Vince Hill
BBC1 Burma Star Gala 10.55 -
Vera Lynn
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.05 -
Maurice Gibb
Arrival
Eartha Kitt
BBC2 Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Stone The Crows
Duster Bennett
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Mireille Mathieu -
Sunday 24th May 1970
BBC1 A Royal Television Gala Performance 8.15 -
Arrival
Tony Bennett
Cilla Black
Rod McKeun
BBC1 Julie Felix 11.05 -
Julie Felix
Fleetwood Mac
BBC2 Iolanthe 10.15 pm -
Trisha Noble
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Jake Thackray
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Jack Jones
Connie Stevens
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
content unknown
Monday 25th May 1970 Bank Holiday
BBC1 Disney Time 7.30 -
Cliff Richard
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 8.15 -
Rod McKuen
Nanatte
Thames Mike And Bernie’s Scene 6.45 -
Frank Ifield
Judith Durham
The Morgan-
Granada Ferry ‘Cross The Mersey 8.00 -
1964 movie with Gerry & The Pacemakers, Cilla Black, The Fourmost
Tuesday 26th May 1970
BBC2 One More Time 8.50 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Jackie Lee
Andee Silver
Wednesday 27th May 1970
Granada Octopus 6.00 -
content unknown
Thursday 28th May 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Fairfield Parlour -
Herman's Hermits -
Jackson Five -
Cat Stevens -
Zoot Money -
Mr.Bloe -
Marvin Gaye -
Ray Stevens -
Brinsley Schwarz -
Status Quo -
Christie -
White Plains -
England World Cup Squad -
The Syd Lawrence Orchestra -
BBC1 The Expert 8.00 -
Drama with Lois Lane (Singer)
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Gary Burton Quartet
Stars of Faith
Miles Davis Quintet
Thames Max 7.10 -
Max Bygraves
Friday 29th May 1970
BBC1 Tarbuck’s Luck 8.00 -
Anita Harris
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Anita Harris
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers 6.05 -
content unknown
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
Chicken Shack
John Mayall
Duster Bennett
Writing on the Wall
Saturday 30th May 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 8.20 -
Shirley Bassey
Vince Hill
BBC1 Whatever Next? 11.00 pm -
Watson T. Brown
Blonde On Blonde
BBC2 A Year In The Life For The Big Deal Group: the multi-
A documentary about the music business as seen through the eyes of The Mike Stuart Span / Leviathan
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.05 -
Glen Campbell
Julie Felix
Barry Ryan
BBC2 Disco 2 12.30 am -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Fleetwood Mac (Peter Green’s last public appearance with the group)
Quintessence -
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 7.15 -
Des O’Connor
Val Doonican & Des O’Connor -
Val Doonican -
Carol Lawrence -
Sunday 31st May 1970
ATV The Golden Shot 4.15 -
Status Quo
Anita Harris
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Tony Bennett
Leslie Uggams
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
content unknown
Monday 1st June 1970
Thames Mike And Bernie’s Scene 6.45 -
Nina
Roger Whittaker
Thames Frankie Howerd Meets The Bee Gees 7.30 -
The Bee Gees
Tuesday 2nd June 1970
Granada TV was off air due to an industrial dispute which continued for the next few days
Wednesday 3rd June 1970
BBC1 Jack Benny’s New Look 9.10 -
Nancy Sinatra
Gary Puckett
Thursday 4th June 1970
A Granada service returns
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.20 – 8.00 pm
Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Tony Blackburn (according to a letter of complaint to Disc music paper Savile had only one side of his head combed)
The Beach Boys -
Mungo Jerry -
Fleetwood Mac -
Elvis Presley -
Herman's Hermits -
Gerry Monroe -
The Guess Who -
Free -
Cat Stevens -
Love Affair -
Norman Greenbaum -
Christie -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.10 -
The Guitar Workshop
Mary Lou Williams
Thames Max 6.55 -
Max Bygraves
Cleo Laine
Friday 5th June 1970
BBC1 Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Vincent Zarra
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
Trader Horne
Matthew's Southern Comfort
Cat Stevens
Saturday 6th June 1970
Due to an industrial dispute Granada wouldn’t broadcast again until 22nd June
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 8.15 -
Judith Durham
Hank Marvin
BBC2 The Young Generation 9.00 -
Bobbie Gentry
Sue & Sunny
BBC2 Disco 2 12.30 am -
Negotiations were ongoing regarding an appearance by Norman Greenbaum, but he would not appear with his band due to the Musicians Union ban
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Tony Joe White
Brinsley Schwarz
Groundhogs -
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 8.15 -
Des O’Connor
Sandie Shaw -
Sunday 7th June 1970
BBC1 Sing A New Song 6.00 -
Cliff Richard
The Settlers
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Roy Orbison
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Ken Barry -
Georgia Brown -
Tommy Roe -
Tonny Roe & Engelbert Humperdinck -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Ken Barry -
Kaye Stevens -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Monday 8th June 1970
Thames Mike And Bernie’s Scene 6.45 -
Roy Orbison & The Art Movement
Clodagh Rodgers
Thames Max 7.30 -
Max Bygraves
Wednesday 10th June 1970
BBC2 Take Three Girls (repeat BBC1)
Music by Pentangle
Scottish The Islanders (first in series)
The Islanders (Scottish folk group)
Guests in the series were Mary Ann Paterson, Larry Adler, Judith Durham, Lynn and Graham McCarthy, David and Marianne Dalmour, Roger Whittaker
Thursday 11th June 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.50 -
Jimmy Ruffin was penciled in to appear. Pan's People were re-
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Free -
Cliff Richard -
Four Tops -
Jackson Five -
Marvin Gaye -
Status Quo -
Arrival -
Clodagh Rodgers -
Paintbox -
Mungo Jerry -
BBC1 Dick Emery Show 8.25 -
Josephine Blake
BBC1 Raquel 9.10 -
Tom Jones
BBC2 W Somerset Maughan 9.10 -
The Door of Opportunity with Marianne Faithfull (Anne Torel)
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.10 -
at Ronnie Scott's club, London
The Stephane Grappelli/Teddy Wilson Quartet
Otis Spann
The Thelonious Monk Quartet
BBC2 Line Up 11.05 pm -
Quatermass -
Friday 12th June 1970
Granada Doin’ Their Thing
Deep Purple
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 7.00 -
Taste
Blue Mink
Saturday 13th June 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.40 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 7.55 -
Cliff Richard
Clodagh Rodgers
BBC1 Whatever Next 11.15 -
Rosetta Hightower
Blonde on Blonde
BBC2 Disco 2 12.55 am -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Bob Darin
Free -
ATV The Des O’Connor Show
Des O’Connor
Julie London
Sunday 14th June 1970
BBC1 Sing A New Song 6.05 -
Cliff Richard
Judith Durham
The Spinners
BBC1 Nana Mouskouri 10.55 -
Nana Mouskouri
The Athenians
BBC2 Where Was Spring 11.25 pm -
Song by Ray Davies, illustrated by Klaus Voorman
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Bob Darin
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 6.15 -
Gene Pitney
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Shani Wallis -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Bobby Van -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Clodagh Rodgers -
Clodagh Rodgers & Engelbert Humperdinck -
Shani Wallis -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Monday 15th June 1970
Thames Opportunity Knocks 7.00 -
The show presents six singers, with the winner representing Britain in the twelfth European Song Cup
Keeley Ford
Paul Brelman
Jeff Collins -
Jimmy Crawford
Chris Langford
Jeanette Simpson
Thames Magic Man 12.25 am approx -
Malcolm Stewart -
Tuesday 16th June 1970
BBC2 Late Night Line-
Bob Darin
Thames Magic Man 12.00 am approx -
Malcolm Stewart
Wednesday 17th June 1970
BBC1 The Bob Goulet Show 9.20 -
Diahann Carroll
BBC2 The Price of Fame or Fame at any Price 8.50 -
Alan Price & Georgie Fame
Zoot Money
BBC2 Take Three Girls 9.20 -
Music by Pentangle
Thames Max 7.30 -
Max Bygraves
Thursday 18th June 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.20 – 8.00 pm
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Gerry Monroe -
Nicky Thomas -
Herman's Hermits -
Fleetwood Mac -
Cliff Richard -
Mr.Bloe -
Lulu -
The Kinks -
Mason Williams -
Dave Clark 5 -
Soft Pedalling -
Mungo Jerry -
BBC1 Movin’ Along with Andy Williams 9.10 -
Burt Bacharach
Diahann Carroll
Liza Minelli
Roy Clark
BBC2 Jazz Scene at The Ronnie Scott Club 8.30 -
Buddy Rich
Gary Burton Quintet
Friday 19th June 1970
Thames Zingalong 4.35 -
Roger Whittaker
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
Renaissance
Toe Fat
London Weekend Magic Man 12.05 -
Malcolm Stewart
Saturday 20th June 1970
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 6.15 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 8.15 -
Mary Hopkin – Fields of St Etienne, & Roy Castle – Colour Me A Rainbow
Vince Hill
The Disc Jockey Band -
Bob Darin
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 9.00 -
Val Doonican
Julie Felix
Flanders and Swann
BBC2 Disco 2 12.50 am -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Norman Greenbaum -
Procol Harum
Affinity
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 7.15 -
Des O’Connor
Matt Monro -
Matt Monro & Des O'Connor -
Edie Adams
Sunday 21st June 1970
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 11.00 -
song by Ray Davies of The Kinks
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Lulu
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Four Tops
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Peter Straker
London Weekend Magic Man 12.05 -
Malcolm Stewart
Monday 22nd June 1970
BBC1 Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Nana Mouskouri
Scott Walker -
Tuesday 23rd June 1970
BBC2 One More Time 8.50 – 9.10 pm
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Jackie Lee
Wednesday 24th June 1970
Granada Anything You Can Do 4.55 -
possibly Roy Orbison
Granada Octopus 6.10 -
content unknown
Thursday 25th June 1970
no Top Of The Pops because of Wimbledon tennis
Friday 26th June 1970
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Roger Whittaker
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
The Move
Writing On The Wall
NB also seen as Manfred Mann's Chapter III
Saturday 27th June 1970
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 7.30 -
Nanette
Vince Hill
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 9.00 -
Val Doonican
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
BBC2 Disco 2 10.25 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
The Roy Young Band
Audience
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 7.15 -
Des O’Connor
Vikki Carr
Mrs Mills
Sunday 28th June 1970
BBC2 The Carol Channing Show 7.25 -
Vicki Lawrence
BBC2 Where Was Spring 9.55 -
song by Ray Davies
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Bullring
Friday Brown
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Liberace
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
content unknown
Monday 29th June 1970
BBC1 Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
Nana Mouskouri
Yorkshire Eartha Kitt 10.30 -
Tuesday 30th June 1970
BBC2 Too Late Blues Bobby Darin movie
Wednesday 1st July 1970
Television Caroline due to begin transmission tonight at 6.00 pm, but didn't
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Kenny Ball
Jan Daley
Thames A Broad Look At Pop 3.00 -
Possibly a repeat of all the shows including Pete Townshend, Marsha Hunt, Johnny Byrne
Granada Octopus 6.10 -
content unknown
Thursday 2nd July 1970
no Top Of The Pops because of Wimbledon
Granada Cinema 10.30 -
Mick Jagger interview about Ned Kelly movie
Clips from rock movies with The Beatles, Johnny Cash, Bob Dylan, Jazz On A Summer's Day
Friday 3rd July 1970
BBC1 Score with the Scaffold 4.55 -
Includes Wendy Padbury (ex-
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Judith Durham
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
Pentangle
Thames Talking About People 12.00 am -
Tony Blackburn talks about Ken Dodd
Saturday 4th July 1970
BBC1 The Roy Castle Show 8.35 -
Vince Hill
Esther Ofarim
BBC2 Disco 2 9.30 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Bob Dylan special (songs from the new Self Portrait album), plus footage of Dylan at the Isle of Wight Festival
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.10 -
Val Doonican
Clodagh Rodgers
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Clodagh Rodgers -
Raphael
Sunday 5th July 1970
BBC1 Omnibus: Satchmo At Seventy 10.25 -
Louis Armstrong
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 7.25 -
Ella Fitzgerald
Bing Crosby
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 10.30 -
Ray Davies song
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Peddlers
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.25 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Buddy Greco
Dusty Springfield & Engelbert Humperdinck – Ain’t No Mountain High Enough
Dusty Springfield & Jonathan Winters & Engelbert Humperdinck – Top Hat
LWT The Simon Dee Show 11.25 pm -
Cat Stevens
Monday 6th July 1970
Yorkshire Eartha Kitt in the Penthouse Suite 10.30 -
Tuesday 7th July 1970
Yorkshire Jailhouse Rock Elvis Presley movie
Wednesday 8th July 1970
BBC1 Frost Over America 9.10 -
Sammy Davis Jr
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Mantovani 9.10 -
Lena Martell
Granada Octopus 6.10 -
content unknown
Scottish Gateway: Pierrot In Turquoise 11.00 -
Scottish TV had announced a series of experimental shows under the banner of 'Gateway' hoping to persuade 'underground' performers across the arts to contribute.
David Bowie as a ‘cloud’ in the Lindsay Kemp pantomime and contributes to the soundtrack
-
Thursday 9th July 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Cat Stevens -
Four Tops -
The Kinks -
Marmalade -
Stevie Wonder -
Ten Years After -
Fair Weather -
Nicky Thomas -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Pickettywitch -
Tony Joe White -
Mungo Jerry -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.30 -
The Gary Burton Quartet
The Bill Coleman-
Buddy Rich and his Orchestra
Friday 10th July 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Judith Durham
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.05 -
The Marmalade -
Grampian The Sound Of Roger Whittaker 6.10 -
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
Deep Purple
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
LWT Aquarius 11.00 -
Hair In Tel Aviv
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 -
Songs written by Clive James and Pete Atkin
Pete Atkin, Julie Covington
Saturday 11th July 1970
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.20 -
Lulu
Arrival
Ray Stevens
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.15 -
Val Doonican
Edwin Hawkins Singers
BBC2 Disco 2 11.35 pm -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Matthews Southern Comfort -
D'Arcy Farrow
Meic Stevens
Alan Bown
Justine
Steeleye Span
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Hosted by Ed 'Stewpot' Stewart
The Rockin’ Berries
Jack Wild
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Sacha Distel
Bobby Vinton
Harry Secombe
Sunday 12th July 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 7.25 -
Trini Lopez
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 9.55 -
Ray Davies song
BBC2 Line-
Charles Aznavour
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Nina
The New Temperance Seven
The Breakaways
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
content unknown
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
Gene Pitney
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.15 -
Engelbert Humperdinck
Vincent Edwards
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
Shirley Bassey -
LWT Twelfth Night 10.15 pm -
Tommy Steele plays Feste
Monday 13th July 1970
BBC1 Nana Mouskouri 10.00 -
No other musical guests of interest
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Jackie Lee
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
The show is broadcast from Japan as a part of Thames' Japanese week, co-
Jean Bennett (singer)
The Reg Guest Trio (country and western)
Tuesday 14th July 1970
Yorkshire Kid Gallahad 6.50 -
Wednesday 15th July 1970
BBC1 Frost Over America 9.10 -
Bing Crosby
Louis Armstrong
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Samantha Jones
Kenny Ball
Thursday 16th July 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile (possibly wearing yellow jump suit)
Elvis Presley -
Joni Mitchell -
Free -
Kinks -
Ten Years After -
Hotlegs -
Shirley Bassey -
Country Joe MacDonald -
Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich -
Jack Wild -
Soft Pedalling -
Mungo Jerry -
BBC1 Commonwealth Carnival 9.10 -
The Settlers
Roger Whittaker
Cy Grant
The Corries
Lyn and Graham McCarthy
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.05 -
Albert Nicholas Quartet
Albert King
Mile Davis Quintet
Sarah Vaughan
Friday 17th July 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
BBC2 The Timeless Moment 10.30 -
Pete Townshend talks about his LSD experiences
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Frank Ifield
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.15 – 6.40 pm
Mungo Jerry -
Grampian Pop Scotch '70 6.30 -
Alan Price and Friends
Bridget St John
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 -
Julie Covington
Pete Atkin
Saturday 18th July 1970
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.20 -
Lulu
Cass Elliott (may have cancelled)
Dusty Springfield -
The Brotherhood of Man
BBC2 Swingin' Along 4.00 -
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 9.30 -
Val Doonican
Nina
Alex Welsh and his Band
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Pickettywitch
Hank Marvin
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Lonnie Donegan
Al Martino
Mireille Mathieu
Sunday 19th July 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 7.25 -
Nancy Wilson
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 10.00 -
song by Ray Davies
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Long John Baldry
The New Temperance Seven
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Mark Murphy
Clodagh Rodgers
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.15 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Juliet Prowse -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Jack Wild -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Blue Mink -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.50 pm -
Julie Covington
Pete Atkin
Monday 20th July 1970
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Mike Redway
Jackie Lee
Yorkshire Eartha Kitt 11.30 -
Tuesday 21st July 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.10 -
Andy Williams
Kenny Rogers
Nancy Sinatra
Tiny Tim
Yorkshire Follow That Dream 6.50 -
Wednesday 22nd July 1970
Granada Octopus 6.10 -
content unknown
Thursday 23rd July 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.20 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Hot Chocolate -
Marmalade -
Stevie Wonder -
Miguel Rios -
Brotherhood Of Man -
Fair Weather -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Shirley Bassey -
Audience -
Johathan Kelly & Friends -
Madeline Bell -
Mungo Jerry -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
The Thelonious Monk Quartet
The Stephane Grappelli Quartet
The Clarke-
Friday 24th July 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Frank Ifield
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.05 -
Free -
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
LWT The Party's Moving On 10.30 -
Pete Atkin, Julie Covington
LWT Think Twice 10.45 -
Pete Atkin
Saturday 25th July 1970
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.45 -
Lulu – Drive My Car, Saturday Night at the World, Keep The Customer Satisfied
The Marmalade -
The Dudley Moore Trio
Cass Elliott & Lulu – Girl Talk
BBC2 Disco 2 9.30 -
Hosted by Tommy Vance
Savoy Brown
Matthews’ Southern Comfort -
Mighty Baby -
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.35 -
Val Doonican
Cilla Black
Tommy Makem
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Shep’s Banjo Boys
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Connie Stevens
Jimmie Rodgers
Sunday 26th July 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 7.25 -
Robert Goulet
Vicki Lawrence
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 9.55 -
Ray Davies song
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Hank Marvin
Lois Lane
The Breakaways
The New Temperance Seven
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Johnstons
ATV The Engelbert Humperdinck Show 10.15 -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Joanne Whorley -
Joel Grey -
Engelbert Humperdinck, Joanne Whorley & Joel Grey -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Lana Cantrell -
Sergio Mendes and Brazil 66 -
Engelbert Humperdinck & Joanne Whorley -
Joel Grey -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 pm -
Julie Covington
Pete Atkin
Monday 27th July 1970
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Mike Redway
Andee Silver
Danny Street
Yorkshire Eartha Kitt 11.30 pm -
Tuesday 28th July 1970
Yorkshire Roustabout 6.50 -
Wednesday 29th July 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Nina
Craig Douglas
Kenny Ball
Thames Ace Of Wands 5.20 -
Theme by Andy Bown
Granada Octopus 6.10 -
content unknown
Thursday 30th July 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Joni Mitchell -
The Kinks – Lola (repeat 18th June 1970)
Free -
Aretha Franklin -
The New Seekers -
Chicago -
Fair Weather -
Hotlegs -
Cat Stevens -
Ten Years After -
Pickettywitch -
Stavely Makepeace -
The Wake Boys -
Elvis Presley -
Thames Magic Man 12.00 am -
Malcolm Stewart discusses Leonard Cohen’s song Suzanne
Friday 31st July 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Gerry Marsden
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
The Kinks – Lola
Cat Stevens – Lady D’Arbanville
Golden Oldies’ spot
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.15 -
Status Quo -
Saturday 1st August 1970
BBC1 The Best Of Basil Brush 5.15 -
Blue Mink
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.45 -
Lulu
Jerry Reed
The Hollies
Matt Monro
BBC2 Julie Felix 7.45 -
Four Tops
Alan Price
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.35 -
Val Doonican
Sacha Distel
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Christie -
Arthur Wild -
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
The New Faces
Sunday 2nd August 1970
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 10.25 -
Ray Davies song
LWT Never A Cross Word: Sir or Madam 3.45 -
Jimmy Winston (hippie)
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Judith Durham
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Ronnie Hilton
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
The Bachelors
ATV Good Evening Friends With Burt Bacharach 10.15 -
also seen as An Evening With Burt Bacharach
Burt Bacharach and Dionne Warwick -
Dionne Warwick -
Burt Bacharach and Joel Grey -
Joel Grey-
Sacha Distel -
Sacha Distel and Burt Bacharach -
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 pm -
Julie Covington, Pete Atkin
Monday 3rd August 1970
BBC1 The Spinners 10.00 -
The Spinners
Judith Durham
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Jackie Lee
Lois Lane
Mike Redway
Tuesday 4th August 1970
Yorkshire Viva Las Vegas Elvis Presley movie
Wednesday 5th August 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Mantovani 9.10 -
Thames I Dream Of Jeanie: The Greatest Entertainer In The World 6.02 -
with Sammy Davis Jr
Thursday 6th August 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Jackson Five -
Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon -
Marmalade -
Stevie Wonder -
Fair Weather -
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles -
The Foundations -
Jimmy Ruffin -
The Peddlers -
Richard Harris with Head Hands and Feet -
Shirley Bassey -
Jerry Reed -
Elvis Presley -
The Rattles -
Friday 7th August 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Gerry Marsden
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.15 – 6.40 pm
Georgie Fame -
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
Saturday 8th August 1970
BBC1 The Best Of Basil Brush 5.15 -
Christie
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.15 -
Aretha Franklin -
Lonnie Donegan
Pickettywitch
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.35 -
Val Doonican
Harry Secombe
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Rolf Harris -
Arrival
Heintje
ATV The Des O’Connor Show 9.00 -
Des O’Connor
Val Doonican
Sunday 9th August 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 8.15 -
Steve Lawrence
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 9.55 -
Ray Davies song
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Kenny Lynch
The New Temperance Seven
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Labi Siffre
Design
Jimmy Savile
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 pm -
Julie Covington, Pete Atkin
Monday 10th August 1970
BBC1 The Spinners 10.00 -
The Spinners
Esther Ofarim
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Tuesday 11th August 1970
Yorkshire Girl Happy 7.00 -
Wednesday 12th August 1970
BBC1 Frost Over America 9.10 -
Hair – Broadway cast
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Ray Stevens
Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen
Thursday 13th August 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Tony Blackburn
Three Dog Night – Mama Told Me Not To Come (promo clip)
Martha Reeves & The Vandellas -
Georgie Fame -
Hank Marvin with Trash -
Jackson Five -
Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon -
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles -
Marmalade -
Stevie Wonder -
Chicago -
Hotlegs -
Matthews Southern Comfort -
Rattles -
Elvis Presley -
BBC1 Shirley Bassey 9.10 -
What about today?
Yesterday I Heard The Rain, As I Love You, Sea And Sand, I Must Know, Going Out Of My Head, I (Who Have Nothing), I'll Never Fall In Love Again, The Lady Is A Tramp, The Joker, Big Spender, Funny Girl, You And I, Something, This Is My Life
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Gary Burton Quartet
Oscar Peterson Trio
Newport All-
Friday 14th August 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
BBC2 Line Up 10.50 pm -
The alliance between classical and pop music
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.10 -
The Tremeloes -
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
Saturday 15th August 1970
BBC1 The Best of Basil Brush 5.15 -
Vanity Fare
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.15 -
Lulu
Martha Reeves & The Vandellas
Fair Weather
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.35 -
Val Doonican
Nana Mouskouri
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Judith Durham – Let Me Find Love
The Scaffold – Lily The Pink, Jellied Eels
LWT Maggie’s Place 7.15 -
Maggie Fitzgibbon
Frank Ifield
Anita Harris
The New Seekers
Sunday 16th August 1970
BBC1 Going For A Song 5.25 -
Vince Hill who collects works by modern British painters
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 8.15 -
Jack Jones
Pat Carroll
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 9.40 -
Ray Davies song
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
The New Temperance Seven
Clodagh Rodgers
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Elaine Delmar
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
The Bachelors
LWT The Little Word Of Shari Lewis 8.50 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 pm -
Julie Covington
Pete Atkin
Monday 17th August 1970
BBC1 The Spinners 10.00 -
The Spinners
Julie Felix
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Jackie Lee
Tuesday 18th August 1970
BBC1 Palm Springs Weekend movie 7.10 -
The Modern Folk Quartet
Thames Whose Baby? 6.02 -
Joe Brown
Wednesday 19th August 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: Mantovani 9.10 -
Thursday 20th August 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Andy Williams -
Hot Chocolate -
Bread -
Jimmy Cliff -
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles -
Ray Stevens -
Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon -
Marmalade -
Arthur Conley -
Three Dog Night -
Caravan -
Martha & The Vandellas -
Elvis Presley -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Charlie Shavers Quartet
Grant Green Trio
Champion Jack Dupree
Buddy Rich
Friday 21st August 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
BBC2 Julie Felix 9.10 -
Julie Felix
The Hollies
Jimmy Page
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.10 -
Deep Purple -
Saturday 22nd August 1970
BBC1 The Best Of Basil Brush 5.15 -
White Plains
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.15 -
Lulu
Clodagh Rodgers
The Peddlers -
BBC2 The Val Doonican Show 10.35 -
Val Doonican
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
The New Seekers
Anita Harris -
LWT Maggie’s Place 7.15 -
The Settlers
Sunday 23rd August 1970
BBC1 Omnibus At The Proms 10.15 -
The Soft Machine
BBC2 Where Was Spring? 9.50 -
Ray Davies song
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Julie Rogers
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
content unknown
ATV The World Of Maynard Ferguson 8.50 – 9.50 pm
Maynard Ferguson and his Orchestra
John Williams
Jon Hendricks & Sylvia McNeill -
Arrival
Makunda
The Swami Bhavananda
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 pm -
Julie Covington, Pete Atkin
Monday 24th August 1970
BBC1 The Spinners 10.00 -
The Spinners
Judith Durham
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Jackie Lee
Mike Redway
Tuesday 25th August 1970
Thames Looks Familiar 5.02 -
Humphrey Lyttelton
Wednesday 26th August 1970
BBC2 Show Of The Week: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.10 -
Dusty Springfield – How Can I Be Sure
Yorkshire Miss Great Britain 1970 8.00 -
The Bachelors – Hello Dolly, Love Is A Many Splendoured Thing
Thursday 27th August 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Melody Maker mentions that Tony Joe White will make an appearance on the show with his In Concert special shown the following day
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Andy Williams -
Chairman Of The Board -
Family -
Hot Chocolate -
Jimmy Cliff -
Tom Jones -
Chicago -
Desmond Dekker -
Fair Weather -
Tony Joe White -
Gary Osborne -
Elvis Presley -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Live at Ronnie Scott’s, London
content unknown
Friday 28th August 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Leapy Lee
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.10 -
Stone The Crows -
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
Saturday 29th August 1970
BBC1 The Best Of Basil Brush 5.15 -
Sons and Lovers
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.25 -
Lulu
The Moody Blues -
Esther Ofarim
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Marmalade – Caroline In My Mind, Rainbow
Leapy Lee – Good Morning, Little Arrows
LWT Maggie’s Place 7.15 -
The Karlins
Sunday 30th August 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 8.15 -
Mel Torme
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
Gene Pitney
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Georgie Fame
Butterscotch
LWT Meet Judith Durham 8.50 -
Judith Durham
Harmony Grass
Tommy Reilly
Dave Dee
The Bonneville Junior School Percussion Band
The New Seekers
LWT The Party’s Moving On 11.45 pm -
Julie Covingtom, Pete Atkin
Monday 31st August 1970 Bank Holiday
BBC1 The Cliff Richard Show 8.00 -
Cliff Richard -
Hank B Marvin -
Aretha Franklin – I Say A Little Prayer, Don’t Play That Song
BBC2 One More Time 9.30 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Danny Street
Mike Redway
Thames Opportunity Knocks
Johnny Neal & The Starliners
Tuesday 1st September 1970
BBC1 The Spinners 6.45 -
The Spinners
Julie Felix
Thursday 3rd September 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
possibly Kris Kristofferson and Eric Burdon chat with the host
Jonathan King & The Free Ferry -
The Poppy Family -
The Tremeloes -
Bread -
Voices Of East Harlem -
Eli Bonaparte -
Aretha Franklin -
Chairman Of The Board -
Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon -
Desmond Dekker -
Humble Pie -
Elvis Presley -
BBC2 Jazz Scene 10.00 -
Gary Burton Quartet
Mary Lou Williams Trio
Clarke-
Friday 4th September 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Leapy Lee
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.10 -
Juicy Lucy -
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
Dusty Springfield
Simon & Garfunkel -
The Beatles -
Saturday 5th September 1970
BBC1 The Best Of Basil Brush 5.40 -
Herman’s Hermits
BBC1 It’s Lulu 8.15 -
Lulu
Dusty Springfield
Mac Davis
Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon
BBC2 Rowan and Martin 10.35 -
The Monkees
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
The Foundations
Design
Miki Anthony
LWT Maggie’s Place 7.15 -
Clodagh Rodgers
Dickie Valentine
The Wedgewoods
Sunday 6th September 1970
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown -
Dave Dee
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Helen Shapiro
Roger Whittaker
Sally Smith
LWT South Bank Summer: All Shades Of Pop 8.50 -
Recorded at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
Mud -
Peter Straker – Carousel, Let The Sunshine In
Design – ?, Paper Chase
Richard Barnes -
Blue Mink – Our World, Mind Your Business
The Settlers – Tzena Tzena Tzena, Down Waterloo Road (on Waterloo Bridge)
Continuum -
Deep Purple – Mandrake Root
Monday 7th September 1970
BBC1 The Spinners 10.00 -
The Spinners
BBC2 One More Time 9.40 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmoore
Lois Lane
Jackie Lee
Mike Redway
Tuesday 8th September 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 8.00 -
Andy Williams
The Osmond Brothers
Peggy Lee
Ray Stevens
Westward Viva Las Vegas Elvis Presley movie
Thursday 10th September 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Blue Mink -
Family -
Freda Payne -
Rod McKuen & Mr Kelly G.B. -
Bobby Bloom – Montego Bay
Jimmy Cliff -
Deep Purple -
Aretha Franklin -
Martha & The Vandellas -
Desmond Dekker – You Can Get It If You Really Want (audience dancing)
Dusty Springfield – How Can I Be Sure
Peter Max (illustrator) talks to host
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles -
BBC1 Prizewinners: Cilla 9.10 -
Cilla Black
The Hollies
BBC2 Jazz Scene at Ronnie Scott’s 10.00 -
Cecil Taylor Quartet
Otis Spann
Red Norvo Quintet
Robert Patterson Singers
Friday 11th September 1970
BBC1 Score With The Scaffold 4.55 -
The Scaffold
The Fourmost (backing band)
BBC1 Nana Mouskouri 9.10 -
Nana Mouskouri
Harry Belefonte
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Rosemary Squires
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.10 -
Labi Siffre -
LWT The Kenny Everett Explosion 7.00 -
content unknown
Scottish Tommy Makem Country Style 6.35 -
Tommy Makem
Ali Watson
The Other Half
Watt Nichol
Whisky Fizz
Saturday 12th September 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) Show Of The North 6.15 -
The Settlers
Strawbs
The Hennesseys
Alastair McDonald
Kathleen McDonald
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond (who alternates with Mike Harding)
Melanie -
Humble Pie
Taste
LWT Stewpot 5.15 -
Design
Blue Mink
LWT Maggie’s Place 7.15 -
Maggie Fitzgibbon
Acker Bilk
The Pattersons
Sunday 13th September 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 8.15 -
Trini Lopez
LWT Joe 4.15 -
Joe Brown
The New Temperance Seven
The Breakaways
George Chisholm
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Craig Douglas
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
Desmond Dekker
Tony Blackburn
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
The Bachelors
Maggie Fitzgibbon
ATV Burt Bacharach And The Stars 8.50 -
Also seen listed as Another Evening With Burt Bacharach
Mireille Mathieu
Dusty Springfield
Juliet Prowse
LWT Aquarius 11.15 -
Hair in Israel
Monday 14th September 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.10 -
Kiki Dee
Heathmore
Lois Lane
Wednesday 16th September 1970
BBC1 Nationwide 6.00 -
John Bonham and Robert Plant of Led Zeppelin interviewed
Yorkshire Jokers Wild 7.00 -
Joe Brown
Thames Max (repeat)
Max Bygraves
Southern Southern Scene On The Isle Of Wight Festival 10.30 -
content unknown
Thursday 17th September 1970
BBC1 Scooby Doo, Where Are You? 5.20 -
Theme sung by Larry Marks, the voice of Norville Rogers (aka Shaggy) by Casey Kasem
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
The Hollies -
Martha & The Vandellas -
Peter E. Bennett & The Co-
The host plugs a forthcoming football match
Black Sabbath -
Doris Troy -
Horace Faith -
Bobby Bloom -
The Tremeloes -
Labi Siffre -
Deep Purple -
Best dancer receives prize from the host
Freda Payne -
Friday 18th September 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Blue Mink
BBC1 Ask Aspel 5.25 -
Theme: Strawbs
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Rosemary Squires
LWT Making Whoopee 7.00 -
Bob Kerr’s Whoopee Band (include Verdon Dudley Bowhay Nowel of The Bonzos)
Presented by Kenny Everett
Saturday 19th September 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) Show Of The North 6.15 -
Lyn and Graham McCarthy
The Karlins
The McCalmans
Draught Porridge
Cathy Harrup
Charlie Cowie
Noel Murphy
BBC1 The Harry Secombe Show 8.15 -
Harry Secombe
Noel Harrison
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
Strawbs
Caravan
Kris Kristofferson
LWT Stewpot 5.10 -
Trio Athenee
The Tremeloes -
Millie Small
LWT Maggie’s Place 7.15 -
Joe Brown
The King Brothers
Sunday 20th September 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 8.15 -
Nancy Wilson
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Settlers
George Chisholm
ATV This Is Tom Jones 11.15 pm -
Tom Jones
Lou Rawls
Roy Clark
Monday 21st September 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.05 -
Kiki Dee
Wayne Fontana
Lois Lane
Majella Brady
Danny Street
Wednesday 23rd September 1970
BBC2 Show of the Week: Scott on Communication 9.20 -
Anita Harris
Yorkshire Jokers Wild 7.00 -
Joe Brown
Thursday 24th September 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
possibly Randy Newman chat with the host
The Delltones -
Diana Ross -
Family -
Oliver -
Black Sabbath -
Engelbert Humperdinck -
Aretha Franklin -
Blue Mink -
Cliff Richard -
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Freda Payne -
BBC1 Marty Amok 8.15 -
Vivian Stanshall’s Big Grunt
Friday 25th September 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Peter Cowap
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Cy Grant
Granada Doing Their Thing 6.10 -
Family -
LWT Making Whoopee 7.00 -
Bob Kerr’s Whoopee Band
Presented by Kenny Everett
Saturday 26th September 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) Show Of The North 6.15 -
Pentangle
The Johnsons
Cliff Aungler and Gerry Locklan
Stalla and Bambos
Hamish Imlach
BBC1 The Harry Secombe Show 8.15 -
Sacha Distel
Nina
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond
Quiver
Turley Richards
Led Zeppelin -
BBC2 Rowan and Martin 10.35 -
Sammy Davis Jr
LWT Stewpot 5.10 -
Gerry Monroe
Julie Felix
Desmond Dekker & The Aces
LWT Crowther’s In Town 7.15 -
Kathy Kirby
Sunday 27th September 1970
BBC2 The Carol Burnett Show 8.15 -
Mel Torme
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Frank Ifield
Winifred Atwell
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Nancy Wilson
Oliver – I Will Wait For You, Leaving On A Jet Plane
Monday 28th September 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.10 -
Kiki Dee
Wayne Fontana
Danny Street
Lois Lane
Wednesday 30th September 1970
Thames Mike & Bernie’s Special: A Tale Of Two Winters 8.00 -
Sacha Distel
Thursday 1st October 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Four Tops -
Birds Of A Feather -
The Hollies -
The Temptations -
Bobby Bloom -
Desmond Dekker -
Julie Felix -
Quartet -
Carpenters -
The Tremeloes -
Freda Payne -
BBC1 Cliff In Scandinavia 8.15 -
A co-
Cliff Richard, Hank Marvin
BBC1 Prizewinners: The Morecambe & Wise Show 9.20 -
Nina
Anglia Glamour '70 Final 8.15 -
Eartha Kitt
Friday 2nd October 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Vanity Fare
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
Thames Zingalong 4.40 -
Cy Grant
LWT Making Whoopee 7.00 -
Bob Kerr’s Whoopee Band
Presented by Kenny Everett
Saturday 3rd October 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) Show oF The North 6.10 -
Alan Price
Tommy Makem
Larry Silvo and David Moses
The Tinkers
Alex Campbell
Saffron
BBC1 The Harry Secombe Show 8.15 -
Bobbie Gentry
Mason Williams
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
Eric Burdon -
Mark – Almond Band
Orange Bicycle
Philip Goodhand-
LWT Stewpot 5.10 -
Herman’s Hermits
Roger Whittaker
Toomorow (featuring Olivia Newton-
Dana
Sunday 4th October 1970
BBC1 Sing A New Song 6.50 -
Cliff Richard
The Settlers
BBC2 Film Night 11.30 pm -
Henry Mancini
ATV The Golden Shot 4.40 -
Julie Felix
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
Joe Brown
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Robert Goulet
Lulu
Kenny Rogers & First Edition – Something’s Burning
Monday 5th October 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.10 -
Friday Brown
Samantha Jones
Heathmore
Wednesday 7th October 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
The show no longer has a live audience
Hosted by Ayshea
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition
The Tremeloes
Mike d'Abo
The Peddlers
Jimmy Thomas
Thursday 8th October 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Blue Mink -
CCS -
Harmony Grass -
Temptations -
Bobbie Gentry -
Deep Purple -
Juicy Lucy -
Matthews Southern Comfort -
Roger Whittaker -
The Tremeloes -
Freda Payne -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen -
Patricia Lambert -
Paul Anka -
Friday 9th October 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
The Tremeloes
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
BBC2 Release 9.30 -
Nucleus (film about modern jazz group)
BBC2 Joni Mitchell In Concert 10.15 -
Chelsea morning, Cactus tree, My old man, For free, California, Big yellow taxi, Both sides now
Anglia Music Match (first in new series) 8.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Scheduled to appear in the series in the cabaret spot -
Lois Lane
Saturday 10th October 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) Show Of The North 6.15 -
New World
Davy Johnson
Friday Brown
Peter Sarstedt
BBC1 The Harry Secombe Show 8.10 -
Clodagh Rodgers
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond
Bridget St John
Mott The Hoople
LWT Making Whoopee 6.15 -
Bob Kerr’s Whoopee Band
Presented by Kenny Everett
LWT Crowther’s In Town 7.15 -
Dickie Valentine
Sunday 11th October 1970
ATV Music Room 12.35 -
Robin and Barry Dransfield
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Anita Harris
Sacha Distel
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
The Bachelors
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Reviewed from a 39 minute version
Tom Jones -
Bob Darin -
Blood, Sweat and Tears -
Diahann Carroll -
Monday 12th October 1970
BBC1 Z Cars
The Senior Partner part 1
Stuart Henry in acting role
BBC2 One More Time 10.10 -
Wayne Fontana
Lois Lane
Kiki Dee
Chris Marlowe (not Chris Farlowe)
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
New World
Thames The Glory Of Love 12.00 am -
Johnny Silvo
Tuesday 13th October 1970
BBC1 Z Cars
The Senior Partner part 2
Stuart Henry in acting role
Wednesday 14th October 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
The producers tried to get Bread to appear
Hosted by Ayshea
David (Essex) and Rozaa – The Time Of Our Life
Roger Whittaker
The Tangerine Peel
Miki Anthony
Bitter Almond
Yorkshire Jokers Wild 7.00 -
Joe Brown
Thames Max 10.30 -
Max Bygraves
Judith Durham
Thames The Glory Of Love 12.00 am -
Johnny Silvo
Thursday 15th October 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Top 30 chart run down with number one
Christie -
Deep Purple -
Horace Faith -
Johnny Johnson chats to host and presents awards to best dancers
Richard Barnes -
The Rattles -
Matthews Southern Comfort -
Baskin & Copperfield -
Carpenters -
The Hollies -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Johnny Johnson presents another award
Freda Payne -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Vince Hill
The Pattersons
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
BBC1 Play For Today: The Long Distance Piano Player 9.20 -
Ray Davies stars and performs two songs Marathon, Got To Be Free
BBC2 The Johnny Cash Show 9.20 -
The first of four of Cash's USA CBS TV shows to be shown by the BBC. The edition with Bob Dylan wasn't shown as the BBC felt it inferior. Bill Cotton, head of BBC's Light Entertainment told Melody Maker "People will say that any Dylan is better than no Dylan at all, but I'm not hysterical about that as a premise for putting it on TV if it's bad." The Melody Maker encouraged Dylan's fans to have their say writing to Dylan/TV, Melody Maker, 161 Fleet Street, London, EC4.
The Everly Brothers
Dusty Springfield
Rod McKuen
Thames The Glory Of Love 12.00 am -
Johnny Silvo
Friday 16th October 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Herman’s Hermits
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
BBC2 John Sebastian In Concert 10.15 -
Loving You, You're a Big Boy Now, She's a Lady, Rain on the Roof, Daydream, Jug Band Music, Going' to German, Nashville Cats, Improvisation (on harmonica), Darling, Be Home Soon
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Danny Street
Thames The Glory Of Love 12.40 am -
Johnny Silvo
Saturday 17th October 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) Show Of The North 6.10 -
Matthew’s Southern Comfort
Rod McKeun
The Dubliners
BBC1 Harry Secombe Show 8.15 -
Mary Hopkin – Think About Your Children, Dafydd Y Gareg Wen
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
L.A. (Love Affair) -
Jimmy Campbell -
Rare Bird -
U.F.O. -
BBC2 Rowan and Martin 10.35 -
Ringo Starr
LWT Stingray: Titan Goes Pop 12.20 -
LWT Making Whoopee 6.15 -
Bob Kerr’s Whoopee Band
Presented by Kenny Everett
LWT Crowther’s In Town 7.15 -
Long John Baldry
Acker Bilk’s Paramount Jazzband
LWT Glory Of Love 11.55 pm -
Johnny Silvo
Sunday 18th October 1970
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 7.25 -
Andy Williams
Cass Elliott
Lulu
BBC2 Oh In Colour 10.50 -
Kenny Lynch
ATV Music Room 12.35 -
Steeleye Span -
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Tremeloes
ATV Beyond Belief 6.15 -
The Settlers
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.10 -
Tom Jones
Barbara McNair
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles – The Tracks Of My Tears
LWT Glory of Love 12.10 am -
Johnny Silvo
Monday 19th October 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.05 -
Friday Brown
Trevor Chance
Heathmore
Samantha Jones
Dick Jordan
Mike Redway
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
New World
Tuesday 20th October 1970
Granada Kid Gallahad 6.45 -
Wednesday 21st October 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Julie Felix – Heaven is Here
Black Sabbath -
Honey Dew – Part of this Game
Labi Siffre – Make My Day
Christie – San Bernadino
Yorkshire Jokers Wild 7.00 -
Joe Brown
Thames Max 10.30 -
Max Bygraves
Thursday 22nd October 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Black Sabbath -
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Four Tops -
Mary Hopkin -
Status Quo -
Clarence Carter -
Des O'Connor -
Edwin Starr -
Roger Whittaker -
Vanity Fare -
Humpy Bong -
Melanie -
Freda Payne -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Kenny Ball & His Jazzmen
Nana Mouskouri
The Pattersons
BBC2 Show of the Week: The Johnny Cash Show 9.20 -
Ray Charles
Neil Diamond
Tammy Wynette
Friday 23rd October 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Dr Marigold’s Prescription
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
Nannette
BBC2 Elton John In Concert 10.35 -
with orchestra conducted by Paul Buckmaster, Nigel Olssen on drums, Dee Murray on bass, and Madeline Bell, Lelsey Duncan and Kay Garner on backing vocals
Your Song, Border Song, Sixty Years On, Take Me To The Pilot, introduces Bernie Taupin in audience, The Greatest Discovery, I Need You To Turn To, Burn Down The Mission
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Julie Rogers
Saturday 24th October 1970
BBC1 Ed and Zed! 12.25 – 12.45 pm (first in series)
Hosted by Ed Stewart
White Plains -
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 8.15 -
A BBC/ZDF co-
Cilla Black -
Charles Aznavour
BBC2 Disco 2 7.45 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond
Stone The Crows
Jesus Christ Superstar -
Area Code 615 -
LWT Making Whoopee 6.15 -
Bob Kerr’s Whoopee Band
Presented by Kenny Everett
LWT Crowther’s In Town 7.15 -
George Chisholm
Sunday 25th October 1970
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 7.25 -
Lulu
Cass Elliott
The Guess Who
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Maynard Ferguson
Yorkshire Stars On Sunday 7.00 -
The Bachelors
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young
Peggy Lipton
Anthony Newley
Monday 26th October 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.20 -
Kiki Dee
Wayne Fontana
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris -
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
The Roundabout (pop group from Sheffield)
New World (winners)
Wednesday 28th October 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Pickettywitch
Dana
Roger Foss
Sheridan / Price
Petticoat & Vine
Thames The Benny Hill Show 8.00 -
Los Zaifros
Two's Company (Benny Hill had seen the singing duo on Opportunity Knocks)
Thursday 29th October 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
CCS -
Gene Pitney -
James Taylor -
Cat Stevens -
Christie -
Don Fardon -
Edwin Starr -
Julie Felix -
Rattles -
Dave Clark 5 -
The Tremeloes -
Matthews Southern Comfort -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Clodagh Rodgers
The Patterson
BBC2 Show of the Week: The Johnny Cash Show 9.20 -
O C Smith
Melanie
Friday 30th October 1970
Technicians at London Weekend play shows in black and white only due to industrial action. They revert back to colour the following weekend.
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
White Plains
BBC1 Not Only...But Also 8.30 -
The Dudley Moore Trio
BBC2 Bobbie Gentry In Concert 10.20 -
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
ATV All Kinds of Music 10.30 – 11.30 pm
aka The Royal Benevolent Show
Frank Ifield
Julie Rogers
Anita Harris
Dana
Russ Conway
The Settlers
Saturday 31st October 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Hot Chocolate -
BBC1 Nimmo 5.50 -
A shortened version of the show’s title from now on
Eartha Kitt
Scaffold
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 8.15 -
Mary Hopkin – Think About Your Children
BBC2 Disco 2 10.45 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
Slade – Sweet Box
The Move
Clarence Carter
T2 -
LWT Ev 6.15 -
Hosted by Kenny Everett
The Bee Gees (their first TV performance since regrouping)
LWT Crowther’s In Town 7.15 -
Mrs Mills
Sunday 1st November 1970
BBC1 Sing A New Song 6.50 -
Cliff Richard
The Settlers
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 7.25 -
Lulu
Cass Elliott
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Los Paraguyos
Jonathan King
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Vince Hill
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Paul Anka
Joni Mitchell
Monday 2nd November 1970
BBC2 One More Time 10.10 -
Kiki Dee
Wayne Fontana
Danny Street
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
New World
Thames Roustabout Elvis movie 10.30 pm -
Wednesday 4th November 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
John Walker -
White Plains
Mud
Baskin and Copperfield -
Maggie Brown -
Yorkshire Jokers Wild 7.00 -
Lonnie Donegan
Thursday 5th November 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Theme -
CCS -
Mary Hopkin -
Christie -
Edwin Hawkins Singers -
Edwin Starr -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Pickettywitch -
Rattles -
White Plains -
Tears -
Matthews Southern Comfort -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Nina
The Pattersons
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
BBC2 Show of the Week: The Johnny Cash Show 9.20 -
Glen Campbell
Jeannie C Riley
Joe Tex
Friday 6th November 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Herman’s Hermits
BBC1 Mary Hopkin In The Land Of Film 8.30 -
with Stubby Kaye
Hi Ho Hi Ho, I Am Wishing, Anything You Can Do, Allentown Jail, Jubilation T. Cornpone, Chim Chim Cheree, Feed The Birds, Follow The Yellow Brick Road, If I Only Had A Heart, Over The Rainbow
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Anita Harris
Thames If I See Something Beautiful 12.40 am -
Mandy More -
Saturday 7th November 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Mud – Love Grows, Jumping Jehosephat, Up Around The Bend (band wearing different coloured dungarees)
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.15 -
content unknown
BBC1 Nimmo 5.45 -
Nina
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 8.00 -
Bobbie Gentry
Jerry Reed
Los Paraguayos
BBC2 If A Man Answers 3.00 -
BBC2 Music Of Robert Farnon 9.00 -
Farnon talks and conducts
BBC2 Disco 2 10.55 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond
Cat Stevens
Good News
ATV Music Room 11.15 -
Bill Le Sage
LWT Ev 6.15 -
Kenny Everett
Thunderclap Newman
Vanity Fare
Richard Barnes -
LWT The Frost Programme 10.10 -
The invasion of the Yippies including Mick Farren, Jerry Rubin etc. The edition was broadcast live on LWT, and was shown the following night on other ITV channels with a warning about the profanities beforehand. One member of the audience brings their own black and white video camera, with "Electronic Newspaper" written on the side. The footage shot is currently available on You Tube. Jerry Rubin, who according to Frost negotiated the largest appearance fee of any of his guests, brings along twenty friends, despite only being given six complimentary tickets. A second studio was used for the second half of the show which just happened to be set up with cameras and lighting, leading to accusations that the whole scenario was created by Frost seeking publicity for his show which was under threat of being cancelled by LWT's new administration, namely Rupert Murdoch. It would be in vain as the following month Murdoch would show Frost the door.
Sunday 8th November 1970
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 7.25 -
Lulu
Cass Elliott
ATV Music Room 12.35 -
Danny Thompson
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Scaffold
Terry Wogan
Eva Demarczyk (pop singer from Poland)
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
The Bachelors
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Joe Cocker & The Grease Band – Delta Lady (with Tom Jones)
Guy Marks
Leslie Uggams & Tom Jones – Didn’t We, Everybody Gets To Go To The Moon
Monday 9th November 1970
BBC2 David Crosby And Graham Nash In Concert 10.10 -
A Simple Man, Marakesh Express, Guennivere, A Tree With No Leaves / A Song With No Words, Teach Your Children, Lee Shore, Traction In The Rain
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris -
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
New World
Tuesday 10th November 1970
BBC1 (Scotland) She Shall Have Music (first in series mentioned in music press but not in newspapers
Helen McArthur
Larry Adler
Wednesday 11th November 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Harmony Grass – Stand On Your Own Two Feet
Tony Burrows – ‘second solo release’
Lynn Holland -
Don Fardon – Indian Reservation
New World
Thursday 12th November 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Theme -
T.Rex -
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Dave Edmunds -
The Bee Gees -
Jimi Hendrix Experience -
The Move -
Clarence Carter -
Don Fardon -
McGuinness Flint -
Neil Diamond -
Roger Whittaker -
Matthews’ Southern Comfort -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Herman’s Hermits
The Pattersons
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
Friday 13th November 1970
The ITV colour strike begins with new shows either not recorded or broadcast in colour. It wasn't resumed until early February 1971.
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
The Pipkins
BBC1 Mary Hopkin In The Land Of Legend 8.30 -
Camelot, Guinevere, How To Handle A Woman, Welsh Battle Song, Mary's Wedding, How Are Things In Glocca Mora, No Time To Be Unhappy
BBC2 George IV 9.00 -
Recorded at the Nashville Rooms, London
The Hillsiders were the resident group
George Hamilton IV
Little Ginny
John D Loudermilk
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
LWT The Brass Are Coming 8.25 -
Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass
Petula Clark
Saturday 14th November 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Sounds Incorporated
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.30 -
Jack Jones
Tom Paxton
Caterina Valente
Bibi Johns
The Hollies (scheduled to appear according to NME)
BBC2 Champagne On Ice 9.15 -
The Hollies
Paul Anka
BBC2 Disco 2 10.45 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
Duncan Browne
Dream Police
Genesis (live vocal) The guitarist for this session was Mick Barnard who would be replaced by Steve Hackett. The Melody Maker referred the performance as 'fairly disastrous'
Zoo
LWT Music Room 11.10 -
content unknown
LWT Ev 6.30 -
Kenny Everett
Dave Dee
ATV The Goldiggers In London 7.30 -
The series had already been shown by NBC in the US with 80 minutes of Marty Feldman footage supplied by the BBC which was cut from this UK version. The show was a summer replacement for The Dean Martin Show
content unknown
LWT Aquarius 11.10 -
Catch My Soul Jack Good’s rock Othello with P P Arnold, P J Proby, Lance Le Gault
Gas
Sunday 15th November 1970
intermittent ITV Strike from 15 November 1970 -
BBC1 The Royal Variety Performance 7.25 -
Hosted by Max Bygraves introducing acts making their Royal Variety debut. Bernard Delfont who arranged the show wanted the BBC to pay £30,000 for this years' show, but the BBC were only willing to pay the same as last year, £25,000. The BBC pointed out that the show was smaller than usual, with only twelve acts.
Herman's Hermits -
Rostal and Schaeffer
Dionne Warwick -
The Sid Lawrence Orchestra
Caterina Valente
Andy Williams -
ATV Music Room 12.35 -
content unknown
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The New Seekers
Hall and MacGregor
Des O'Connor (probably as a singer)
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 6.55 -
The Bachelors
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Ray Charles
Monday 16th November 1970
BBC1 Ace Of Clubs 7.30 -
New World
BBC2 James Taylor In Concert 10.10 -
With a Little Help From My Friends, Fire and Rain, Rainy Day Man, Steam-
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
New World
Wednesday 18th November 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Richard Barnes
Sky Pony
Doris Troy
Jonny Johnson & The Bandwagon
Magna Carta
ATV The Val Doonican Show 8.00 -
Val Doonican
Roger Whittaker – New World In The Morning
Thursday 19th November 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Theme -
The Beach Boys -
Dave Edmunds -
Elvis Presley -
The Motown Spinners -
Status Quo -
Tim Rose -
Jimmy Ruffin -
Neil Diamond -
Pickettywitch -
White Plains -
Dozy Beaky Mick & Tich -
Jimi Hendrix Experience -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
Trio Athene
Jan Daley
Friday 20th November 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Pickettywitch
BBC1 Mary Hopkin In The Land Of Theatre 8.30 -
Wouldn't It Be Luverly, Somewhere, Try To Remember, Pride Of Our Alley, The Good In Goodbye, The Boy I Love, One A Year Day, We Kiss In The Shadow, Edelweiss
BBC2 George IV 9.00 -
George Hamilton IV
Stan Stennett (as a singer)
Matthews’ Southern Comfort
The Hillsiders
Dodie West
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Saturday 21st November 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Wishful Thinking
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.30 -
content unknown
BBC2 Champagne On Ice 9.15 -
Sandie Shaw
Frank Ifield
BBC2 Disco 2 10.45 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond
Curved Air
Fleetwood Mac
Curtis Mayfield (film clip)
LWT Music Room 11.10 -
content unknown
LWT Ev 5.40 -
Kenny Everett
Colin Hare
Harmony Grass
Sunday 22nd November 1970
BBC1 Night of Nights 8.20 -
charity show at the Royal Festival Hall
Frank Sinatra
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 7.30 -
Lulu
Cass Elliott
LWT Music Room 12.35 -
content unknown
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Gilbert O’Sullivan was penciled in to appear
Julie Rogers
Roger Whittaker
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Roy Orbison -
ATV This Is Tom Jones: Man of Harlech 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Sammy Davis Jr -
Monday 23rd November 1970
BBC1 Blue Peter 4.55 -
Tony Hicks of The Hollies demonstrates an electric guitar with an in-
BBC2 Tony Joe White In Concert 10.10 -
Polk Salad Annie, Rainy Night in Georgia, Willie and Laura Mae Jones, Groupy Girl, The Migrant, Roosevelt and Ira Lee, Save Your Sugar
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Wednesday 25th November 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Possibly The Move, Dream Police
Thames This Is Your Life: Bob Hope (part two) 7.00 -
Bing Crosby
Thames Max In The Thirties 8.00 -
Max Bygraves
Thursday 26th November 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Theme -
T Rex -
CCS -
Gerry Monroe -
Chairman Of The Board -
The Equals -
Gilbert O'Sullivan -
Peter Noone & Herman's Hermits -
Deep Feeling -
McGuinness Flint -
Men -
Dave Edmunds -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
Samantha Jones
Friday 27th November 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Deep Feeling
BBC1 Mary Hopkin In The Land Of Books 8.30 -
I'm Late, When You Wish Upon A Star, Got No Strings, Three Ravens, Brush Up Your Shakespeare, So What's The Use, Oh Sorrow, To Battle Go
Noel Harrison
BBC2 George IV 9.00 -
George Hamilton IV
Slim Whitman
Jan Holly
BBC2 Disco 2 10.45 pm -
Hosted by Mike Harding
Trapeze
Lindisfarne
Jonathan Kelly
Satisfaction (filmed at Sisters club)
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Heathmore
Saturday 28th November 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Vanity Fare -
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.30 -
Esther Ofarim
BBC2 Disco 2 (not broadcast)
Satisfaction (filmed at The Tottenham Sisters Club)
LWT Music Room 11.10 -
content unknown
LWT Ev 5.40 -
Kenny Everett
Pickettywitch
Sunday 29th November 1970
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 11.00 -
Lulu
Cass Elliott
LWT Music Room 12.35 -
content unknown
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Peter Noone
Herman’s Hermits
Gilbert O’Sullivan
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Jack Jones
Joey Heatherton
Jerry Reed
Monday 30th November 1970
BBC2 Randy Newman In Concert 10.05 -
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Wednesday 2nd December 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Tommy Roe – We Can Make Music
The Equals
Mick Leroy
Black Velvet
Yorkshire The 6.10 Show (mentioned in music press but not listed in newspapers)
Foggy Dew-
Thursday 3rd December 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile
Theme -
Andy Williams -
Sue & Sunny -
Cilla Black -
Faces -
Johnny Johnson & The Bandwagon -
The Kinks -
McGuinness Flint -
Shirley Bassey -
Glen Campbell -
Dave Edmunds -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Nina
Craig Douglas
Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen
Friday 4th December 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Men (?)
BBC1 Mary Hopkin in the Land of Rhymes 8.30 -
Sun Shining Down, Inchworm, Put On Your Sunday Clothes, The Owl and the Pussycat, Dancing, I Remember It Well, It's The Most Unusual Day
BBC2 George IV 9.00 -
George Hamilton IV
Salena Jones
The Hillsiders
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Border Lookaround (mentioned in music press but not listed in newspapers)
Foggy Dew-
Saturday 5th December 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Gulliver’s People
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.30 -
Leslie Gore
Bibi Jones
Harry Secombe
BBC2 Black Roots: The Voice And Music Of Black America 8.20 -
Memphis Slim
Jimi Hendrix
Leadbelly
BBC2 Disco 2 10.35 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
James Taylor
Wishbone Ash
LWT Music Room 11.10 -
content unknown
LWT Ev 5.40 -
Kenny Everett
Jack Good
Lance LeGault
Sunday 6th December 1970
BBC1 Sing A New Song 6.50 -
Cliff Richard
The Settlers
BBC2 The Ray Stevens Show 7.25 -
Cass Elliott
Lulu
LWT Music Room 12.35 -
content unknown
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
The Roy Budd Trio
White Plains
Yorkshire Stars on Sunday 7.00 -
Gene Pitney
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Reviewed from a 51 minute version
Tom Jones -
Harry Secombe -
Big Jim Sullivan -
Florence Henderson & Tom Jones -
Monday 7th December 1970
BBC1 Nationwide 6.00 -
Jake Thackray
BBC2 Mason Williams In Concert 10.10 -
Road Song, Saturday Night at the World, Time Song, Life Song, 'A' Major Thang, Sunflower, Classical Gas
Esther Ofarim -
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Tuesday 8th December 1970
Thames Opportunity Knocks 6.45 -
All Winners final
New World
Johnnie Neal and The Starliners
Wednesday 9th December 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Dave Dee
Dream Police
Ken Dodd – Broken Hearted
Billie Davis
Keith Potger & The New Seekers (also seen in the Daily Mirror as just The New Seekers)
Thursday 10th December 1970
BBC1 Top Of The Pops 7.05 -
Hosted by Tony Blackburn
Theme -
Donovan -
Gilbert O'Sullivan -
The Guess Who -
Lance Le Gault -
The Jackson Five -
Peter Noone & Herman's Hermits -
Clive Dunn -
Frankie Valli -
P.P.Arnold -
T.Rex -
Stone The Crows -
Dave Edmunds -
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Ray Stevens
Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen
Sylvie McNeil
Friday 11th December 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Dream Police
Trader Horne (also seen listed)
BBC1 Mary Hopkin In The Land Of Pantomime 8.30 -
Supermarket In Old Peking, Aladdin, Road To Mandalay, Little Child From Up Above, On A Wonderful Day Like Today, I Enjoy Being A Girl, Those Were The Days
BBC2 George IV 9.00 -
George Hamilton IV
The Hillsiders
John D Loudermilk
Thames UNICEF Gala 3.15 -
From Lausanne
Petula Clark
Francoise Hardy
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Special charity edition
Hosted by Pete Murray
with Tony Blackburn, Tom Edwards, Dave Cash, Stuart Henry
Anne Shelton
Saturday 12th December 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
The Freshmen
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.30 -
Chita Rivera
BBC2 Champagne On Ice 9.10 -
The Marmalade
Sheila McNeill
Maynard Ferguson
BBC2 Disco 2 10.40 -
Hosted by Mike Harding
Golden Earring
High Broom
Which What
Ray Fenwick
LWT Music Room 11.10 -
content unknown
LWT Ev 5.40 -
Kenny Everett
content unknown
ATV It’s Tarbuck 7.30 -
Clodagh Rodgers
Kenny Lynch
LWT Aquarius: Thoroughly Modern Melly 11.10 -
Documentary about George Melly
Sunday 13th December 1970
BBC1 Songs of Praise 6.45 -
with Mary Hopkin from Alltwen Congregational Chapel, Pontardawe
BBC2 Music On Two: The Three Faces Of Jazz; Folk, Showbiz, Art 8.15 -
Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Tommy Dorsey, Lester Young, Charlie Parker, Miles Davis, The MJQ, Dave Brubeck, Archie Schepp, Butch Cage and Willie Thomas
LWT Music Room 12.35 -
content unknown
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Jackie Lee – Rupert The Bear theme
Clive Dunn -
ATV This Is Tom Jones: Nancy’s Back 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Nancy Wilson
Buddy Greco
Monday 14th December 1970
Today BBC1 begin their Christmas promos and trailers with music specially written and performed by Alan Price, recorded on 27th November
BBC1 Z-
Jackie Trent in acting role
BBC1 (Northern Ireland) Day at Night
Murial Day (singer)
Chips
Anna McGoldrick
BBC2 Alan Price In Concert 10.15 -
Sunshine and Rain, Smells Like Lemon Tastes Like Wine, House of the Rising Sun, Saveloy Dip, House That Jack Built, Lonely Tapestry, Is There Anybody Out There, Don't Stop the Carnival
HTV Broad Look at Pop 3.25 -
content unknown
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 4.15 – 4.25 pm
Anita Harris
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Wednesday 16th December 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Stavely Makepiece
Julie Rogers
Jeff Collins
Peter Noone & The Hermits
Thursday 17th December 1970
BBC1 Summer Holiday 7.15 -
No Top of the Pops
Friday 18th December 1970
BBC1 The Basil Brush Show 4.55 -
Grimes
BBC2 George IV 9.50 -
George Hamilton IV
Slim Whitfield
Murray Kash
Little Ginny
The Hillsiders
Thames UNICEF Gala 3.15 -
content unknown
Anglia Music Match 7.00 -
Hosted by Pete Murray
Saturday 19th December 1970
BBC1 EdandZed! 12.25 -
Peter Noone and Herman's Hermits -
Roger Spear's Giant Kinetic Wardrobe
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.50 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.30 -
Rod McKeun
BBC2 Champagne On Ice 9.00 -
Roger Whittaker
Mungo Jerry
BBC2 Disco 2 11.05 -
Hosted by Pete Drummond
Elton John
LWT Music Room 11.10 -
content unknown
LWT Ev 5.40 -
Kenny Everett
content unknown
ATV It’s Tarbuck 7.10 -
Kenny Lynch
Sunday 20th December 1970
LWT Music Room 12.35 -
content unknown
LWT All Kinds Of Music 3.45 -
Frank Ifield
The Settlers
Russ Conway
Julie Rogers
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Salena Jones
Richard Barnes
LWT Hot Seat 6.15 -
Cliff Richard
Monday 21st December 1970
BBC2 Mac Davis In Concert 10.10 -
I'll Paint You a Song, Something's Burning, Babies' Butts, Daddy's Little Man, Half and Half (Song for Sarah), In the Ghetto, Ever Since I Met You Babe, Uncle Booger Red and Byrdie Nelle, Closest I Ever Came, I Believe in Music
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.45 -
Anita Harris
Tuesday 22nd December 1970
ATV Music Room 11.25 pm -
Robin and Barry Dransfield
Wednesday 23rd December 1970
BBC1 Jesus 6.35 -
The life of Christ as played out by The Young Generation dance and singing group
BBC1 Ace of Clubs 7.20 -
The 1970 Stage Club Acts of the Year awards. There had been some controversy as some of the acts had already been seen many years ago in shows like Comedy Bandbox and Stars and Garters, while some had appeared more recently in Little Big Time and David Nixon's Magic Box
Male vocal -
Female vocal -
Musical -
BBC1 The Spinners at the Phil 11.25 pm -
The Spinners
BBC2 Shirley Bassey 9.20 -
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea with Graham Bonney as guest co-
Graham Bonney -
The Marmalade
Cassidy -
Mike Leroy -
Thames The Benny Hill Show 8.00 -
Trisha Noble
Thursday 24th December 1970 Christmas Eve
BBC1 Movin’ Along With Andy Williams 12.00 -
Andy Williams
Burt Bacharach
Roy Clarke
Jose Feliciano
Diahann Carroll
Liza Minnelli
BBC1 A Spoonful of Sugar 12.50 -
The New Seekers
BBC1 The Cliff Richard Show 7.30 -
Cliff Richard
Olivia Newton-
Marvin Welch & Farrar
BBC1 Play Of The Month: Five Finger Exercise 9.20 -
Cliff Richard
BBC1 Just Pet 10.50 -
Petula Clark
BBC2 The Edwin Hawkins Singers 5.00 -
Live from Coventry Cathedral
BBC2 Mantovani 9.20 -
ATV This Is Tom Jones 6.00 -
Tom Jones
Ella Fitzgerald
Sue & Sunny
Granada Christmas Eve at the Golden Garter 10.25 -
Lonnie Donegan listed in TV Times but not on
Hosted by Peter Noone
Peter Noone -
Elaine Delmar -
Edmund Hockeridge -
Joe ‘Mr Piano’ Henderson -
Johnny Gray -
Susan Maughan -
Peter Noone -
Joseph Locke -
Peter Noone -
Joan Turner -
Frank Ifield -
Shep's Banjo Boys -
Thames Take One Swann 11.25 -
Donald Swann
Nadia Cattouse
Friday 25th December 1970 Christmas Day
BBC1 Top Of The Pops ‘70 2.15 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Tony Blackburn
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Elvis Presley -
Smokey Robinson & The Miracles -
Marmalade -
Simon & Garfunkel -
Desmond Dekker -
Edison Lighthouse -
Mr.Bloe -
England World Cup Squad -
Lee Marvin -
Matthews Southern Comfort -
Pickettywitch -
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition -
Christie -
BBC1 Christmas Night With The Stars 6.45 -
Hosted by Cilla Black
Cilla Black sings with Bob Hope, Jerry Lewis
Mary Hopkin – Cherry Tree Carol
Nana Mouskouri
Clodagh Rodgers
Frank Sinatra
BBC1 The Morecambe And Wise Christmas Show 8.15 -
Nina
BBC2 The Pentangle 10.40 -
Songs from a country church
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 9.00 – 9.15 am
Anita Harris -
Yorkshire A Gift For Gracie 2.00 -
Gracie Fields special
The Bachelors
Yorkshire Cinderella 4.40 -
Broadcast from City Varieties, Leeds
Vince Hill as Prince Charming
Thames All Star Comedy Carnival 6.00 -
Hosted by Max Bygraves
ATV The Val Doonican Show 9.00 -
Val Doonican
Sandie Shaw -
Sandie Shaw & Val Doonican -
Flanders & Swann -
Stéphane Grappelli
Saturday 26th December 1970 Boxing Day
BBC1 Top Of The Pops ‘70 3.30 -
Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Tony Blackburn
Dave Edmunds -
Freda Payne -
Free -
Jimi Hendrix Experience -
The Kinks -
Mungo Jerry -
Christie -
Dana -
Hotlegs -
Jimmy Ruffin -
McGuinness Flint -
Norman Greenbaum -
BBC1 (Wales) Disc A Dawn 5.05 -
content unknown
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show 7.15 -
content unknown
BBC1 Sinatra Sings At The Festival Hall 10.20 -
Frank Sinatra
BBC2 Cucumber Castle 1.30 -
Originally intended as a TV special, made by Southern TV in late 1967. It takes three years to get the project to TV.
The Bee Gees -
Lulu -
Blind Faith -
BBC2 It’s Nice To Remember 4.40 -
Nana Mouskouri
Michel Legrand
LWT Stewpot 10.10 -
The Scaffold -
Roger Whittaker
Pickettywitch
LWT Holiday Startime 6.45 -
Hosted by Maggie Fitzgibbon
Maggie Fitzgibbon -
The Bee Gees -
Acker Bilk -
ATV Petula 8.00 -
Petula Clark
Dean Martin
Peggy Lee – What Are You Doing The Rest of Your Life (at the end of the song she pulls out a few five pound notes and gives it to the man next to her in bed and says ‘next time you’re in town, look me up’. This quip was cut from the transmission).
The Everly Brothers
ATV It’s Tarbuck 9.00 -
Lulu
Frankie Vaughan
Kenny Lynch
ITV Shari Lewis Show 12.15 am -
Buddy Greco
Sunday 27th December 1970
BBC1 Omnibus: I Regret Nothing 10.10 -
Edith Piaf documentary
ATV The Golden Shot 4.45 -
Vince Hill
Anita Harris
ATV This Is Tom Jones 10.15 -
Tom Jones
Caterina Valente
Monday 28th December 1970
BBC1 A Hard Day’s Night 4.05 -
The Beatles movie
BBC1 The Spinners 6.05 -
The Spinners
Esther Ofarim
BBC1 The Coward Revue 7.05 -
A Noel Coward tribute show with Ray Davis (possibly Ray Davies?)
Georgia Brown
BBC1 Jack Benny’s 20th Anniversary Show 9.15 -
Frank Sinatra
BBC2 Tom Paxton In Concert 10.05 -
Morning Again, I Lost My Heart on a 747, Whose Garden Was This, Forest Lawn, Annie's Going to Sing Her Song, I Give You the Morning, Jennifer's Rabbit, Talking Pot in Vietnam, Jimmy Newman, The Last Thing on my Mind
BBC2 Line-
Repeat of Pink Floyd clip 13th March 1970
Thames Anita in Jumbleland 10.00 -
Anita Harris -
Yorkshire Junior Showtime 4.50 -
Joe Brown
Thames David Nixon’s Magic Box 6.40 -
Anita Harris
New World
Tuesday 29th December 1970
ATV Music Room 11.15 pm -
Robin and Barry Dransfield
Wednesday 30th December 1970
Granada Lift Off 4.55 -
Hosted by Ayshea
Sweet -
Crane -
Janie -
The Paper Dolls
Wally Whyton -
Thursday 31st December 1970
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show 7.30 -
Andy Williams
The Supremes
Bobby Darin
BBC1 The Morecambe & Wise Show 8.15 -
Dusty Springfield
BBC1 Into ‘71 10.55 -
The Who -
Alexis Korner, Peter Thorup & CCS -
Lulu -
Blue Mink -
Cat Stevens -
Fleetwood Mac -
Labi Sifre -
Sue & Sunny -
Elton John -
Georgie Fame & Alan Price -
Livingstone Taylor -
Lulu and cast -
Orchestra -
ATV Royal Gala Cabaret 7.30 -
Petula Clark
Engelbert Humperdinck
Tom Jones
Glen Campbell -
Millicent Martin -
Scottish The Hogmanay Show 11.55 pm -
Dana
Tommy Makem
Grampian A Guid New Year 11.45 pm -
Bill McCue (singer)
Anne Linstrum (singer)
Also This Year
BBC1 The Andy Williams Show
Mary Hopkin – Those Were The Days, Both Sides Now, Yesterday
BBC1 Presenting Nana Mouskouri
Donovan -
BBC2 Disco 2 March
Jade, Stray
BBC2 Late Night Line-
Documentary following Gene Vincent on a UK tour in November 1969 with supporting band The Wild Angels
BBC1 24 Hours September
Eric Burdon talks about Jimi Hendrix's death
Yorkshire Calendar
Foggy Dew-
ITV General Motors advert
Edison Lighthouse perform the jingle
BBC1 The Rolf Harris Show
The Hollies -
Thames / LWT
DJM promotional adverts for Elton John and Mr Bloe albums
Granada Songs From The Two Brewers
Strawbs
Draft Porridge
Ralph McTell
Ian Campbell Group
HTV Acker's Club
Acker Bilk and His Paramount Jazzband
Maynard Fergusson
Jo Stahl
BBC1 (NI) Taste Farewell Concert
Taste
Thames Today
Maurice Gibb and Barbara Windsor promote Sing A Rude Song
? unknown
Hosted by Anne Nightingale
Affinity -
BBC unknown News show (July)
Students from Kent State University, Ohio interviewed. One of which is Gerald V Casale, later of Devo